This beautiful home in Lakeview Estates can be yours! No neighbors directly behind you. 5 Bedrooms 2.5 baths. Master is on the main floor! Updated kitchen with granite counter tops open to nook eating area and family room. Wet bar. Additional upper bedrooms can easily be used for an office, play room or workout room. Fun and relaxing backyard with pool, outdoor bar plus BBQ & mature trees. 3 car garage. Don't miss out on this spacious wonderful home!
Single-familyProperty Type
1995Year Built
8,059 sq ftLot Size
$237Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
3 car garageParking
Listed by Rhonda Dehnert• Coldwell Banker Trails and Paths
Bought with Tony Deandrea• Just Referrals Real Estate
GEORGEOUS SAYS IT ALL* CLUB WEST BEAUTY* 4 BEDRMS*AND BONUS ROOM* MOUNTAIN VIEWS,BACKS TO GREEN BELT. MANY EXTRAS INCLUDE: SPARKLING POOL WITH PATIO ENERTAINMENT AREA, UPGRADED BATHS, KITCHEN CABS AND RANGE, SOARING CEILINGS, FIREPLACE, BUILT IN WET BAR, NEUTRAL NEW CARPET WITH TILE IN ALL THE RIGHT PLACES,FLAGSTONE ENTRY IN A SUPER NEIGHBORHOOD... HURRY TO SEE THIS ONE... IT IS A GEM...... NEAT AS A PIN TOO ! AN AWESOME BUY !!!!
ARMLS #1956873
May 23, 2003
Listing Removed
—
Mar 27, 2003
Listed
$349,900
$106/sq ft
ARMLS #1730282
May 4, 2002
Listing Removed
—
Jan 16, 2002
Listed
$344,900
$105/sq ft
ARMLS #1681290
Dec 22, 2001
Listing Removed
—
Sep 7, 2001
Listed
$374,500
$113/sq ft
Public Records
May 23, 1997
Sold
$274,900
$83/sq ft
Public Records
Aug 22, 1995
Sold
$248,443
$75/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$4,545 (+3.2%)
2024
$4,404 (+2.3%)
2023
$4,305 (+5.1%)
2022
$4,096 (−2.8%)
$8,540 + $34,170
$42,710
2021
$4,216 (+2.2%)
$8,040 + $32,180
$40,220
2020
$4,124 (+1.3%)
$7,690 + $30,780
$38,470
2019
$4,072 (+3.7%)
$7,470 + $29,880
$37,350
2018
$3,928 (+5.1%)
$7,470 + $29,880
$37,350
2017
$3,738 (−0.9%)
$7,490 + $29,990
$37,480
2016
$3,773 (+12.7%)
$7,210 + $28,870
$36,080
2015
$3,349 (+2.3%)
$7,620 + $30,500
$38,120
2014
$3,274 (+12.5%)
$6,140 + $24,570
$30,710
2013
$2,909 (+3.1%)
$5,320 + $21,280
$26,600
2012
$2,821 (−9.8%)
$5,470 + $21,910
$27,380
2011
$3,126 (+1.5%)
$6,150 + $24,620
$30,770
2010
$3,081 (−16.5%)
$6,870 + $27,500
$34,370
2009
$3,690
$8,980 + $35,940
$44,920
Tax history for 159 W Nighthawk Way
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$4,545 (+3.2%)
2024
$4,404 (+2.3%)
2023
$4,305 (+5.1%)
2022
$4,096 (−2.8%)
$8,540 + $34,170
$42,710
2021
$4,216 (+2.2%)
$8,040 + $32,180
$40,220
2020
$4,124 (+1.3%)
$7,690 + $30,780
$38,470
2019
$4,072 (+3.7%)
$7,470 + $29,880
$37,350
2018
$3,928 (+5.1%)
$7,470 + $29,880
$37,350
2017
$3,738 (−0.9%)
$7,490 + $29,990
$37,480
2016
$3,773 (+12.7%)
$7,210 + $28,870
$36,080
2015
$3,349 (+2.3%)
$7,620 + $30,500
$38,120
2014
$3,274 (+12.5%)
$6,140 + $24,570
$30,710
2013
$2,909 (+3.1%)
$5,320 + $21,280
$26,600
2012
$2,821 (−9.8%)
$5,470 + $21,910
$27,380
2011
$3,126 (+1.5%)
$6,150 + $24,620
$30,770
2010
$3,081 (−16.5%)
$6,870 + $27,500
$34,370
2009
$3,690
$8,980 + $35,940
$44,920
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Permits
Beds
—
Baths
4
Stories
2
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
8,059 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
3,300
Year built
1995
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Maricopa County
APN
30095933
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Sep 26, 2026.
