This home was given a thorough overhaul in January 2013. New Flooring throughout. Plumbing upgrades include new fixtures and valves throughout and a brand new hot water tank. Fresh paint interior and exterior. New 25 yr. roof. Brand new appliances in Kitchen. Desert landscape in front and a large grass backyard. Large storage shed on side of house that also has new roof. Bonus room inside garage that could be used as an office or for even more storage. Very close access to the 51 and 101 freeways.
Single-familyProperty Type
1982Year Built
8,023 sq ftLot Size
$340Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Doug Weissman• Keller Williams Arizona Realty
APPROVED SHORT SALE!!!!!! GREAT 3 BED ROOM, 2 BATH HOME. 2 CAR GARAGE. LARGE LOT THAT BACKS TO OPEN SPACE* GREAT HOME READY FOR YOUR BUYERS!!!
ARMLS #2672424
Feb 17, 2007
Sold
$214,000
$193/sq ft
Jan 17, 2007
Listing Removed
—
Dec 24, 2006
Listed
$215,000
$194/sq ft
Cozy three bedroom two bath home with easy access to 101, 51 and PV Community College. Large lawn with mature trees--great play yard that backs to green belt. You have space in the workshop room for your crafty projects. Well built 15x7 attached storage area. Don't miss this great value. **Washer and Dryer do not convey. Alarm is not activated.
Public Records
Feb 3, 1999
Sold
$96,000
$87/sq ft
Public Records
Feb 18, 1986
Sold
$60,371
$55/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,191 (+2.6%)
2024
$1,160 (+2.3%)
2023
$1,134 (+0.9%)
2022
$1,123 (−1.6%)
$4,040 + $16,190
$20,230
2021
$1,142 (+3.5%)
$3,590 + $14,370
$17,960
2020
$1,103 (−0.4%)
$3,320 + $13,300
$16,620
2019
$1,108 (+3.8%)
$2,950 + $11,830
$14,780
2018
$1,067 (+4.7%)
$2,950 + $11,830
$14,780
2017
$1,019 (+25.8%)
$2,400 + $9,630
$12,030
2016
$810 (+7.5%)
$1,910 + $7,640
$9,550
2015
$754 (+6.3%)
$1,760 + $7,060
$8,820
2014
$709 (+7.8%)
$1,340 + $5,380
$6,720
2013
$658 (−12.5%)
$1,180 + $4,740
$5,920
2012
$752 (−9.8%)
$1,240 + $4,990
$6,230
2011
$834 (−13.2%)
$1,730 + $6,950
$8,680
2010
$961 (−9.3%)
$2,300 + $9,200
$11,500
2009
$1,059
$2,870 + $11,500
$14,370
Tax history for 2514 E John Cabot Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,191 (+2.6%)
2024
$1,160 (+2.3%)
2023
$1,134 (+0.9%)
2022
$1,123 (−1.6%)
$4,040 + $16,190
$20,230
2021
$1,142 (+3.5%)
$3,590 + $14,370
$17,960
2020
$1,103 (−0.4%)
$3,320 + $13,300
$16,620
2019
$1,108 (+3.8%)
$2,950 + $11,830
$14,780
2018
$1,067 (+4.7%)
$2,950 + $11,830
$14,780
2017
$1,019 (+25.8%)
$2,400 + $9,630
$12,030
2016
$810 (+7.5%)
$1,910 + $7,640
$9,550
2015
$754 (+6.3%)
$1,760 + $7,060
$8,820
2014
$709 (+7.8%)
$1,340 + $5,380
$6,720
2013
$658 (−12.5%)
$1,180 + $4,740
$5,920
2012
$752 (−9.8%)
$1,240 + $4,990
$6,230
2011
$834 (−13.2%)
$1,730 + $6,950
$8,680
2010
$961 (−9.3%)
$2,300 + $9,200
$11,500
2009
$1,059
$2,870 + $11,500
$14,370
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
—
Baths
1
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
8,023 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
1,257
Year built
1982
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Maricopa County
APN
21406272
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Sep 26, 2026.
R1-6
Single-Family Residence District
A basic purpose of these regulations is to foster the creation of living areas which can assist the establishment of stable, functional neighborhoods. An established pattern of living in this metropolitan area reflects a tradition of single-family occupied dwellings which also emphasize outdoor living. Many of these dwellings are thereby located on relatively large urban or suburban lots.; These regulations provide standards for dwellings built at low and moderate densities. While the predominant housing type is expected to be single-family dwelling, provisions are made for alternative housing types within the same density limits.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Religious facility
Public service
Educational/school
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Covered Spaces: 2
Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Separate Strge Area
Garage Information
Garage Spaces: 2
Interior
Kitchen Information
Range Oven Electric: Yes
Bathroom Information
Bathrooms (Total Decimal): 2
Bathrooms (Total Integer): 2
Bedroom Information
Bedrooms (Possible): 4
Heating & Cooling
Has Heating
Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
Has Cooling
Heating: Electric
Interior Features
Interior Features: High Speed Internet, 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm
Window Features: Dual Pane
Fireplace Features: None
Flooring: Carpet, Tile
LaundryFeatures: Wshr/Dry HookUp Only
Room Information
Basement: None
Exterior
Exterior Features
Construction Materials: Wood Frame, Painted
Exterior Features: Private Yard, Storage
Fencing: Block
Roof: Composition
Property Information
Ownership: Fee Simple
Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
Lot Information
Lot Size Area: 8,023
Lot Size Source: Assessor
Lot Features: Sprinklers In Rear, Sprinklers In Front, Desert Front, Grass Back, Auto Timer H2O Back
Building Information
Building Area Source: Assessor
Financial
Tax Information
Tax Annual Amount: $751.64
Tax Year: 2012
Location
HOA Information
Association Fee Includes: No Fees
School Information
Middle Or Junior School: Vista Verde Middle School
High School: North Canyon High School
High School District: Paradise Valley Unified District
Elementary School: Campo Bello Elementary School
Elementary School District: Paradise Valley Unified District
Location Information
Directions: South on 26th Street to John Cabot. West on John Cabot to home on the north (right)side of street.
Community Information
Security System Owned
Utility Information
Sewer: Public Sewer
Public facts
Beds: —
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,257
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 8,023 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1982
Year Renovated: —
County: Maricopa County
APN: 21406272
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 26, 2026
Other
Listing Information
Water Source: City Water
Around this home
Schools
Campo Bello Elementary School
Public PreK-6 • Assigned • 0.4mi
5/10
North Canyon High School
Public 7-12 • Assigned • 1.0mi
4/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
3/10 Flood Factor
Estimated 16-24% chance of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
8/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 110° expected this year, 17 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
3 unhealthy days expected this year, 5 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Phoenix, AZ • 85032
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
67
44
77
51
83
56
85
60
93
67
104
77
104
82
106
83
97
76
86
64
75
52
72
49
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 13.5 hours in
June and 7.7 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
13.5 hrs
7.7 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$358,000 – $433,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $3,763 in fees.3 minutes to get started.