As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$4,056 (+6.1%)
$45,000 + $189,200
$234,200
2024
$3,824 (+1.9%)
$45,000 + $189,200
$234,200
2023
$3,752 (+3.2%)
$45,000 + $172,100
$217,100
2022
$3,635 (−9.4%)
$45,000 + $158,900
$203,900
2021
$4,011 (+2.3%)
$45,000 + $153,900
$198,900
2020
$3,921 (+14.2%)
$45,000 + $141,700
$186,700
2019
$3,433 (+16.6%)
$45,000 + $120,200
$165,200
2018
$2,944 (+4.7%)
$45,000 + $98,800
$143,800
2017
$2,812 (−0.9%)
$45,000 + $98,800
$143,800
2016
$2,838 (+4.9%)
$45,000 + $98,800
$143,800
2014
$2,705 (−0.5%)
$35,000 + $95,400
$130,400
2013
$2,718
$35,000 + $95,400
$130,400
Tax history for 712 S Main St
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$4,056 (+6.1%)
$45,000 + $189,200
$234,200
2024
$3,824 (+1.9%)
$45,000 + $189,200
$234,200
2023
$3,752 (+3.2%)
$45,000 + $172,100
$217,100
2022
$3,635 (−9.4%)
$45,000 + $158,900
$203,900
2021
$4,011 (+2.3%)
$45,000 + $153,900
$198,900
2020
$3,921 (+14.2%)
$45,000 + $141,700
$186,700
2019
$3,433 (+16.6%)
$45,000 + $120,200
$165,200
2018
$2,944 (+4.7%)
$45,000 + $98,800
$143,800
2017
$2,812 (−0.9%)
$45,000 + $98,800
$143,800
2016
$2,838 (+4.9%)
$45,000 + $98,800
$143,800
2014
$2,705 (−0.5%)
$35,000 + $95,400
$130,400
2013
$2,718
$35,000 + $95,400
$130,400
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
RM-3
Residential Mix Two Family Housing District
The RM-3 district provides for an urban environment of medium density residential development utilizing single-family detached, two-family dwelling units, and townhomes.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Group
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Property details
Exterior
Property Information
Subdivision Name: CSM #7245
Legal Description: LOT 1 CSM 7245 CS37/25 R24804/2-10/7/93 F/K/A FIRST ADDITION TO M ERICKSON ADDIT ION LOT 29 DESCR AS SEC 18-9-10 SE1/4SE1/4 CONT 5907.5 SQ FT SUBJ TO & TOG W/JT DRIVEWAY AGRMT IN R31005/11
Lot Information
Land Sq. Ft: 5,924
Legal Lot Number: 1
Municipality Name: VILLAGE OF DEFOREST
Acres: 0.136
County Use Description: RESIDENTIAL
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Public facts
Beds: —
Baths: —
Sq. Ft.: —
Stories: —
Lot Size: 5,924 square feet
Style: Other
Year Built: —
Year Renovated: —
County: Dane County
APN: 091018463309
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 6, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Yahara Elementary School
Public K-3 • Assigned • 0.9mi
8/10
De Forest Middle School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 0.5mi
6/10
De Forest High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.9mi
8/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
2/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 99° expected this year, 14 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
Minor risk of severe winds over next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
2 unhealthy days expected this year, 3 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Deforest, WI • 53532
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
26
10
33
16
50
29
59
39
69
46
79
60
84
65
78
59
76
54
65
44
47
32
31
17
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
Try the sun simulator tool to see how light moves across the property at different times of day and year.
Provided by Shadowmap
Work with an experienced agent and save on fees. 3 minutes to get started.
Get a free, detailed breakdown of how we calculated your estimate.