Gorgeous 2bedroom 2bath in amazing north Phoenix location. Tucked up against the mountains this very cool condominium is on the 2nd floor over looking the pool with large patio perfect for this time of year. Open floor plan that features great natural lighting and lots of windows. Kitchen has plenty of cabinet space and lots of room for cooking and entertaining. Refrigerator, stove, and dishwasher included. There is also two kitchen pantries. Bedrooms are awesome large ceilings with ceiling fans, window covering and good size closets. Awesome large balcony with storage that over looks the gorgeous blue swimming pool. Community grounds are immaculate and this location is amazing. Great schools, parks, hospitals, shopping, and award winning restraunts like Carolina's and Little Miss BBQ!!
CondoProperty Type
1987Year Built
804 sq ftLot Size
$265Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
1 spaceParking
Listed by Nick Nieves• Nicholas Joseph Agency
Bought with Nick Nieves• Nicholas Joseph Agency
Bought with Joshua Collom• Keller Williams Realty Phoenix
Great location, corner unit overlooking pool. This 2bed/2bath is ready for you to move in. One of the few units with a window in your kitchen. Plenty of counter space, large pantry, opens to living area. Two good sized bedrooms with large closets. Master bath has raised vanities and shower tub combo. Stackable washer and dryer has it's own closet. Hiking trails a walk away. Two pools, one heated, two spas and lots of pool lounging space with Ramada's. Work out room, community room and built in gas BB-Q's. Resort style living with well kept grounds. Buyer to verify schools.
ARMLS #5618626
Jun 12, 2017
Listing Removed
—
Jun 11, 2017
Listed
$1,050
$1/sq ft
ARMLS #5582460
Jun 2, 2017
Sold
$115,000
$140/sq ft
May 15, 2017
Pending
—
May 11, 2017
Relisted
—
Apr 6, 2017
Pending
—
Mar 29, 2017
Listed
$120,000
$146/sq ft
ARMLS #4439098
Jul 30, 2011
Sold
$42,000
$51/sq ft
May 29, 2011
Pending
—
Apr 27, 2011
Contingent
—
Mar 31, 2011
Price Changed
$45,000
$55/sq ft
Dec 3, 2010
Price Changed
$49,990
$61/sq ft
Oct 26, 2010
Price Changed
$55,000
$67/sq ft
Sep 10, 2010
Price Changed
$49,900
$61/sq ft
Aug 10, 2010
Listed
$61,950
$75/sq ft
ARMLS #4055071
Jan 31, 2009
Listing Removed
—
Oct 17, 2008
Listed
$162,500
$198/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$654 (+21.1%)
2024
$540 (+2.3%)
2023
$527 (+0.9%)
2022
$523 (−1.6%)
$2,550 + $10,230
$12,780
2021
$531 (−11.5%)
$2,370 + $9,510
$11,880
2020
$600 (−0.1%)
$2,060 + $8,260
$10,320
2019
$601 (+3.4%)
$1,800 + $7,210
$9,010
2018
$581 (+4.3%)
$1,800 + $7,210
$9,010
2017
$557 (+1.8%)
$1,470 + $5,880
$7,350
2016
$547 (+7.9%)
$1,220 + $4,880
$6,100
2015
$507 (+7.2%)
$1,160 + $4,670
$5,830
2014
$473 (+7.9%)
$760 + $3,070
$3,830
2013
$438 (−5.7%)
$680 + $2,720
$3,400
2012
$465 (+1.1%)
$770 + $3,080
$3,850
2011
$459 (−48.6%)
$840 + $3,360
$4,200
2010
$894 (−9.6%)
$1,870 + $7,480
$9,350
2009
$989
$2,550 + $10,200
$12,750
Tax history for 1720 E Thunderbird Rd #2014
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$654 (+21.1%)
2024
$540 (+2.3%)
2023
$527 (+0.9%)
2022
$523 (−1.6%)
$2,550 + $10,230
$12,780
2021
$531 (−11.5%)
$2,370 + $9,510
$11,880
2020
$600 (−0.1%)
$2,060 + $8,260
$10,320
2019
$601 (+3.4%)
$1,800 + $7,210
$9,010
2018
$581 (+4.3%)
$1,800 + $7,210
$9,010
2017
$557 (+1.8%)
$1,470 + $5,880
$7,350
2016
$547 (+7.9%)
$1,220 + $4,880
$6,100
2015
$507 (+7.2%)
$1,160 + $4,670
$5,830
2014
$473 (+7.9%)
$760 + $3,070
$3,830
2013
$438 (−5.7%)
$680 + $2,720
$3,400
2012
$465 (+1.1%)
$770 + $3,080
$3,850
2011
$459 (−48.6%)
$840 + $3,360
$4,200
2010
$894 (−9.6%)
$1,870 + $7,480
$9,350
2009
$989
$2,550 + $10,200
$12,750
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
—
Baths
2
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
—
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
822
Year built
1987
Style
Condo/Co-op
County
Maricopa County
APN
16618189
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Sep 26, 2026.
