Updated home- turn key & ready for you! Open kitchen with white shaker cabinets, custom built-in pantry & breakfast bar. Durable granite counters & stainless steel appliances inc built-in microwave & dishwasher. Dual-pane windows, ceiling fans, fresh paint & over-size neutral tile throughout for easy maintenance. Bathroom features neutral tile, tub/shower. Large open living room & dining space. Sliding arcadia door to backyard with fenced diving pool, simple desert landscape & large grassy area to play. Big inside laundry room (washer/dryer negotiable with sale). Covered durable Alumiwood carport parking. More secure storage out back and block fenced yard, side RV gate for your boat or toys! Quiet established neighborhood with easy access to 51 & I-17 freeways within a few minutes!
Quiet and established North Phoenix neighborhood—block constructed home with updated windows—Refrigeration—ceiling fans throughout—open kitchen looks onto large backyard with fenced diving pool, storage shed and block fencing—fantastic mountain views from backyard—close to shopping, 51 freeway and within walking distance to hiking. We get fast responses from the seller and always do our best to ensure a smooth transaction.
Public Records
May 14, 1980
Sold
$45,000
$38/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$985 (+2.6%)
2024
$960 (+2.3%)
2023
$938 (+0.9%)
2022
$929 (−1.6%)
$3,850 + $15,410
$19,260
2021
$945 (+3.5%)
$3,420 + $13,680
$17,100
2020
$912 (−0.4%)
$3,250 + $13,000
$16,250
2019
$916 (−11.3%)
$2,830 + $11,330
$14,160
2018
$1,033 (+4.3%)
$2,830 + $11,330
$14,160
2017
$990 (+1.8%)
$2,130 + $8,540
$10,670
2016
$973 (+16.5%)
$1,930 + $7,720
$9,650
2015
$835 (+8.0%)
$1,560 + $6,250
$7,810
2014
$773 (+2.5%)
$1,230 + $4,930
$6,160
2013
$754 (+1.4%)
$1,170 + $4,680
$5,850
2012
$743 (−2.9%)
$1,410 + $5,670
$7,080
2011
$765 (−14.1%)
$1,590 + $6,380
$7,970
2010
$891 (−15.9%)
$2,130 + $8,540
$10,670
2009
$1,060
$2,810 + $11,260
$14,070
Tax history for 2250 E Marilyn Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$985 (+2.6%)
2024
$960 (+2.3%)
2023
$938 (+0.9%)
2022
$929 (−1.6%)
$3,850 + $15,410
$19,260
2021
$945 (+3.5%)
$3,420 + $13,680
$17,100
2020
$912 (−0.4%)
$3,250 + $13,000
$16,250
2019
$916 (−11.3%)
$2,830 + $11,330
$14,160
2018
$1,033 (+4.3%)
$2,830 + $11,330
$14,160
2017
$990 (+1.8%)
$2,130 + $8,540
$10,670
2016
$973 (+16.5%)
$1,930 + $7,720
$9,650
2015
$835 (+8.0%)
$1,560 + $6,250
$7,810
2014
$773 (+2.5%)
$1,230 + $4,930
$6,160
2013
$754 (+1.4%)
$1,170 + $4,680
$5,850
2012
$743 (−2.9%)
$1,410 + $5,670
$7,080
2011
$765 (−14.1%)
$1,590 + $6,380
$7,970
2010
$891 (−15.9%)
$2,130 + $8,540
$10,670
2009
$1,060
$2,810 + $11,260
$14,070
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Permits
Beds
—
Baths
1
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
6,998 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
1,200
Year built
1969
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Maricopa County
APN
21468086
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Sep 26, 2026.
R1-6
Single-Family Residence District
A basic purpose of these regulations is to foster the creation of living areas which can assist the establishment of stable, functional neighborhoods. An established pattern of living in this metropolitan area reflects a tradition of single-family occupied dwellings which also emphasize outdoor living. Many of these dwellings are thereby located on relatively large urban or suburban lots.; These regulations provide standards for dwellings built at low and moderate densities. While the predominant housing type is expected to be single-family dwelling, provisions are made for alternative housing types within the same density limits.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Religious facility
Public service
Educational/school
Jun 2, 2026 • Active
Fire safety permits
Battery
Electrical
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Lot Features: Sprinklers In Rear, Sprinklers In Front, Desert Back, Grass Front, Grass Back
Building Information
Building Area Source: Assessor
Financial
Tax Information
Tax Annual Amount: $990
Tax Year: 2017
Location
HOA Information
Association Fee Includes: No Fees
School Information
Middle Or Junior School: Village Vista Elementary School
High School: Paradise Valley High School
High School District: Paradise Valley Unified District
Elementary School: Aire Libre Elementary School
Elementary School District: Paradise Valley Unified District
Location Information
Directions: South on Cave Creek, west on Nisbet, south on 23rd Pl, west on Marilyn to cute home on north side
Utility Information
Sewer: Public Sewer
Public facts
Beds: —
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,200
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 6,998 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1969
Year Renovated: —
County: Maricopa County
APN: 21468086
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 26, 2026
Other
Listing Information
Water Source: City Water
Around this home
Schools
Greenway Middle School
Public 5-8 • Assigned • 1.0mi
5/10
North Canyon High School
Public 7-12 • Assigned • 2.5mi
4/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
The Biltmore area is where Phoenix goes to dress up a little—palm-lined streets, beautiful homes, great restaurants, upscale shopping, and just enough golf carts to remind you that leisure is taken seriously here. It’s sophisticated without being...