Very nice home located in the popular 55+ Camino del Rey community. Clean 2 bedroom 1.75 bath home. Low maintenance landscaping. Excellent for part time resident. Oversized 1 car garage. Located close to recreation center with heated pool & spa. Lots of community activities. Must be owner occupant. . Homes in this community usually sell very quickly so don't delay!.
TownhomeProperty Type
1985Year Built
3,607 sq ftLot Size
$264Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
1 car garageParking
Listed by Richard Park• West USA Realty
Bought with Angel R Olvera Jr.• Realty Marketing Group
ONE OF THE BEST KEPT SECRETS IN THE VALLEY. VERY QUIET ADULT COMMUNITY SITS WELL OFF OF HIGLEY ROAD SO NO ROAD NOISE. THE CLOSE KNIT COMMUNITY IS VERY WELL KEEP AND OFFERS A TON OF AMENITIES. LARGE HEATED POOL AND SPA. HUGE REC CENTER INCLUDES A RELAXING LIVING RM WITH MASSIVE ROCK FIREPLACE, BILLARDS ROOM, PING-PONG ROOM, COMPUTOR, LIBRARY, FULL KITCHEN AND EXPANSIVE BANQUET ROOM THAT'S USED FOR POT LUCKS, BINGO, HOLIDAY DINNERS, FRIDAY NIGHT SOCIALS AND MANY OTHER ACTIVITIES. SHUFFLE BOARD, HORSE SHOES AND BBQ AREAS. THIS FURNISHED HOME HAS BEEN WELL KEEP AND IS IN GREAT CONDITION, VAULTED CEILINGS, COVERED PATIO, ONE CAR GARAGE, LOTS OF STORAGE, ALL APPLIANCES
Public Records
Aug 21, 1984
Sold
$9
$0/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,014
2024
$1,013 (−12.0%)
2023
$1,152 (+2.2%)
2022
$1,127 (−2.4%)
$3,260 + $13,040
$16,300
2021
$1,155 (+1.4%)
$2,900 + $11,630
$14,530
2020
$1,139 (+7.8%)
$2,470 + $9,900
$12,370
2019
$1,056 (+4.8%)
$2,200 + $8,800
$11,000
2018
$1,008 (+3.2%)
$2,200 + $8,800
$11,000
2017
$976 (−13.5%)
$2,140 + $8,560
$10,700
2016
$1,129 (+6.8%)
$2,110 + $8,440
$10,550
2015
$1,057 (+5.5%)
$1,990 + $7,960
$9,950
2014
$1,002 (−0.4%)
$1,580 + $6,330
$7,910
2013
$1,006 (+3.8%)
$1,630 + $6,520
$8,150
2012
$969 (+7.7%)
$1,740 + $6,960
$8,700
2011
$899 (+28.8%)
$1,940 + $7,760
$9,700
2010
$698 (−7.9%)
$1,950 + $7,800
$9,750
2009
$758
$2,340 + $9,360
$11,700
Tax history for 542 S Higley Rd #68
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,014
2024
$1,013 (−12.0%)
2023
$1,152 (+2.2%)
2022
$1,127 (−2.4%)
$3,260 + $13,040
$16,300
2021
$1,155 (+1.4%)
$2,900 + $11,630
$14,530
2020
$1,139 (+7.8%)
$2,470 + $9,900
$12,370
2019
$1,056 (+4.8%)
$2,200 + $8,800
$11,000
2018
$1,008 (+3.2%)
$2,200 + $8,800
$11,000
2017
$976 (−13.5%)
$2,140 + $8,560
$10,700
2016
$1,129 (+6.8%)
$2,110 + $8,440
$10,550
2015
$1,057 (+5.5%)
$1,990 + $7,960
$9,950
2014
$1,002 (−0.4%)
$1,580 + $6,330
$7,910
2013
$1,006 (+3.8%)
$1,630 + $6,520
$8,150
2012
$969 (+7.7%)
$1,740 + $6,960
$8,700
2011
$899 (+28.8%)
$1,940 + $7,760
$9,700
2010
$698 (−7.9%)
$1,950 + $7,800
$9,750
2009
$758
$2,340 + $9,360
$11,700
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
—
Baths
2
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
3,607 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
1,049
Year built
1985
Style
Townhouse
County
Maricopa County
APN
14035277
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Sep 26, 2026.
RS-6
PAD
Residential Single Dwelling Districts 6
To provide areas for detached single residence housing at densities of up to 7 units per net acre. Designators (-90, -43, -35, -15, -9, -7 and - 6) are used to denote the minimum lot size in thousands of square feet. This district also provides for residential care facilities, day care group homes, park and recreation facilities, and civic and institutional uses such as churches and places for religious assemblies that are appropriate in a residential environment. Non-residential uses of a strictly limited scale under the specific conditions listed may also be allowed.