R-3A*
Multifamily Residence District
The purpose of the multifamily residence districts is to provide for alternate living styles including rental, condominiums and single ownership of land with multiple units thereon or single or attached townhomes.; The density ranges offered are intended to allow for a greater interaction of residents with at least the opportunity for less individual maintenance, unit cost, and size as compared with a conventional single-family residence.; The design options of average lot subdivision, planned residential and single-family attached development are intended to provide flexibility as to unit placement, variable yard requirements, more reasonable and practical use of open spaces, staggered height limits up to three and four stories and more standardized parking and street improvement requirements. Bonus provisions are intended to facilitate and enhance the utilization of smaller infill parcels as well as unusual and irregular parcels throughout the City.; Along with the freedom that the multifamily district offers are certain responsibilities which must be met for project residents, but more importantly for the overall adjacent neighborhood. These are expressed in terms of standards and performance criteria. The standards internal to a project are intended to increase livability with amenities including landscaping, recreational facilities and project design. On the other hand the exterior standards provide a better fit, [and] better the project and the neighborhood environs. Criteria relating to setbacks, screening and landscaping are intended to reduce noise, maintain privacy and minimize psychological feelings to a change in development character and avoid any adverse effect on property values.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Religious facility
Public service
Educational/school
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Covered Spaces: 1
Parking Features: Assigned
Garage Information
Carport Spaces: 1
Interior
Kitchen Information
Range Oven Electric: Yes
Bathroom Information
Bathrooms (Total Decimal): 2
Bathrooms (Total Integer): 2
Bedroom Information
Bedrooms (Possible): 2
Heating & Cooling
Has Heating
Cooling: Central Air
Has Cooling
Heating: Electric
Interior Features
Interior Features: High Speed Internet, Breakfast Bar, Full Bth Master Bdrm
Window Features: Dual Pane
Fireplace Features: None
Flooring: Carpet
Exterior
Exterior Features
Construction Materials: Stucco, Wood Frame, Painted
Exterior Features: Balcony
Fencing: Block
Roof: Tile
Property Information
Ownership: Condominium
Property Sub Type: Apartment
Attached Property
Lot Information
Lot Size Area: 804
Lot Size Source: Assessor
Building Information
Building Area Source: Assessor
Financial
Tax Information
Tax Annual Amount: $600
Tax Year: 2020
Location
HOA Information
Has Association
Association Fee: $224.63
Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
Association Fee Includes: Sewer, Maintenance Grounds, Trash, Water, Maintenance Exterior
School Information
Middle Or Junior School: Shea Middle School
High School: Shadow Mountain High School
High School District: Paradise Valley Unified District
Elementary School: Hidden Hills Elementary School
Elementary School District: Paradise Valley Unified District
Community Information
Community Features: Community Spa, Community Spa Htd, Near Bus Stop
Utility Information
Sewer: Public Sewer
Public facts
Beds: —
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 822
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: —
Style: Condo/Co-op
Year Built: 1987
Year Renovated: —
County: Maricopa County
APN: 16618189
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 26, 2026