4981 Mae Valley Rd NE is a 2,060 square foot house on a 4.99 acre lot with 4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Moses Lake data, we estimate the home's value is $529,799.
Single-familyProperty Type
2006Year Built
4.99 acresLot Size
$257Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$529,799
$4,000 since September
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
This home's estimate is 2.9% higher than the average sale price ($515K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$3,632
$60,970 + $357,690
$418,660
2025
$3,632 (+6.6%)
$60,970 + $321,921
$382,891
2024
$3,406 (+1.9%)
$60,970 + $245,600
$306,570
2023
$3,341 (−11.3%)
$49,445 + $250,100
$299,545
2022
$3,768 (+6.5%)
$49,445 + $273,205
$322,650
2021
$3,536 (−1.1%)
$49,445 + $273,205
$322,650
2020
$3,576 (−4.7%)
$49,445 + $235,025
$284,470
2019
$3,753 (+15.8%)
$46,135 + $241,925
$288,060
2017
$3,240 (−13.9%)
$46,135 + $235,705
$281,840
2015
$3,762 (+5.1%)
$46,135 + $196,720
$242,855
2014
$3,580 (+20.6%)
$46,135 + $196,720
$242,855
2013
$2,969 (+12.1%)
$36,190 + $158,110
$194,300
2012
$2,647 (+5.9%)
$36,190 + $158,110
$194,300
2011
$2,499 (+5.5%)
$36,190 + $158,110
$194,300
2010
$2,369 (−4.7%)
$36,190 + $158,110
$194,300
2009
$2,486
$36,190 + $158,110
$194,300
Tax history for 4981 Mae Valley Rd NE
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$3,632
$60,970 + $357,690
$418,660
2025
$3,632 (+6.6%)
$60,970 + $321,921
$382,891
2024
$3,406 (+1.9%)
$60,970 + $245,600
$306,570
2023
$3,341 (−11.3%)
$49,445 + $250,100
$299,545
2022
$3,768 (+6.5%)
$49,445 + $273,205
$322,650
2021
$3,536 (−1.1%)
$49,445 + $273,205
$322,650
2020
$3,576 (−4.7%)
$49,445 + $235,025
$284,470
2019
$3,753 (+15.8%)
$46,135 + $241,925
$288,060
2017
$3,240 (−13.9%)
$46,135 + $235,705
$281,840
2015
$3,762 (+5.1%)
$46,135 + $196,720
$242,855
2014
$3,580 (+20.6%)
$46,135 + $196,720
$242,855
2013
$2,969 (+12.1%)
$36,190 + $158,110
$194,300
2012
$2,647 (+5.9%)
$36,190 + $158,110
$194,300
2011
$2,499 (+5.5%)
$36,190 + $158,110
$194,300
2010
$2,369 (−4.7%)
$36,190 + $158,110
$194,300
2009
$2,486
$36,190 + $158,110
$194,300
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
RR1
Rural Residential 1 District
The purpose of the Rural Residential 1 RR1 zoning district is to preserve the residential character and rural aspects of rural residential areas, to provide buffering or transitions between existing rural developments and areas of higher or lower densities, and to provide for low density, single- or two-family residential development. Rural Residential 1 RR1 areas are characterized by: smallscale farms; dispersed single-family homes on large parcels; being distant from community services necessary to support development of a suburban or urban character; and large areas of open space.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Other
Property details
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Foundation Type: Concrete
Building Construction Quality: Average
Building Type: Single Family
Building Improvement Type: Single Family
Property Information
Subdivision Name: CARVO
Living Sq. Ft: 2,060
Building Sq. Ft: 2,060
# of Stories: 2
Stories Type: 2
Legal Description: LOT 2 CARVO MAJOR PLAT
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 704
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 2
Land Sq. Ft: 217,364
Legal Lot Number: 2
Municipality Name: COUNTY
Acres: 4.99
County Use Description: RESIDENTIAL - ALL OTHER
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,060
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 4.99 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 2006
Year Renovated: —
County: Grant County
APN: 090866001
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 21, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Peninsula Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 3.9mi
4/10
Frontier Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 4.9mi
4/10
Moses Lake High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 5.7mi
3/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
5/10 Fire Factor
5% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
6 days above 96° expected this year, 12 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
9/10 Air Factor
18 unhealthy days expected this year, 18 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Moses Lake, WA • 98837
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
38
27
42
28
57
37
66
40
76
49
81
57
89
62
88
62
82
55
63
40
48
36
42
33
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.7 hours in
June and 1.4 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9.7 hrs
1.4 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$504,000 – $610,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Moses Lake. 3 minutes to get started.