***Investor Special*** Partially remodeled single level home in central Phoenix. vaulted ceiling, Vinyl wood design flooring, plantation shutters, Newer appliances, Dual pane windows and much more. Attached unfinished gueste-suite/mother-in-law apt with separate access.
Single-familyProperty Type
1955Year Built
0.26 acresLot Size
$263Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
5 spacesParking
Listed by Danton Hinerman• AXIS Real Estate
Listed by Jonathon Shoecraft• AXIS Real Estate
Bought with Non-Represented Buyer Buyer• Non-MLS Office
SELECTIVELY UPDATED SINGLE-LEVEL, RANCH-STYLE 4 BED RM, 3 BATH RM HOME, IN THE HEART OF UPTOWN PHX, CONVENIENTLY LOCATED TO SHOPPING, HOSPITAL, AND THE VALLEY METRO RAIL.LIVING RM: VAULTED CEILINGS, PLANTATION SHUTTERS, VINYL WINDOWS, AND VINYL WOOD FLOORING, ALL WITH MODERN COLORS; LIVING RM, DINING RM, AND KITCHEN COMBO--A LA GREAT ROOM--IS PERFECT FOR LARGE GATHERINGS. KITCHEN: VAULTED CEILINGS, ELEGANTLY UPDATED, EASY-TO-CLEAN SOFT-CLOSE CABINETS WITH ABUNDANT STORAGE, AMPLE COUNTER/COOKING SPACES WITH A COFFEE BAR AREA, NEWER STAINLESS-STEEL APPLIANCES AND VINYL WOOD FLOORING.1ST MASTER BED RM HAS VAULTED CEILINGS, PLANTATION SHUTTERS, DOUBLE PANE WINDOWS, A BUILT-IN VANITY, AND TWO CLOSETS, WITH COMPLETELY REMODELED SOLID SURFACES AND TILE FLOORING 3/4 BATH. HIT THE MORE TAB.
ARMLS #6624940
Apr 5, 2024
Sold
$482,500
$249/sq ft
Mar 28, 2024
Pending
—
Feb 26, 2024
Price Changed
$535,000
$276/sq ft
Jan 31, 2024
Price Changed
$540,000
$279/sq ft
Oct 31, 2023
Listed
$550,000
$284/sq ft
Public Records
Jun 12, 2003
Sold
$153,552
$79/sq ft
ARMLS #1861437
Jun 12, 2003
Sold
$155,000
$80/sq ft
Aug 15, 2002
Listed
$145,400
$75/sq ft
ARMLS #1645892
Aug 6, 2001
Listing Removed
—
Jun 6, 2001
Listed
$159,000
$82/sq ft
Public Records
Dec 2, 1993
Sold
$58,700
$30/sq ft
Public Records
Jul 11, 1986
Sold
$74,000
$38/sq ft
Public Records
Aug 23, 1984
Sold
$63,200
$33/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,566 (−8.7%)
2024
$2,810 (+16.1%)
2023
$2,421 (+5.9%)
2022
$2,286 (−2.5%)
$5,890 + $23,560
$29,450
2021
$2,343 (+2.8%)
$5,480 + $21,930
$27,410
2020
$2,280 (+1.9%)
$5,180 + $20,730
$25,910
2019
$2,239 (+2.9%)
$4,890 + $19,560
$24,450
2018
$2,175 (+0.3%)
$4,890 + $19,560
$24,450
2017
$2,169 (+22.1%)
$4,010 + $16,070
$20,080
2016
$1,777 (+7.8%)
$3,740 + $14,990
$18,730
2015
$1,649
$3,040 + $12,160
$15,200
2014
$1,650 (+13.4%)
$2,550 + $10,210
$12,760
2013
$1,455 (−15.4%)
$2,000 + $8,000
$10,000
2012
$1,720 (−8.6%)
$2,700 + $10,830
$13,530
2011
$1,881 (+20.0%)
$3,140 + $12,590
$15,730
2010
$1,568 (−5.8%)
$3,370 + $13,510
$16,880
2009
$1,665
$3,790 + $15,190
$18,980
Tax history for 1324 W Bethany Home Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,566 (−8.7%)
2024
$2,810 (+16.1%)
2023
$2,421 (+5.9%)
2022
$2,286 (−2.5%)
$5,890 + $23,560
$29,450
2021
$2,343 (+2.8%)
$5,480 + $21,930
$27,410
2020
$2,280 (+1.9%)
$5,180 + $20,730
$25,910
2019
$2,239 (+2.9%)
$4,890 + $19,560
$24,450
2018
$2,175 (+0.3%)
$4,890 + $19,560
$24,450
2017
$2,169 (+22.1%)
$4,010 + $16,070
$20,080
2016
$1,777 (+7.8%)
$3,740 + $14,990
$18,730
2015
$1,649
$3,040 + $12,160
$15,200
2014
$1,650 (+13.4%)
$2,550 + $10,210
$12,760
2013
$1,455 (−15.4%)
$2,000 + $8,000
$10,000
2012
$1,720 (−8.6%)
$2,700 + $10,830
$13,530
2011
$1,881 (+20.0%)
$3,140 + $12,590
$15,730
2010
$1,568 (−5.8%)
$3,370 + $13,510
$16,880
2009
$1,665
$3,790 + $15,190
$18,980
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Permits
Beds
—
Baths
2
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
0.26 Acres
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
