32 E Piping Rock Rd is a 1,927 square foot house on a 8,339 square foot lot with 3 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Phoenix data, we estimate the home's value is $529,797.
Single-familyProperty Type
1973Year Built
8,339 sq ftLot Size
$275Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$529,797
$6,000 since September
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 12.5% lower than the average sale price ($605K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,503 (+4.0%)
2024
$2,406 (+2.0%)
2023
$2,360 (+3.7%)
2022
$2,276 (−2.5%)
$5,750 + $23,000
$28,750
2021
$2,334 (+2.7%)
$5,380 + $21,550
$26,930
2020
$2,271 (+1.9%)
$4,810 + $19,240
$24,050
2019
$2,230 (+2.9%)
$4,440 + $17,760
$22,200
2018
$2,167 (+0.3%)
$4,440 + $17,760
$22,200
2017
$2,160 (+1.9%)
$4,100 + $16,430
$20,530
2016
$2,121 (+7.8%)
$3,950 + $15,830
$19,780
2015
$1,968 (+6.6%)
$3,800 + $15,210
$19,010
2014
$1,846 (−1.7%)
$2,620 + $10,510
$13,130
2013
$1,877 (−2.0%)
$2,580 + $10,320
$12,900
2012
$1,915 (−3.9%)
$3,010 + $12,060
$15,070
2011
$1,993 (+9.7%)
$3,330 + $13,330
$16,660
2010
$1,817 (−10.4%)
$3,910 + $15,650
$19,560
2009
$2,027
$4,780 + $19,150
$23,930
Tax history for 32 E Piping Rock Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,503 (+4.0%)
2024
$2,406 (+2.0%)
2023
$2,360 (+3.7%)
2022
$2,276 (−2.5%)
$5,750 + $23,000
$28,750
2021
$2,334 (+2.7%)
$5,380 + $21,550
$26,930
2020
$2,271 (+1.9%)
$4,810 + $19,240
$24,050
2019
$2,230 (+2.9%)
$4,440 + $17,760
$22,200
2018
$2,167 (+0.3%)
$4,440 + $17,760
$22,200
2017
$2,160 (+1.9%)
$4,100 + $16,430
$20,530
2016
$2,121 (+7.8%)
$3,950 + $15,830
$19,780
2015
$1,968 (+6.6%)
$3,800 + $15,210
$19,010
2014
$1,846 (−1.7%)
$2,620 + $10,510
$13,130
2013
$1,877 (−2.0%)
$2,580 + $10,320
$12,900
2012
$1,915 (−3.9%)
$3,010 + $12,060
$15,070
2011
$1,993 (+9.7%)
$3,330 + $13,330
$16,660
2010
$1,817 (−10.4%)
$3,910 + $15,650
$19,560
2009
$2,027
$4,780 + $19,150
$23,930
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R1-10
Single-Family Residence District
A basic purpose of these regulations is to foster the creation of living areas which can assist the establishment of stable, functional neighborhoods. An established pattern of living in this metropolitan area reflects a tradition of single-family occupied dwellings which also emphasize outdoor living. Many of these dwellings are thereby located on relatively large urban or suburban lots.; These regulations provide standards for dwellings built at low and moderate densities. While the predominant housing type is expected to be single-family dwelling, provisions are made for alternative housing types within the same density limits.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Religious facility
Public service
Educational/school
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Bathroom Fixtures: 7
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Refrigeration
Heating Type: Forced Air
Room Information
# of Rooms: 6
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Building Construction Quality: Good
Exterior Wall: Stucco
Building Type: Residential
Property Information
Subdivision Name: HILLCREST 4
Living Sq. Ft: 1,927
Building Sq. Ft: 1,927
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: LOT 101 HILLCREST FOUR TOG WITH UND 1-117 INT IN TRS A B C D E F G & H
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 2
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 8,339
Legal Lot Number: 101
Legal Block Number: C
Municipality Name: PHOENIX
Acres: 0.1914
Zoning Code: R1-10
State Use Description: SINGLE FAM RES-URBAN SUBD
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Public facts
Beds: —
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,927
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 8,339 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1973
Year Renovated: —
County: Maricopa County
APN: 20817260
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 25, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Lookout Mountain School
Public PreK-6 • Assigned • 0.8mi
8/10
Mountain Sky Middle School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 1.3mi
5/10
Thunderbird High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.4mi
9/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
The Biltmore area is where Phoenix goes to dress up a little—palm-lined streets, beautiful homes, great restaurants, upscale shopping, and just enough golf carts to remind you that leisure is taken seriously here. It’s sophisticated without being...