Listing provided courtesy of VCP Sotheby`s International - Bondville. Bought with Winhall Real Estate, Inc.
Off Market Jul 2007 for $212K
$463,860
Est. refi paymentEst. refi$1,354/mo
3
bd
•
1 ba
•
2,104
sq ft
766 Barber Pond Rd, Pownal, VT 05261
About this home
Original Ski Chalet with sleeping loft, and open living, The family room is next to the two bunk rooms and bath, this is an ideal place for the youngsters and their friends. Upstairs has the Kitchen/Living/Dining Area as well as two additional bedrooms and one bath. The chalet has views of Stratton Mountain and is within minutes walk to the Gondola. This property can be a cozy family ski vacation home. Net proceeds and owner go straight to international global cooling network.
Single-familyProperty Type
1972Year Built
0.61 acresLot Size
$220Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Listed by • VCP Sotheby`s International - Bondville
Bought with Scotty Aquilino• Winhall Real Estate, Inc.
Source:PrimeMLS #3021309
Redfin Estimate
$463,860
$251K since sold in July 2007$6,000 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 10.3% higher than the average sale price ($420K) of 6 comparable homes.
Original Ski Chalet with sleeping loft, and open living, The family room is next to the two bunk rooms and bath, this is an ideal place for the youngsters and their friends. Upstairs has the Kitchen/Living/Dining Area as well as two additional bedrooms and one bath. The chalet has views of Stratton Mountain and is within minutes walk to the Gondola. This property can be a cozy family ski vacation home. Net proceeds and owner go straight to international global cooling network.
Public Records
Aug 10, 1995
Sold
$127,000
$60/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,616 (+4.0%)
$35,500 + $152,100
$187,600
2024
$2,516 (+11.6%)
$35,500 + $152,100
$187,600
2023
$2,254 (−38.2%)
$35,500 + $152,100
$187,600
2022
$3,648 (−1.1%)
$35,500 + $152,100
$187,600
2021
$3,688 (−3.9%)
$35,500 + $152,100
$187,600
2020
$3,838 (+8.4%)
$35,500 + $152,100
$187,600
2019
$3,541 (−1.6%)
$35,500 + $152,100
$187,600
2018
$3,597 (+5.2%)
$35,500 + $152,100
$187,600
2017
$3,420 (+0.4%)
$35,500 + $152,100
$187,600
2016
$3,407 (−0.5%)
$35,500 + $152,100
$187,600
2015
$3,423 (−52.2%)
$35,500 + $152,100
$187,600
2014
$7,164
$35,500 + $152,100
$187,600
2013
$35,500 + $152,100
$187,600
Tax history for 766 Barber Pond Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,616 (+4.0%)
$35,500 + $152,100
$187,600
2024
$2,516 (+11.6%)
$35,500 + $152,100
$187,600
2023
$2,254 (−38.2%)
$35,500 + $152,100
$187,600
2022
$3,648 (−1.1%)
$35,500 + $152,100
$187,600
2021
$3,688 (−3.9%)
$35,500 + $152,100
$187,600
2020
$3,838 (+8.4%)
$35,500 + $152,100
$187,600
2019
$3,541 (−1.6%)
$35,500 + $152,100
$187,600
2018
$3,597 (+5.2%)
$35,500 + $152,100
$187,600
2017
$3,420 (+0.4%)
$35,500 + $152,100
$187,600
2016
$3,407 (−0.5%)
$35,500 + $152,100
$187,600
2015
$3,423 (−52.2%)
$35,500 + $152,100
$187,600
2014
$7,164
$35,500 + $152,100
$187,600
2013
$35,500 + $152,100
$187,600
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Sq. Ft: 1,604
Basement Finish: Finished
Basement Type: Partial
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 1
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Forced Hot Water
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 6
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Building Style Type: Chalet/Alpine
Exterior Wall: Vinyl
Building Type: Single Family
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 2,104
Building Sq. Ft: 3,208
# of Stories: 1
Stories Type: 1
Legal Description: LAND & DWL
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Type: Basement Garage
Garage / Carport Type: Basement
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 26,572
Municipality Name: POWNAL
Acres: 0.61
County Use Description: RESIDENTIAL-1
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,104
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 0.61 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1972
Year Renovated: —
County: Bennington County
APN: 49515611607
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 15, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Mt. Anthony Union Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 7.6mi
3/10
Mt. Anthony Senior Uhsd #14
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 6.3mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
2/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 88° expected this year, 16 days in 30 years
3/10 Wind Factor
8% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
1 unhealthy days expected this year, 1 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Pownal, VT • 05261
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
27
14
30
15
48
28
58
37
65
47
76
56
81
61
77
54
73
50
61
40
46
31
33
19
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 8.6 hours in
June and 3.6 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
8.6 hrs
3.6 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$441,000 – $534,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Pownal. 3 minutes to get started.