Charming home on a corner lot, amazing mountain views and across the street from the grade school. Open floor plan with stainless steel appliances, tile backsplash and separate kitchen/dining area. Three spacious bedrooms and two full bathrooms with custom paint and ceiling fans throughout. Family room is equipped with high end video equipment for the movie enthusiasts. (Equipment can be purchased outside of escrow), or seller will restore to original condition. Nice size backyard, not too big, not too small, with pavers and even a horseshoe pit! This community has lots of parks and walking and biking paths. Your clients will love this one...
Single-familyProperty Type
2008Year Built
5,964 sq ftLot Size
$242Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Deborah Charlesworth• Realty ONE Group
Bought with Shamra Harrison• Just Referrals Real Estate
This charming home, on a corner lot, shows like a model! Kitchen has stainless appliances, tile backsplash, center island with breakfast bar and eat in kitchen. The vaulted great room is spacious and bright with upgraded fan, surround sound and newer laminate flooring. Upgraded large neutral tile throughout. Master bedroom as well as other two bedrooms have nice ceiling fans. Master has w/I closet and laminate flooring. Master bath has separate shower and tub. The backyard is an entertainers paradise. A 120ft paver patio, w/60 ft. paver lawn ending with 600 ft. lawn. Even a fire pit and horseshoe pit! Must see!!
ARMLS #2933426
Aug 29, 2008
Sold
$169,295
$115/sq ft
Jul 12, 2008
Listing Removed
—
Feb 11, 2008
Listed
$181,449
$123/sq ft
This plan features the most popular customer choice options: Vaulted Living and Master Bedroom areas, Bay Window, Soft Water Pre-Plumb, Upgraded Cabinets, Extended Covered Patio, Seperate Tub & Shower in MBR, Each Room has TV Cable and Phone Outlets, Deluxe Garage Door Opener... and More.
ARMLS #2749570
Sep 29, 2007
Listing Removed
—
Apr 20, 2007
Listed
$211,905
$143/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,256 (−7.0%)
2024
$2,425 (+24.0%)
2023
$1,955 (+3.1%)
2022
$1,896 (−0.8%)
$3,840 + $15,380
$19,220
2021
$1,911 (+2.7%)
$3,610 + $14,440
$18,050
2020
$1,861 (−0.3%)
$3,240 + $12,970
$16,210
2019
$1,865 (+5.1%)
$2,960 + $11,860
$14,820
2018
$1,775 (+5.8%)
$2,960 + $11,860
$14,820
2017
$1,678 (+5.4%)
$2,380 + $9,550
$11,930
2016
$1,592 (+11.0%)
$2,230 + $8,930
$11,160
2015
$1,434 (+9.3%)
$2,370 + $9,480
$11,850
2014
$1,312 (+3.8%)
$1,670 + $6,710
$8,380
2013
$1,264 (−0.5%)
$1,540 + $6,190
$7,730
2012
$1,270 (+23.2%)
$1,710 + $6,850
$8,560
2011
$1,031 (−15.8%)
$1,650 + $6,630
$8,280
2010
$1,224 (−16.8%)
$2,200 + $8,820
$11,020
2009
$1,472
$3,240 + $12,970
$16,210
Tax history for 4619 W Shumway Farm Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,256 (−7.0%)
2024
$2,425 (+24.0%)
2023
$1,955 (+3.1%)
2022
$1,896 (−0.8%)
$3,840 + $15,380
$19,220
2021
$1,911 (+2.7%)
$3,610 + $14,440
$18,050
2020
$1,861 (−0.3%)
$3,240 + $12,970
$16,210
2019
$1,865 (+5.1%)
$2,960 + $11,860
$14,820
2018
$1,775 (+5.8%)
$2,960 + $11,860
$14,820
2017
$1,678 (+5.4%)
$2,380 + $9,550
$11,930
2016
$1,592 (+11.0%)
$2,230 + $8,930
$11,160
2015
$1,434 (+9.3%)
$2,370 + $9,480
$11,850
2014
$1,312 (+3.8%)
$1,670 + $6,710
$8,380
2013
$1,264 (−0.5%)
$1,540 + $6,190
$7,730
2012
$1,270 (+23.2%)
$1,710 + $6,850
$8,560
2011
$1,031 (−15.8%)
$1,650 + $6,630
$8,280
2010
$1,224 (−16.8%)
$2,200 + $8,820
$11,020
2009
$1,472
$3,240 + $12,970
$16,210
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
—
Baths
3
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
5,964 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
1,478
Year built
2008
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Maricopa County
APN
10490543
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Sep 24, 2026.
