Home has a brand new roof; installed June 2022. HVAC system was replaced by previous owner approximately within the past couple of years. Hot water tank replaced in 2019 and home has been repainted in June of this year. 3-bedrooms and 1-full bath. Room off the living room could be used for a 4th bedroom, playroom, office, etc. Nice size backyard and walking distance to Benton Schools.
Type: Detached
Single-familyProperty Type
1956Year Built
9,147 sq ftLot Size
$114Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
1 spaceParking
Listed by Tim Bennett• Baxley-Penfield-Moudy Realtors
Bought with Milicent McDonald• ERA TEAM Real Estate
Nice Home Close to Schools, Large back yard, Beautiful Hardwoods, New Paint, Kitchen Countertops and Stove. Must See.
Type
Detached
CARMLS #10316250
Jul 26, 2012
Sold
$70,000
$48/sq ft
Jun 22, 2012
Listing Removed
—
Apr 28, 2012
Listed
$78,000
$54/sq ft
Public Remarks
Home located close to everything! Bigger back yard fully fenced. 3 or 4 bedrooms. Carport with large storage in back. Beautiful origional hard wood floors in great room.
Type
Detached
Public Records
Dec 3, 2010
Sold
$65,000
$45/sq ft
Public Records
Apr 6, 2006
Sold
$69,000
$48/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$506 (−16.5%)
$3,360 + $16,611
$19,971
2024
$606 (−11.0%)
$3,360 + $16,611
$19,971
2023
$681 (−6.8%)
$3,360 + $16,611
$19,971
2022
$731 (+60.2%)
$3,360 + $16,611
$19,971
2021
$457
$3,360 + $16,611
$19,971
2020
$457
$2,400 + $12,610
$15,010
2019
$457 (−4.9%)
$2,400 + $12,610
$15,010
2018
$480
$2,400 + $12,610
$15,010
2017
$480 (−10.4%)
$2,400 + $12,610
$15,010
2016
$536 (−39.9%)
$2,400 + $12,610
$15,010
2015
$892 (−0.7%)
$2,400 + $13,620
$16,020
2014
$899
$2,400 + $13,620
$16,020
2013
$898
$2,400 + $13,620
$16,020
Tax history for 703 Sunset Dr
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$506 (−16.5%)
$3,360 + $16,611
$19,971
2024
$606 (−11.0%)
$3,360 + $16,611
$19,971
2023
$681 (−6.8%)
$3,360 + $16,611
$19,971
2022
$731 (+60.2%)
$3,360 + $16,611
$19,971
2021
$457
$3,360 + $16,611
$19,971
2020
$457
$2,400 + $12,610
$15,010
2019
$457 (−4.9%)
$2,400 + $12,610
$15,010
2018
$480
$2,400 + $12,610
$15,010
2017
$480 (−10.4%)
$2,400 + $12,610
$15,010
2016
$536 (−39.9%)
$2,400 + $12,610
$15,010
2015
$892 (−0.7%)
$2,400 + $13,620
$16,020
2014
$899
$2,400 + $13,620
$16,020
2013
$898
$2,400 + $13,620
$16,020
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
—
Baths
1
Stories
1
Lot width
72 ft.
Lot depth
125 ft.
Lot size
9,601 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
1,448
Year built
1956
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Saline County
APN
800-25053-000
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Oct 12, 2026.
R2
Single Family District Detached Housing
The intent of this district is to promote and protect medium density residential neighborhoods consisting of single family housing. Housing in this district may be either detached or attached. The R2 district is intended to be flexible enough to allow for increasingly sustainable neighborhood designs to be incorporated into large portions of the city. The district allows for alley accessible single family homes with smaller lot sizes and alley accessible attached single family homes to be incorporated into neighborhoods in large portions of the city, while still providing a district which accommodates traditional suburban homes. Residences with 6,000 sq ft lots must have alley loaded driveways.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Housing-Single unit
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Carport, 1 Car
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Baths (Full): 1
Room Information
Other Rooms: Office/Study
Kitchen Equipment: Gas Range
Interior Features
Floors: Carpet, Wood, Laminate
Heating & Cooling
Central Cooling (Electric), Central Heat (Gas)
Exterior
Building Information
Exterior: Metal/Vinyl Siding
Foundation: Crawl Space
Exterior Features
Roof: 3-Tab Shingles
Road Surface: Paved
Property Information
Approx Sq. Ft.: 1,450
Lot Information
Approx Lot Size: .21
Approx Acreage: 0.21
Source of Acreage: Tax Records
Inside City Limits
Sq. Ft. Source: Tax Records
Lot Description: Sloped, Cleared, In Subdivision
Will Subdivide: No
Financial
Tax Information
Annual Taxes: $832
Source of Taxes: www.arcountydata.com
Tax Year: 2021
Utilities
Green Features
Green Home Certified: No
Utility Information
Utilities: Sewer (Public), Water (Public), Electric Municipal (+Entergy), Gas (Natural)
Location
School Information
Middle School: Benton
Junior High: Benton
High School: Benton
Location Details
County: Saline
City: Benton
Subdivision: FOREST HILLS
Public facts
Beds: —
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,448
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 9,601 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1956
Year Renovated: —
County: Saline County
APN: 800-25053-000
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 12, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Benton Middle School
Public 5-7 • Assigned • 0.3mi
7/10
Benton High School
Public 10-12 • Assigned • 0.3mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
6/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 110° expected this year, 20 days in 30 years
4/10 Wind Factor
11% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
0 unhealthy days expected this year, 1 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Benton, AR • 72015
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
49
29
60
37
73
49
78
56
79
61
89
72
93
74
91
69
86
65
79
54
67
47
55
38
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 11.1 hours in
June and 5.2 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
11.1 hrs
5.2 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$158,000 – $191,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Benton. 3 minutes to get started.