ALL BLINDS TO PASS WITH PROPERTY; CONVENIENT LOCATION; TRULY A LEVEL LOT; CUTE HOME; IDEAL FOR A FIRST TIME HOMEBUYER.
Public Records
Apr 1, 2000
Sold
$86,000
$72/sq ft
MLSRV #49839
Apr 27, 2000
Sold
$85,950
$72/sq ft
Feb 28, 2000
Listed
$85,950
$72/sq ft
MAINTENANCE FREE-TILT OUT WINDOWS-BREAKFAST RM-MOVEIN COND! CUTE HOME-GET CLIENTS-HW FLOOR UNDER CARPET-2 WINDOW UNITS TO PASS, DO NOT LET CAT OUT
Public Records
Apr 1, 1992
Sold
$70,000
$59/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$1,626 (+6.0%)
$32,300 + $125,600
$157,900
2025
$1,534 (+4.4%)
$32,300 + $116,600
$148,900
2024
$1,470 (+7.4%)
$32,300 + $109,000
$141,300
2023
$1,368 (+3.4%)
$32,300 + $96,800
$129,100
2022
$1,323 (+2.0%)
$32,300 + $89,100
$121,400
2021
$1,297 (+0.6%)
$32,300 + $86,700
$119,000
2020
$1,289 (+2.1%)
$32,300 + $86,000
$118,300
2018
$1,263 (−0.2%)
$32,300 + $85,300
$117,600
2017
$1,265
$32,300 + $83,800
$116,100
2016
$1,266 (−0.2%)
$32,300 + $83,800
$116,100
2015
$1,269
$32,300 + $83,900
$116,200
2014
$1,269
$32,300 + $84,200
$116,500
Tax history for 2666 Mountain View Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$1,626 (+6.0%)
$32,300 + $125,600
$157,900
2025
$1,534 (+4.4%)
$32,300 + $116,600
$148,900
2024
$1,470 (+7.4%)
$32,300 + $109,000
$141,300
2023
$1,368 (+3.4%)
$32,300 + $96,800
$129,100
2022
$1,323 (+2.0%)
$32,300 + $89,100
$121,400
2021
$1,297 (+0.6%)
$32,300 + $86,700
$119,000
2020
$1,289 (+2.1%)
$32,300 + $86,000
$118,300
2018
$1,263 (−0.2%)
$32,300 + $85,300
$117,600
2017
$1,265
$32,300 + $83,800
$116,100
2016
$1,266 (−0.2%)
$32,300 + $83,800
$116,100
2015
$1,269
$32,300 + $83,900
$116,200
2014
$1,269
$32,300 + $84,200
$116,500
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R1
Low Density Residential District
The R-1, low density residential district is established for areas of the county within the urban service area with existing low-middle density residential development, with an average density of from one to three units per acre, and land which appears appropriate for such development. These areas are generally consistent with the neighborhood conservation land use category as recommended in the comprehensive plan. In addition, where surrounding development and the level of public services warrant, these areas coincide with the development category recommended in the plan. This district is intended to provide the highest degree of protection from potentially incompatible uses and residential development of a significantly different density, size, or scale, in order to maintain the health, safety, appearance and overall quality of life of existing and future neighborhoods. In addition to single-family residences, only uses of a community nature which are generally deemed compatible are permitted in this district. This would include parks and playgrounds, schools and other similar neighborhood activities.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Equestrian facility
Community / recreation center
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Other
Infrastructure
Bed & breakfast
Recreation
Park & open space
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 1
# of 1/2 Baths: 1
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Fuel Type: Gas
Heating Type: Forced Air
Fireplace Information
Has Fireplace
Exterior
Exterior Information
Floor Construction Type: Plywood
Foundation Type: Continuous Footing
Exterior Wall: Aluminum/Vinyl
Roof Shape Type: Gable
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 1,189
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 858
Building Sq. Ft: 1,189
# of Stories: 1.5
Stories Type: 1 1/2
Legal Description: LT A BOUNDAY SUR & SUB FOR DAVID W HUFFMAN ET UX & EDWARD LGORDON ETUX WOLF CR
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 24,394
Legal Lot Number: A
Municipality Name: COUNTY
Acres: 0.56
Zoning Code: R1
County Use Description: SINGLE FAM
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 1.5
Sq. Ft.: 1,189
Stories: 1.5
Lot Size: 0.56 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1940
Year Renovated: 2000
County: Roanoke County
APN: 061.02-02-10.00-0000
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 21, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Herman L. Horn Elementary School
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 1.8mi
9/10
William Byrd Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.6mi
7/10
William Byrd High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.5mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 100° expected this year, 18 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
2% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
1 unhealthy days expected this year, 1 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Vinton, VA • 24179
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
43
27
50
32
67
42
74
51
75
56
86
66
89
71
81
64
80
59
71
49
61
42
48
31
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 8.8 hours in
June and 4.6 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
8.8 hrs
4.6 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$210,000 – $254,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Vinton. 3 minutes to get started.