WOW!! COME AND VIEW THIS GREAT 5 BEDROOM 2 BATH HOME!! HOME HAS BEEN NICELEY UPDATED WITH TRAVERTINE IN ALL THE TRAFFIC AREAS, NEW CARPET JUST INSTALLED, NICE LOFT AREA, BEAUTIFUL FIREPLACE IN LARGE LIVING ROOM, FRESH LANDSCAPE IN FRONT AND BACKYARD,FRESH INTERIOR PAINT AND MUCH MORE, PLEASE COME AND SEE THIS GREAT HOME!! HOME IS LOCATED IN A GREAT NEIGHBORHOOD WITH PARKS CLOSE BY! PLEASE COME AND VIEW THIS WONDERFUL HOME!!!
Spacious home with some upgrades in a semi-custom nieghborhood. Very low price per sq ft in this subdivision. 2 Bedrooms, 1 full bathroom, livingroom, familyroom, and kitchen with huge pantry on the main level. Kitchen has newer cabinets, granite, under mount sink, and more. Downstairs bathroom has brand new tub, tile surround, and faucet. Upstairs features 3 more bedrooms (Master is one) and a loft! Property backs up to a greenbelt, and is just down the street from a park. Addition done upstairs adding 300+ sq ft making home almost 2800 sq ft. Crown molding, and many more upgrades. Buyer/Buyer's Agent to verify all facts/figures.
Public Records
Jun 6, 1994
Sold
$132,000
$49/sq ft
Public Records
Jun 26, 1987
Sold
$128,900
$48/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,902
2024
$1,901 (−1.1%)
2023
$1,923 (+2.2%)
2022
$1,881 (−2.3%)
$5,580 + $22,330
$27,910
2021
$1,925 (+1.4%)
$5,380 + $21,550
$26,930
2020
$1,899 (+7.8%)
$5,040 + $20,180
$25,220
2019
$1,761 (+4.8%)
$4,500 + $18,000
$22,500
2018
$1,680 (+3.2%)
$4,500 + $18,000
$22,500
2017
$1,628 (+1.9%)
$4,110 + $16,450
$20,560
2016
$1,598 (+6.5%)
$3,950 + $15,800
$19,750
2015
$1,500 (+2.8%)
$3,780 + $15,120
$18,900
2014
$1,459 (+15.3%)
$2,750 + $11,030
$13,780
2013
$1,265 (+0.6%)
$2,380 + $9,540
$11,920
2012
$1,258 (−11.2%)
$2,610 + $10,470
$13,080
2011
$1,416 (+10.9%)
$3,040 + $12,190
$15,230
2010
$1,277 (−16.5%)
$3,560 + $14,240
$17,800
2009
$1,529
$4,820 + $19,290
$24,110
Tax history for 3713 E Decatur St
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,902
2024
$1,901 (−1.1%)
2023
$1,923 (+2.2%)
2022
$1,881 (−2.3%)
$5,580 + $22,330
$27,910
2021
$1,925 (+1.4%)
$5,380 + $21,550
$26,930
2020
$1,899 (+7.8%)
$5,040 + $20,180
$25,220
2019
$1,761 (+4.8%)
$4,500 + $18,000
$22,500
2018
$1,680 (+3.2%)
$4,500 + $18,000
$22,500
2017
$1,628 (+1.9%)
$4,110 + $16,450
$20,560
2016
$1,598 (+6.5%)
$3,950 + $15,800
$19,750
2015
$1,500 (+2.8%)
$3,780 + $15,120
$18,900
2014
$1,459 (+15.3%)
$2,750 + $11,030
$13,780
2013
$1,265 (+0.6%)
$2,380 + $9,540
$11,920
2012
$1,258 (−11.2%)
$2,610 + $10,470
$13,080
2011
$1,416 (+10.9%)
$3,040 + $12,190
$15,230
2010
$1,277 (−16.5%)
$3,560 + $14,240
$17,800
2009
$1,529
$4,820 + $19,290
$24,110
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
—
Baths
3
Stories
2
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
8,522 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
2,410
Year built
1986
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Maricopa County
APN
14013280
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jul 7, 2026.
RS-7
Residential Single Dwelling Districts 7
To provide areas for detached single residence housing at densities of up to 7 units per net acre. Designators (-90, -43, -35, -15, -9, -7 and - 6) are used to denote the minimum lot size in thousands of square feet. This district also provides for residential care facilities, day care group homes, park and recreation facilities, and civic and institutional uses such as churches and places for religious assemblies that are appropriate in a residential environment. Non-residential uses of a strictly limited scale under the specific conditions listed may also be allowed.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Community / recreation center
Infrastructure
Educational/school
Recreation
Park & open space
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Covered Spaces: 2
Parking Features: RV Gate
Garage Information
Garage Spaces: 2
Interior
Kitchen Information
Built-in Microwave: Yes
Non-laminate Counter: Yes
Range Oven Electric: Yes
Walk-in Pantry: Yes
Bathroom Information
Bathrooms (Total Decimal): 2
Bathrooms (Total Integer): 2
Bedroom Information
Bedrooms (Possible): 6
Heating & Cooling
Has Heating
Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
Has Cooling
Heating: Electric
Interior Features
Appliances: Water Purifier
Interior Features: High Speed Internet, Double Vanity, Upstairs, Eat-in Kitchen, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub
Window Features: Dual Pane, Vinyl Frame
Fireplace Features: Living Room
Has Fireplace
Flooring: Carpet, Stone
LaundryFeatures: Wshr/Dry HookUp Only
Exterior
Exterior Features
Construction Materials: Stucco, Wood Frame, Painted
Fencing: Block
Roof: Tile
Property Information
Ownership: Fee Simple
Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
Lot Information
Lot Size Area: 8,522
Lot Size Source: Assessor
Lot Features: Sprinklers In Rear, Sprinklers In Front, Grass Front, Grass Back
Building Information
Building Area Source: Owner
Financial
Tax Information
Tax Annual Amount: $1,467
Tax Year: 2014
Location
HOA Information
Association Fee Includes: No Fees
School Information
Middle Or Junior School: Poston Junior High School
High School: Mountain View High School
High School District: Mesa Unified District
Elementary School: Entz Elementary School
Elementary School District: Mesa Unified District
Location Information
Directions: NORTH ON VAL VISTA!! EAST ON DECATUR TO PROPERTY ON SOUTH SIDE OF STREET!!
Community Information
Community Features: Playground
Utility Information
Sewer: Public Sewer
Public facts
Beds: —
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,410
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 8,522 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1986
Year Renovated: —
County: Maricopa County
APN: 14013280
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 7, 2026
Other
Listing Information
Water Source: City Water
Around this home
Schools
Entz Elementary School
Public PreK-6 • Assigned • 0.6mi
7/10
Poston Junior High School
Public 7-9 • Assigned • 1.6mi
4/10
Mountain View High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.6mi
6/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
9/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 111° expected this year, 19 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
1 unhealthy days expected this year, 2 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Mesa, AZ • 85205
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
68
45
77
53
84
58
85
62
93
70
105
79
105
83
106
84
101
78
92
66
76
52
73
49
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 13.5 hours in
June and 7.7 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
13.5 hrs
7.7 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$517,000 – $625,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $5,432 in fees.3 minutes to get started.