6235 Shamrock Rd is a 1,196 square foot house on a 7,405 square foot lot with 2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Maple Falls data, we estimate the home's value is $339,180.
Single-familyProperty Type
2003Year Built
7,405 sq ftLot Size
$284Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$339,180
$8,000 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 14.4% lower than the average sale price ($396K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$2,467 (+3.1%)
$91,800 + $220,428
$312,228
2025
$2,393 (+8.3%)
$91,800 + $220,428
$312,228
2024
$2,209 (+15.5%)
$59,634 + $240,555
$300,189
2023
$1,913 (+8.8%)
$59,634 + $240,555
$300,189
2022
$1,758 (+13.7%)
$47,707 + $192,446
$240,153
2021
$1,546 (−4.1%)
$37,864 + $152,738
$190,602
2020
$1,612 (+23.2%)
$29,814 + $120,267
$150,081
2019
$1,308 (+8.6%)
$26,000 + $104,881
$130,881
2017
$1,204 (+3.5%)
$18,784 + $92,896
$111,680
2016
$1,164 (+6.7%)
$16,960 + $83,814
$100,774
2015
$1,091 (−4.5%)
$15,520 + $75,369
$90,889
2014
$1,142 (−3.6%)
$16,000 + $79,671
$95,671
2013
$1,185 (−4.6%)
$16,000 + $79,671
$95,671
2011
$1,242 (+2.7%)
$18,000 + $91,850
$109,850
2010
$1,210 (−1.5%)
$20,000 + $97,715
$117,715
2009
$1,228
$20,000 + $97,715
$117,715
Tax history for 6235 Shamrock Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$2,467 (+3.1%)
$91,800 + $220,428
$312,228
2025
$2,393 (+8.3%)
$91,800 + $220,428
$312,228
2024
$2,209 (+15.5%)
$59,634 + $240,555
$300,189
2023
$1,913 (+8.8%)
$59,634 + $240,555
$300,189
2022
$1,758 (+13.7%)
$47,707 + $192,446
$240,153
2021
$1,546 (−4.1%)
$37,864 + $152,738
$190,602
2020
$1,612 (+23.2%)
$29,814 + $120,267
$150,081
2019
$1,308 (+8.6%)
$26,000 + $104,881
$130,881
2017
$1,204 (+3.5%)
$18,784 + $92,896
$111,680
2016
$1,164 (+6.7%)
$16,960 + $83,814
$100,774
2015
$1,091 (−4.5%)
$15,520 + $75,369
$90,889
2014
$1,142 (−3.6%)
$16,000 + $79,671
$95,671
2013
$1,185 (−4.6%)
$16,000 + $79,671
$95,671
2011
$1,242 (+2.7%)
$18,000 + $91,850
$109,850
2010
$1,210 (−1.5%)
$20,000 + $97,715
$117,715
2009
$1,228
$20,000 + $97,715
$117,715
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
UR4
Urban Residential District
To promote an orderly transition from rural to urban development, the intent of this district is to encourage land uses and associated densities in designated urban growth areas, which will be complementary with future urban densities and services, while allowing reasonable transition uses of properties. Furthermore, it is the intent of this district to implement the policies of the Comprehensive Plan. In addition, it is the intent of this district to provide the opportunity for the development of building sites which will maximize the efficient use of both energy and land by allowing an option for clustering of residential lots.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Student
Recreation
Park & open space
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 2
# of Bathroom Fixtures: 10
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Forced Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Fireplace Type: Wood Stove
Has Fireplace
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Good
Foundation Type: Concrete
Exterior Wall: Stucco
Roof Covering Type: Metal
Roof Shape Type: Metal
Property Information
Subdivision Name: PARADISE LAKES C C DIV 8
Living Sq. Ft: 1,196
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,196
Building Sq. Ft: 1,196
# of Stories: 1
Stories Type: 1
Legal Description: PARADISE LAKES COUNTRY CLUB DIV NO 8 LOT 41 BLK 15
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 7,405
Legal Lot Number: 41
Legal Block Number: 15
Municipality Name: 507 F14 W19 EMS14
Acres: 0.17
Zoning Code: UR4
County Use Description: RESIDENTIAL 2 BEDROOM
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Tax District County: 507 F14 W19 EMS14
Public facts
Beds: 2
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,196
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 7,405 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 2003
Year Renovated: —
County: Whatcom County
APN: 4005152391390000
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 13, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Kendall Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 2.6mi
4/10
Mount Baker Junior High School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 9.5mi
3/10
Mount Baker Senior High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 9.5mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
2/10 Heat Factor
8 days above 87° expected this year, 18 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
8/10 Air Factor
14 unhealthy days expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Maple Falls, WA • 98266
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
40
29
41
28
47
34
58
38
63
43
68
48
76
51
75
53
67
49
53
39
44
35
41
33
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 7 hours in
June and 1.6 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
7 hrs
1.6 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$323,000 – $391,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Maple Falls. 3 minutes to get started.