Beautiful home in a great area in Mesa with a nice backyard, pool, and solar panels (solar panels are optional to use)! Close to the freeways. There have been many upgrades performed on this house as well. New mini pebble, carpet, new interior and exterior paint. Come take a look at it!
Single-familyProperty Type
1979Year Built
7,584 sq ftLot Size
$304Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 garage spacesParking
Listed by Ivan Enriquez• Strato Homes
Bought with Larry Evans, Jr• Century 21 Arizona Foothills
Don't mess with a fixer upper just to be close to the Cubs stadium. Everything is done for you. Newer paint, carpet and large tile. Upgraded maple cabinets throughout the house. Remodeled kitchen with black appliances, RO water system. dual pane vinyl windows throughout with new french door to massive covered patio.The property backs up to the canal so there is no rear neighbor and easy access for jogging or biking. Large fenced pool was resurfaced a few years ago.The property has a fenced side yard with RV gate. This house is walking distance to Mesa Riverview shopping and theaters along with Cubs training facility. Excellent commuting location just a few blocks from the 101 and 202 freeway intersection offers easy access to all parts of the valley.Leased solar system provides cheap power
Public Records
Jan 10, 2012
Sold
$88,000
$61/sq ft
ARMLS #4577292
Jun 23, 2011
Sold
$67,000
$47/sq ft
May 9, 2011
Pending
—
May 6, 2011
Contingent
—
Apr 30, 2011
Listed
$65,340
$45/sq ft
+1
PRICED TO SELL! NICE OPEN FLOORPLAN WITH RV GATE, FENCED POOL, CVD PATIO & DBL GARAGE. UPGRADED TILE IN MAIN LIVING AREA, UPDATED WATER HEATER. NO HOA! SOLD AS IS. 1% OR MORE EM DEPOSIT REQUIRED. FOR SPECIAL FINANCING AND INCENTIVES, SELLER REQUESTS POTENTIAL BUYERS CONTACT CHASE LOAN OFFICER, DAVID SPENCER.
ARMLS #2108743
Mar 21, 2004
Sold
$137,500
$96/sq ft
Mar 5, 2004
Listing Removed
—
Feb 29, 2004
Listed
$134,900
$94/sq ft
ARMLS #2071247
Jan 4, 2004
Listing Removed
—
Dec 5, 2003
Listed
$134,900
$94/sq ft
Public Records
Jul 28, 1988
Sold
$94,500
$66/sq ft
Public Records
Oct 7, 1986
Sold
$89,500
$62/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$925
2024
$924 (−1.1%)
2023
$935 (+2.2%)
2022
$915 (−2.7%)
$4,660 + $18,670
$23,330
2021
$940 (+1.3%)
$4,270 + $17,100
$21,370
2020
$927 (+8.0%)
$4,000 + $16,020
$20,020
2019
$859 (+4.7%)
$3,470 + $13,880
$17,350
2018
$820 (+3.2%)
$3,470 + $13,880
$17,350
2017
$794 (+2.0%)
$2,400 + $9,610
$12,010
2016
$779 (+5.8%)
$2,230 + $8,930
$11,160
2015
$736 (−1.7%)
$2,110 + $8,440
$10,550
2014
$749 (+21.3%)
$1,510 + $6,050
$7,560
2013
$618 (−11.2%)
$1,180 + $4,740
$5,920
2012
$695 (−13.8%)
$1,470 + $5,880
$7,350
2011
$807 (−1.7%)
$1,750 + $7,030
$8,780
2010
$820 (−24.9%)
$2,320 + $9,280
$11,600
2009
$1,093
$3,630 + $14,540
$18,170
Tax history for 1745 W Decatur St
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$925
2024
$924 (−1.1%)
2023
$935 (+2.2%)
2022
$915 (−2.7%)
$4,660 + $18,670
$23,330
2021
$940 (+1.3%)
$4,270 + $17,100
$21,370
2020
$927 (+8.0%)
$4,000 + $16,020
$20,020
2019
$859 (+4.7%)
$3,470 + $13,880
$17,350
2018
$820 (+3.2%)
$3,470 + $13,880
$17,350
2017
$794 (+2.0%)
$2,400 + $9,610
$12,010
2016
$779 (+5.8%)
$2,230 + $8,930
$11,160
2015
$736 (−1.7%)
$2,110 + $8,440
$10,550
2014
$749 (+21.3%)
$1,510 + $6,050
$7,560
2013
$618 (−11.2%)
$1,180 + $4,740
$5,920
2012
$695 (−13.8%)
$1,470 + $5,880
$7,350
2011
$807 (−1.7%)
$1,750 + $7,030
$8,780
2010
$820 (−24.9%)
$2,320 + $9,280
$11,600
2009
$1,093
$3,630 + $14,540
$18,170
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
—
Baths
2
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
7,584 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
1,438
Year built
1979
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Maricopa County
APN
13534138
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jul 7, 2026.
RM-2
PAD
Residential Multiple Dwelling Districts 2
To provide areas for a variety of housing types at densities of up to 43 units per gross acre. Designators (-2, -3, -4, and -5) are used to denote variations in the maximum allowed development intensity (See Table 11-5-5). Appropriate types of dwelling units include small-lot single residences, townhouses, cluster housing, and multiple residence housing. This district also provides for residential care facilities, residential home-based day care, group residential homes, manufactured home parks and subdivisions, recreational vehicle parks and subdivisions, park and recreation facilities, limited and small-scale residential support (including limited scale mixed-use commercial) activities, and civic and institutional uses such as churches and places for religious assembly that are appropriate in a residential environment.