As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$572 (−21.4%)
$2,055 + $9,149
$11,204
2024
$728 (−3.5%)
$1,482 + $6,598
$8,080
2023
$755 (+23.6%)
$1,900 + $8,459
$10,359
2022
$611 (+14.6%)
$1,900 + $8,825
$10,725
2021
$533 (+15.5%)
$1,615 + $7,040
$8,655
2020
$461 (−9.9%)
$1,615 + $6,198
$7,813
2019
$512 (+4.2%)
$1,615 + $5,164
$6,779
2018
$491 (+1.7%)
$1,615 + $5,926
$7,541
2017
$483 (−26.1%)
$1,615 + $5,548
$7,163
2016
$654
$1,615 + $5,548
$7,163
2015
$654 (−1.4%)
$1,568 + $8,117
$9,685
2014
$663
$1,568 + $8,222
$9,790
Tax history for 300 W Boxelder Rd Unit D
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$572 (−21.4%)
$2,055 + $9,149
$11,204
2024
$728 (−3.5%)
$1,482 + $6,598
$8,080
2023
$755 (+23.6%)
$1,900 + $8,459
$10,359
2022
$611 (+14.6%)
$1,900 + $8,825
$10,725
2021
$533 (+15.5%)
$1,615 + $7,040
$8,655
2020
$461 (−9.9%)
$1,615 + $6,198
$7,813
2019
$512 (+4.2%)
$1,615 + $5,164
$6,779
2018
$491 (+1.7%)
$1,615 + $5,926
$7,541
2017
$483 (−26.1%)
$1,615 + $5,548
$7,163
2016
$654
$1,615 + $5,548
$7,163
2015
$654 (−1.4%)
$1,568 + $8,117
$9,685
2014
$663
$1,568 + $8,222
$9,790
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R-4
Multi-Family Residential District
This District allows for a compatible mixture of multiple-family dwellings at a medium density and other uses of an institutional or semi-public nature, while maintaining a general residential environment.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Religious facility
Housing-Group
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Senior
Housing-Student
Infrastructure
Fire house
Library
Police station
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Bathroom Fixtures: 3
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Forced Air
Room Information
# of Rooms: 4
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Building Construction Quality: Average
Exterior Wall: Frame Siding
Roof Shape Type: Gable
Building Type: Townhouse
Property Information
Subdivision Name: VALLEY VIEW ADD ORIGINAL SUB
Living Sq. Ft: 1,008
Building Sq. Ft: 1,008
# of Stories: 2
Legal Description: VALLEY VIEW ADD ORIGINAL SUB LOT 13D BLOCK 2
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 1,800
Legal Lot Number: 13D
Legal Block Number: 2
Municipality Name: CITY OF GILLETTE
Acres: 0.0413
County Use Description: RES IMPR LD DUPLEX-TRIPLEX-TOW
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 2
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,008
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 1,800 square feet
Style: Townhouse
Year Built: 1981
Year Renovated: —
County: Campbell County
APN: R0003554
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 6, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Sunflower Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 0.4mi
5/10
Sage Valley Junior High School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 0.8mi
5/10
Campbell County High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.0mi
4/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
7/10 Fire Factor
19% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
2/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 92° expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
3 unhealthy days expected this year, 4 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Gillette, WY • 82718
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
33
17
37
17
53
30
54
33
66
43
76
51
84
59
83
58
80
52
63
39
48
27
44
25
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10.3 hours in
June and 4.9 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.