1,937
Year built
1955
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Maricopa County
APN
15630004
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Sep 25, 2026.
R1-10
Single-Family Residence District
A basic purpose of these regulations is to foster the creation of living areas which can assist the establishment of stable, functional neighborhoods. An established pattern of living in this metropolitan area reflects a tradition of single-family occupied dwellings which also emphasize outdoor living. Many of these dwellings are thereby located on relatively large urban or suburban lots.; These regulations provide standards for dwellings built at low and moderate densities. While the predominant housing type is expected to be single-family dwelling, provisions are made for alternative housing types within the same density limits.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Religious facility
Public service
Educational/school
Nov 21, 2014 • Final
Residential permits
Electrical
Jun 25, 2009 • Final
Fire safety permits
Fire sprinkler
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Open Parking Spaces: 5
Parking Features: RV Gate
Interior
Kitchen Information
220 Volts in Kitchen: Yes
Built-in Microwave: Yes
Laminate Counters: Yes
Range Oven Electric: Yes
Pantry: Yes
Bathroom Information
Bathrooms (Total Decimal): 3
Bathrooms (Total Integer): 3
Bedroom Information
Yes
Bedrooms (Possible): 4
Heating & Cooling
Has Heating
Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Programmable Thmstat
Accessibility Features: Zero-Grade Entry, Hard/Low Nap Floors
Has Fireplace
Flooring: Laminate, Tile
LaundryFeatures: Engy Star (See Rmks)
Exterior
Exterior Features
Construction Materials: Brick Veneer, Stucco, Wood Frame, Painted, Brick
Exterior Features: Storage
Fencing: Block, Partial
Roof: Composition
Property Information
Ownership: Fee Simple
Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
Property Condition: Fixer
Lot Information
Lot Size Area: 11,452
Lot Size Source: Assessor
Lot Features: Alley, Grass Back, Irrigation Back
City Maintained Road
Building Information
Building Area Source: Assessor
Financial
Tax Information
Tax Annual Amount: $2,810
Tax Year: 2024
Financial Information
Conventional
Location
HOA Information
Association Fee Includes: No Fees, Other (See Remarks)
School Information
Middle Or Junior School: Maryland Elementary School
High School: Washington High School
High School District: Glendale Union High School District
Elementary School: Maryland Elementary School
Elementary School District: Washington Elementary School District
Community Information
Community Features: Near Light Rail Stop
Utility Information
Electric: 220 Volts in Kitchen
Sewer: Public Sewer
Public facts
Beds: —
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,937
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 0.26 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1955
Year Renovated: —
County: Maricopa County
APN: 15630004
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 25, 2026
Other
Listing Information
Water Source: City Water
Around this home
Schools
Maryland Elementary School
Public PreK-8 • Assigned • 1.0mi
5/10
Washington High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.3mi
9/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
The Biltmore area is where Phoenix goes to dress up a little—palm-lined streets, beautiful homes, great restaurants, upscale shopping, and just enough golf carts to remind you that leisure is taken seriously here. It’s sophisticated without being...