Delightful one-floor living. Thoughtful design for handicapped access with wide doorways, no steps, grab bars in baths, etc. $100 per month covers lawn maintenance and common areas. Perfect location-close to Salem with access to the entire valley. Charming screened porch with adjacent patio. Shows beautifully and PRICED TO SELL! 3 large closets in Master Bedroom.
Single-familyProperty Type
2005Year Built
9,148 sq ftLot Size
$242Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
1 garage spacesParking
Listed by JEFFREY FLETCHER• BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY HOMESERVICES PREMIER, REALTORS® - MAIN
Listed by CYNDI FLETCHER• BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY HOMESERVICES PREMIER, REALTORS® - MAIN
Bought with JOAN TURNER• LONG & FOSTER - ROANOKE OFFICE
Source:MLSRV #773840
Redfin Estimate
$435,183
$25K since sold in April 2025$0 since July
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 9.4% higher than the average sale price ($398K) of 5 comparable homes.
Delightful one-floor living. Thoughtful design for handicapped access with wide doorways, no steps, grab bars in baths, etc. $100 per month covers lawn maintenance and common areas. Perfect location-close to Salem with access to the entire valley. Charming screened porch with adjacent patio. Shows beautifully and PRICED TO SELL! 3 large closets in Master Bedroom.
MLSRV #767987
Jul 28, 2011
Listing Removed
—
Mar 1, 2011
Listed
$272,900
$152/sq ft
MLSRV #763557
Dec 2, 2010
Listing Removed
—
Oct 5, 2010
Listed
$274,950
$153/sq ft
Public Records
Aug 1, 2006
Sold
$280,000
$156/sq ft
MLSRV #510471
Feb 15, 2006
Sold
$279,950
$156/sq ft
Oct 20, 2005
Listed
$279,950
$156/sq ft
MLSRV #501431
Jun 7, 2005
Sold
$266,075
$148/sq ft
Feb 14, 2005
Listed
$266,075
$148/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$3,936 (+7.7%)
$66,000 + $316,100
$382,100
2025
$3,653 (+5.8%)
$66,000 + $288,700
$354,700
2024
$3,452 (+7.9%)
$66,000 + $265,900
$331,900
2023
$3,200 (+4.1%)
$56,000 + $245,900
$301,900
2022
$3,074 (+3.4%)
$56,000 + $226,000
$282,000
2021
$2,971 (+5.2%)
$56,000 + $216,600
$272,600
2020
$2,824 (+5.5%)
$56,000 + $203,100
$259,100
2018
$2,678 (−3.9%)
$50,000 + $200,400
$250,400
2017
$2,786 (+0.1%)
$50,000 + $205,600
$255,600
2016
$2,783 (+0.9%)
$50,000 + $205,600
$255,600
2015
$2,758 (+0.1%)
$50,000 + $205,400
$255,400
2014
$2,755
$50,000 + $202,800
$252,800
Tax history for 1609 Edgebrook Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$3,936 (+7.7%)
$66,000 + $316,100
$382,100
2025
$3,653 (+5.8%)
$66,000 + $288,700
$354,700
2024
$3,452 (+7.9%)
$66,000 + $265,900
$331,900
2023
$3,200 (+4.1%)
$56,000 + $245,900
$301,900
2022
$3,074 (+3.4%)
$56,000 + $226,000
$282,000
2021
$2,971 (+5.2%)
$56,000 + $216,600
$272,600
2020
$2,824 (+5.5%)
$56,000 + $203,100
$259,100
2018
$2,678 (−3.9%)
$50,000 + $200,400
$250,400
2017
$2,786 (+0.1%)
$50,000 + $205,600
$255,600
2016
$2,783 (+0.9%)
$50,000 + $205,600
$255,600
2015
$2,758 (+0.1%)
$50,000 + $205,400
$255,400
2014
$2,755
$50,000 + $202,800
$252,800
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R1
Low Density Residential District
The R-1, low density residential district is established for areas of the county within the urban service area with existing low-middle density residential development, with an average density of from one to three units per acre, and land which appears appropriate for such development. These areas are generally consistent with the neighborhood conservation land use category as recommended in the comprehensive plan. In addition, where surrounding development and the level of public services warrant, these areas coincide with the development category recommended in the plan. This district is intended to provide the highest degree of protection from potentially incompatible uses and residential development of a significantly different density, size, or scale, in order to maintain the health, safety, appearance and overall quality of life of existing and future neighborhoods. In addition to single-family residences, only uses of a community nature which are generally deemed compatible are permitted in this district. This would include parks and playgrounds, schools and other similar neighborhood activities.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Equestrian facility
Community / recreation center
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Other
Infrastructure
Bed & breakfast
Recreation
Park & open space
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 2
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Fuel Type: Gas
Heating Type: Forced Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Fireplace Type: 2 Story 3 Openings
Has Fireplace
Exterior
Exterior Information
Floor Construction Type: Concrete
Foundation Type: Continuous Footing
Exterior Wall: Brick
Roof Shape Type: Hip
Property Information
Subdivision Name: FAIRWAYS/HANGING ROCK
Living Sq. Ft: 1,799
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,799
Building Sq. Ft: 1,799
# of Stories: 1
Stories Type: 1
Legal Description: LT 42A THE FAIRWAYS AT HANGING ROCK
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Type: Finished Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 552
Garage / Carport Type: Finished
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 9,148
Legal Lot Number: 42A
Municipality Name: COUNTY
Acres: 0.21
Zoning Code: R1
County Use Description: SINGLE FAM
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,799
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 9,148 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 2005
Year Renovated: —
County: Roanoke County
APN: 035.04-05-42.00-0000
Home facts updated by county records on Jun 25, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Fort Lewis Elementary School
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 3.4mi
10/10
Glenvar Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 4.6mi
8/10
Glenvar High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 4.6mi
8/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
4/10 Fire Factor
1% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
5/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 101° expected this year, 19 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
1% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
1/10 Air Factor
0 unhealthy days expected this year, 0 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Salem, VA • 24153
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
42
26
50
31
67
42
75
50
75
55
86
65
88
70
83
64
78
60
70
48
60
42
47
31
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 8.6 hours in
June and 4.5 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
8.6 hrs
4.5 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$414,000 – $501,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Salem. 3 minutes to get started.