R1-6
Single-Family Residence District
A basic purpose of these regulations is to foster the creation of living areas which can assist the establishment of stable, functional neighborhoods. An established pattern of living in this metropolitan area reflects a tradition of single-family occupied dwellings which also emphasize outdoor living. Many of these dwellings are thereby located on relatively large urban or suburban lots.; These regulations provide standards for dwellings built at low and moderate densities. While the predominant housing type is expected to be single-family dwelling, provisions are made for alternative housing types within the same density limits.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Religious facility
Public service
Educational/school
Oct 23, 1995 • Final
Residential permits
Pool and hot tub
Aug 15, 1995 • Final
Residential permits
New construction
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Covered Spaces: 3
Parking Features: Garage Door Opener
Garage Information
Garage Spaces: 3
Interior
Kitchen Information
Built-in Microwave: Yes
Kitchen Island: Yes
Pantry: Yes
Wall Oven(s): Yes
Bathroom Information
Bathrooms (Total Decimal): 2.5
Bathrooms (Total Integer): 3
Bedroom Information
Bedrooms (Possible): 5
Heating & Cooling
Has Heating
Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
Has Cooling
Heating: Electric
Interior Features
Interior Features: Granite Counters, Double Vanity, Master Downstairs, Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Separate Shwr & Tub
Fireplace Features: 1 Fireplace, Family Room
Has Fireplace
Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile
Exterior
Pool Information
Private Pool
Exterior Features
Construction Materials: Stucco, Wood Frame, Painted
Exterior Features: Balcony, Built-in Barbecue
Fencing: Block
Roof: Tile
Property Information
Ownership: Fee Simple
Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
Lot Information
Lot Size Area: 8,059
Lot Size Source: Assessor
Lot Features: Sprinklers In Rear, Desert Back, Desert Front
Building Information
Building Area Source: Assessor
Financial
Tax Information
Tax Annual Amount: $3,738
Tax Year: 2017
Financial Information
Conventional
Location
HOA Information
Has Association
Association Fee: $187.50
Association Fee Frequency: Semi-Annually
Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds
School Information
Middle Or Junior School: Kyrene Altadena Middle School
High School: Desert Vista High School
Elementary School: Kyrene de la Sierra School
Elementary School District: Kyrene Elementary District
Location Information
Directions: From Chandler Blvd go south on Central to Nighthawk Way. West on Nighthawk Way, home will be on your left.
Community Information
Community Features: Golf, Tennis Court(s), Playground, Biking/Walking Path
Utility Information
Sewer: Public Sewer
Public facts
Beds: —
Baths: 4.0
Sq. Ft.: 3,300
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 8,059 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1995
Year Renovated: —
County: Maricopa County
APN: 30095933
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 26, 2026
Other
Listing Information
Water Source: City Water
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Kyrene de la Sierra School
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 1.5mi
10/10
Kyrene Altadena Middle School
Public 4-8 • Assigned • 1.9mi
8/10
Desert Vista High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 3.9mi
8/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
5/10 Fire Factor
5% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
9/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 113° expected this year, 18 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
1/10 Air Factor
0 unhealthy days expected this year, 0 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Phoenix, AZ • 85045
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
69
45
78
52
85
59
86
62
94
70
105
80
106
85
108
86
99
77
87
65
76
52
74
48
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 13.5 hours in
June and 7.8 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
13.5 hrs
7.8 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$745,000 – $901,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $7,834 in fees.3 minutes to get started.