Grab this fast!! Very nice home with great views. Owner remodeled when purchased. Strong tenants on month to month leases. Tenants have ok'd us to show the home!!!! Yea!! See private remarks for time.
Absolutely gorgeous home in very good condition! This home is move-in ready, and features a spacious 3 bedrooms and 1.75 baths, over 1000 sq ft, a large yard, great kitchen, neat, trim, and ready to go. Home has new carpet, new paint, and so much more. Please move quickly as this one is ready to rock, and will go very quickly.
ARMLS #4078415
Dec 13, 2008
Listing Removed
—
Nov 28, 2008
Listed
$59,000
$54/sq ft
ARMLS #2984787
Nov 27, 2008
Listing Removed
—
May 4, 2008
Listed
$59,000
$54/sq ft
ARMLS #2847238
Jan 31, 2008
Listing Removed
—
Sep 18, 2007
Listed
$165,000
$151/sq ft
Public Records
May 21, 1987
Sold
$28,000
$26/sq ft
Public Records
May 21, 1974
Sold
$19,350
$18/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$712 (+14.5%)
2024
$622 (+3.1%)
2023
$603 (+2.1%)
2022
$591 (−3.0%)
$2,910 + $11,650
$14,560
2021
$609 (+1.3%)
$2,710 + $10,860
$13,570
2020
$601 (+3.5%)
$2,420 + $9,680
$12,100
2019
$581 (+3.0%)
$2,040 + $8,160
$10,200
2018
$564 (+7.3%)
$2,040 + $8,160
$10,200
2017
$526 (+5.4%)
$1,270 + $5,090
$6,360
2016
$499 (+7.6%)
$1,060 + $4,240
$5,300
2015
$464 (−1.6%)
$850 + $3,410
$4,260
2014
$471 (+37.8%)
$690 + $2,780
$3,470
2013
$342 (−10.1%)
$500 + $2,010
$2,510
2012
$380 (−35.4%)
$570 + $2,300
$2,870
2011
$588 (−22.1%)
$940 + $3,770
$4,710
2010
$755 (−33.1%)
$1,470 + $5,910
$7,380
2009
$1,129
$940 + $3,770
$4,710
Tax history for 1838 W Carter Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$712 (+14.5%)
2024
$622 (+3.1%)
2023
$603 (+2.1%)
2022
$591 (−3.0%)
$2,910 + $11,650
$14,560
2021
$609 (+1.3%)
$2,710 + $10,860
$13,570
2020
$601 (+3.5%)
$2,420 + $9,680
$12,100
2019
$581 (+3.0%)
$2,040 + $8,160
$10,200
2018
$564 (+7.3%)
$2,040 + $8,160
$10,200
2017
$526 (+5.4%)
$1,270 + $5,090
$6,360
2016
$499 (+7.6%)
$1,060 + $4,240
$5,300
2015
$464 (−1.6%)
$850 + $3,410
$4,260
2014
$471 (+37.8%)
$690 + $2,780
$3,470
2013
$342 (−10.1%)
$500 + $2,010
$2,510
2012
$380 (−35.4%)
$570 + $2,300
$2,870
2011
$588 (−22.1%)
$940 + $3,770
$4,710
2010
$755 (−33.1%)
$1,470 + $5,910
$7,380
2009
$1,129
$940 + $3,770
$4,710
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
—
Baths
2
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
6,046 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
1,092
Year built
1972
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Maricopa County
APN
10597165
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Sep 24, 2026.
R1-6
Single-Family Residence District
A basic purpose of these regulations is to foster the creation of living areas which can assist the establishment of stable, functional neighborhoods. An established pattern of living in this metropolitan area reflects a tradition of single-family occupied dwellings which also emphasize outdoor living. Many of these dwellings are thereby located on relatively large urban or suburban lots.; These regulations provide standards for dwellings built at low and moderate densities. While the predominant housing type is expected to be single-family dwelling, provisions are made for alternative housing types within the same density limits.