Beautiful remodel in prime East Mesa location in a golf course community. Nicely updated home with new interior paint and carpet. Newer plumbing and light fixtures, ceiling fans, appliances, kitchen cabinets. Den could easily become 3rd bedroom if needed. Roof is newer. HVAC units and water heater are 2018. Master bed room has large walk in closet, bath features double sinks. Great location with easy access to 60 freeway. Large family room addition. Square footage is approximate. All figures and measurements are approximate, buyer to verify prior to COE. This home is move in ready and very nice.
A GREAT OPPORTUNITY FOR HOME OWNERSHIP IN THIS WELL MAINTAINED GOLF COMMUNITY WITH NO 'COOKIE CUTTER' HOMES**LARGE BEDROOMS, SPACIOUS DEN & PLENTY OF CLOSET SPACE**REFRIGERATOR CONVEYS**PANTRY CLOSET**NEUTRAL CARPET JUST CLEANED**TILED SOLARIUM MEANS MORE ROOM FOR YOU TO DISPLAY ALL YOUR PLANTS OR RELAX**FIREPLACE* FENCED LOT WITH RV GATE FOR PARKING YOUR EXTRA 'TOYS'**SEVEN ATTRACTIVE CITRUS TREES FOR SNACKS**
Public Records
Feb 19, 1999
Sold
$108,000
$87/sq ft
Public Records
Nov 6, 1997
Sold
$98,000
$79/sq ft
Public Records
Jul 19, 1996
Sold
$84,500
$68/sq ft
Public Records
Apr 14, 1993
Sold
$75,000
$61/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,185 (−0.1%)
2024
$1,187 (−0.2%)
2023
$1,189 (+2.0%)
2022
$1,166 (−1.1%)
$3,980 + $15,930
$19,910
2021
$1,179 (+1.3%)
$3,600 + $14,410
$18,010
2020
$1,164 (+6.6%)
$3,230 + $12,940
$16,170
2019
$1,091 (+4.0%)
$2,860 + $11,450
$14,310
2018
$1,049 (+20.6%)
$2,860 + $11,450
$14,310
2017
$870 (+2.4%)
$2,380 + $9,530
$11,910
2016
$849 (+9.9%)
$2,260 + $9,050
$11,310
2015
$773 (−0.3%)
$2,070 + $8,290
$10,360
2014
$775 (+13.1%)
$1,540 + $6,180
$7,720
2013
$685 (−2.6%)
$1,240 + $4,990
$6,230
2012
$704 (−13.7%)
$1,430 + $5,720
$7,150
2011
$816 (+3.3%)
$1,710 + $6,870
$8,580
2010
$790 (−13.8%)
$2,160 + $8,640
$10,800
2009
$917
$2,840 + $11,390
$14,230
Tax history for 7439 E ED Rice Ave
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,185 (−0.1%)
2024
$1,187 (−0.2%)
2023
$1,189 (+2.0%)
2022
$1,166 (−1.1%)
$3,980 + $15,930
$19,910
2021
$1,179 (+1.3%)
$3,600 + $14,410
$18,010
2020
$1,164 (+6.6%)
$3,230 + $12,940
$16,170
2019
$1,091 (+4.0%)
$2,860 + $11,450
$14,310
2018
$1,049 (+20.6%)
$2,860 + $11,450
$14,310
2017
$870 (+2.4%)
$2,380 + $9,530
$11,910
2016
$849 (+9.9%)
$2,260 + $9,050
$11,310
2015
$773 (−0.3%)
$2,070 + $8,290
$10,360
2014
$775 (+13.1%)
$1,540 + $6,180
$7,720
2013
$685 (−2.6%)
$1,240 + $4,990
$6,230
2012
$704 (−13.7%)
$1,430 + $5,720
$7,150
2011
$816 (+3.3%)
$1,710 + $6,870
$8,580
2010
$790 (−13.8%)
$2,160 + $8,640
$10,800
2009
$917
$2,840 + $11,390
$14,230
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Permits
Beds
—
Baths
2
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
7,863 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
1,236
Year built
1978
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Maricopa County
APN
21855801
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Sep 25, 2026.
RS-6
PAD
Residential Single Dwelling Districts 6
To provide areas for detached single residence housing at densities of up to 7 units per net acre. Designators (-90, -43, -35, -15, -9, -7 and - 6) are used to denote the minimum lot size in thousands of square feet. This district also provides for residential care facilities, day care group homes, park and recreation facilities, and civic and institutional uses such as churches and places for religious assemblies that are appropriate in a residential environment. Non-residential uses of a strictly limited scale under the specific conditions listed may also be allowed.
Zone overlays
Planned Area Development Overlay District
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Community / recreation center
Infrastructure
Educational/school
Recreation
Park & open space
May 11, 2022 • Final
Residential
Upgrade the main electrical panel with a new panel of the same amperage.
Electrical
Apr 11, 2018 • Final
Res
Obtain a permit for an enclosed rear patio. A portion of the patio was previously enclosed without a permit, while the remaining portion of the patio remains open.
Remodel
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Open Parking Spaces: 1
Covered Spaces: 2
Parking Features: RV Gate, Garage Door Opener, Direct Access