Need some space, then this is the home for you. Has some updating. Large kitchen with tile backsplash, breakfast nook, large pantry/storage/laundry room. Wood fireplace & AZ Room w/cabinets. Enjoy mountain views from your backyard with a large lot has a auto water system, dog run. 2 car carport. NO HOA.
Single-familyProperty Type
1987Year Built
$278Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
3 spacesParking
Listed by Michae Cavallucci• RE/MAX Desert Showcase
Bought with Linda L. Cooklin• RE/MAX Homes & Investments
Picture perfect in this well maintaintain home. Has been updated,newer paint in and out, Large kitchen with tile backsplash, breakfast nook, large pantry/storage/laundry room. Remodeled baths, newer roof,tile & carpet. Wood fireplace & AZ Room w/cabinets. Enjoy mountain views from your gardeners paradise lot(11,648 sqft) w/18 zone auto water, vegetable garden, rose bushes,dog run with covered indoor & outdoor dog houses. Flood light fr & back. EZ Carport conversion to garage. All Appliances stay inc.chest freezer. Storage shed and so much more. NO HOA and low taxes. Best home packed w/ personality & affordable price range/size. A Must see. You won't be disappointed.
Public Records
Feb 25, 2000
Sold
$85,000
$72/sq ft
Public Records
May 20, 1994
Sold
$67,000
$56/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$814 (−1.1%)
2024
$823 (−0.3%)
2023
$825 (+0.5%)
2022
$821 (+0.2%)
$3,820 + $15,310
$19,130
2021
$819 (+0.6%)
$3,440 + $13,780
$17,220
2020
$814 (+17.1%)
$2,960 + $11,860
$14,820
2019
$695 (+2.5%)
$2,520 + $10,080
$12,600
2018
$678 (+3.6%)
$2,520 + $10,080
$12,600
2017
$654 (+2.2%)
$2,100 + $8,400
$10,500
2016
$640 (+7.5%)
$1,840 + $7,370
$9,210
2015
$596 (+5.2%)
$1,560 + $6,270
$7,830
2014
$566 (+1.4%)
$990 + $3,980
$4,970
2013
$558 (−0.4%)
$900 + $3,620
$4,520
2012
$561 (−13.3%)
$1,150 + $4,610
$5,760
2011
$647 (−4.7%)
$1,370 + $5,490
$6,860
2010
$679 (−20.9%)
$1,890 + $7,560
$9,450
2009
$859
$3,010 + $12,050
$15,060
Tax history for 429 N Merrill Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$814 (−1.1%)
2024
$823 (−0.3%)
2023
$825 (+0.5%)
2022
$821 (+0.2%)
$3,820 + $15,310
$19,130
2021
$819 (+0.6%)
$3,440 + $13,780
$17,220
2020
$814 (+17.1%)
$2,960 + $11,860
$14,820
2019
$695 (+2.5%)
$2,520 + $10,080
$12,600
2018
$678 (+3.6%)
$2,520 + $10,080
$12,600
2017
$654 (+2.2%)
$2,100 + $8,400
$10,500
2016
$640 (+7.5%)
$1,840 + $7,370
$9,210
2015
$596 (+5.2%)
$1,560 + $6,270
$7,830
2014
$566 (+1.4%)
$990 + $3,980
$4,970
2013
$558 (−0.4%)
$900 + $3,620
$4,520
2012
$561 (−13.3%)
$1,150 + $4,610
$5,760
2011
$647 (−4.7%)
$1,370 + $5,490
$6,860
2010
$679 (−20.9%)
$1,890 + $7,560
$9,450
2009
$859
$3,010 + $12,050
$15,060
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
—
Baths
2
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
0.27 Acres
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
1,186
Year built
1987
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Maricopa County
APN
22014053
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jul 8, 2026.
R1-10
Single-Family Residential District
The principal purpose of this zoning district is to conserve, protect, and encourage sustainable single-family residential development where minimum lots of not less than 10,000 sq ft in area are suitable and appropriate taking into consideration existing conditions, including present use of land, present lot sizes, future land use needs and the availability of public utilities. Principal uses permitted in this zoning district include single-family dwellings, churches, schools, parks and playgrounds and other community facilities.