R-2
Multifamily Residence District
The purpose of the multifamily residence districts is to provide for alternate living styles including rental, condominiums and single ownership of land with multiple units thereon or single or attached townhomes.; The density ranges offered are intended to allow for a greater interaction of residents with at least the opportunity for less individual maintenance, unit cost, and size as compared with a conventional single-family residence.; The design options of average lot subdivision, planned residential and single-family attached development are intended to provide flexibility as to unit placement, variable yard requirements, more reasonable and practical use of open spaces, staggered height limits up to three and four stories and more standardized parking and street improvement requirements. Bonus provisions are intended to facilitate and enhance the utilization of smaller infill parcels as well as unusual and irregular parcels throughout the City.; Along with the freedom that the multifamily district offers are certain responsibilities which must be met for project residents, but more importantly for the overall adjacent neighborhood. These are expressed in terms of standards and performance criteria. The standards internal to a project are intended to increase livability with amenities including landscaping, recreational facilities and project design. On the other hand the exterior standards provide a better fit, [and] better the project and the neighborhood environs. Criteria relating to setbacks, screening and landscaping are intended to reduce noise, maintain privacy and minimize psychological feelings to a change in development character and avoid any adverse effect on property values.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Religious facility
Public service
Educational/school
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Covered Spaces: 2
Parking Features: Garage Door Opener
Garage Information
Garage Spaces: 2
Interior
Kitchen Information
Built-in Microwave: Yes
Range Oven Electric: Yes
Pantry: Yes
Bathroom Information
Bathrooms (Total Decimal): 2
Bathrooms (Total Integer): 2
Bedroom Information
Bedrooms (Possible): 3
Heating & Cooling
Has Heating
Cooling: Central Air
Has Cooling
Heating: Natural Gas
Interior Features
Interior Features: Eat-in Kitchen, No Interior Steps, Pantry, Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub
Fireplace Features: None
Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile
Exterior
Exterior Features
Construction Materials: Stucco, Wood Frame, Painted
Fencing: Block
Roof: Tile
Property Information
Ownership: Fee Simple
Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
Lot Information
Lot Size Area: 5,964
Lot Size Source: Assessor
Lot Features: Desert Front, Grass Back, Auto Timer H2O Back
Building Information
Building Area Source: Assessor
Financial
Tax Information
Tax Annual Amount: $1,678
Tax Year: 2017
Financial Information
Non Assumable
Location
HOA Information
Has Association
Association Fee: $105
Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly
Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds
School Information
Middle Or Junior School: Rogers Ranch School
High School: Cesar Chavez High School
High School District: Phoenix Union High School District
Elementary School: Rogers Ranch School
Elementary School District: Laveen Elementary District
Location Information
Directions: South on 51st Avenue . Left on Southern to 47th Avenue. Turn left onto Vinyard, Right on 46th Dr., then .03 miles to Shumway Farm Rd. House is on the corner.
Community Information
Community Features: Biking/Walking Path
Utility Information
Sewer: Public Sewer
Public facts
Beds: —
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,478
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 5,964 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 2008
Year Renovated: —
County: Maricopa County
APN: 10490543
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 24, 2026
Other
Listing Information
Water Source: City Water
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Rogers Ranch STEM Academy
Public K-8 • Assigned • 0.1mi
4/10
Betty Fairfax High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.6mi
3/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
3/10 Flood Factor
Estimated 10-14% chance of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
2/10 Fire Factor
0.00% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
9/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 113° expected this year, 17 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
1/10 Air Factor
0 unhealthy days expected this year, 0 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Laveen, AZ • 85339
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
69
42
79
49
85
57
86
61
95
70
106
80
107
85
108
84
100
77
88
63
77
49
74
44
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 13.5 hours in
June and 7.8 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
13.5 hrs
7.8 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$340,000 – $411,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $3,572 in fees.3 minutes to get started.