Make this 2-bed, 2-bath townhouse in North Phoenix yours. With two comfortable living spaces, a bright kitchen with a breakfast bar, and an inviting backyard featuring a shaded patio with an extended paved area, is an entertainer's dream. Ideal for nature enthusiasts, the spacious yard includes a garden bed for your harvesting pleasures. This townhouse offers a serene retreat with versatile spaces where you can add your personal touch. Don't miss the chance to make this North Phoenix gem your home! Conveniently located near the 51, 101, and I17 freeways, and just minutes from Lookout Mountains' hiking peaks, this property offers both accessibility and natural beauty. PRIME LOCATION, proximity to Schools, Restaurants, shopping. Contact us to Make this North Phoenix gem your home. New Windows 2023 New HVAC 2020 New Water Heater 2022
Lovely, move-in ready, home has newer wood plank tile throughout, vaulted ceilings and neutral color palette. The eat-in kitchen has beautiful white cabinets, breakfast bar and pendent lighting. Spacious bedrooms and master has a full bath. Newer interior and exterior paint, Backyard is a serene oasis with a covered patio, fire-pit conversation area and mature trees. Close to schools, shopping, hiking trails and easy access to the loop 101 & 51. This is a must see!
ARMLS #5478527
Sep 21, 2016
Sold
$137,000
$130/sq ft
Aug 9, 2016
Pending
—
Aug 2, 2016
Listed
$139,500
$132/sq ft
+15
Charming gemini style home - perfect for first time buyers or for retirement living. It has a large living room, galley kitchen, dining and a separate family room area. The bedrooms are split for extra privacy. Relax or entertain in the backyard with large covered patio. Excellent location near shopping, dining, schools, parks, and Mountain Preserves with easy access to the 51 freeway.
ARMLS #5322565
Dec 5, 2015
Listing Removed
—
Dec 2, 2015
Price Changed
$100,000
$95/sq ft
Oct 28, 2015
Price Changed
$130,000
$123/sq ft
Oct 6, 2015
Price Changed
$135,000
$128/sq ft
Aug 18, 2015
Listed
$139,900
$132/sq ft
Public Records
Sep 2, 2003
Sold
$99,000
$94/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$766 (+2.6%)
2024
$746 (+2.3%)
2023
$729 (+0.9%)
2022
$722 (−1.6%)
$3,670 + $14,680
$18,350
2021
$734 (+3.5%)
$3,380 + $13,540
$16,920
2020
$709 (−14.6%)
$3,000 + $12,000
$15,000
2019
$830 (+3.4%)
$2,650 + $10,630
$13,280
2018
$803 (+4.3%)
$2,650 + $10,630
$13,280
2017
$770 (+19.3%)
$2,240 + $8,970
$11,210
2016
$645 (+7.8%)
$1,820 + $7,290
$9,110
2015
$598 (+5.0%)
$1,500 + $6,000
$7,500
2014
$570 (+9.2%)
$1,100 + $4,410
$5,510
2013
$522 (+5.8%)
$940 + $3,760
$4,700
2012
$493 (−38.8%)
$940 + $3,760
$4,700
2011
$807 (−14.5%)
$1,680 + $6,720
$8,400
2010
$944 (−14.6%)
$2,260 + $9,040
$11,300
2009
$1,105
$3,110 + $12,440
$15,550
Tax history for 1722 E Grandview Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$766 (+2.6%)
2024
$746 (+2.3%)
2023
$729 (+0.9%)
2022
$722 (−1.6%)
$3,670 + $14,680
$18,350
2021
$734 (+3.5%)
$3,380 + $13,540
$16,920
2020
$709 (−14.6%)
$3,000 + $12,000
$15,000
2019
$830 (+3.4%)
$2,650 + $10,630
$13,280
2018
$803 (+4.3%)
$2,650 + $10,630
$13,280
2017
$770 (+19.3%)
$2,240 + $8,970
$11,210
2016
$645 (+7.8%)
$1,820 + $7,290
$9,110
2015
$598 (+5.0%)
$1,500 + $6,000
$7,500
2014
$570 (+9.2%)
$1,100 + $4,410
$5,510
2013
$522 (+5.8%)
$940 + $3,760
$4,700
2012
$493 (−38.8%)
$940 + $3,760
$4,700
2011
$807 (−14.5%)
$1,680 + $6,720
$8,400
2010
$944 (−14.6%)
$2,260 + $9,040
$11,300
2009
$1,105
$3,110 + $12,440
$15,550
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
—
Baths
2
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
4,437 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
1,056
Year built
1987
Style
Townhouse
County
Maricopa County
APN
21420271
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Sep 27, 2026.
R-2*
Multifamily Residence District
The purpose of the multifamily residence districts is to provide for alternate living styles including rental, condominiums and single ownership of land with multiple units thereon or single or attached townhomes.; The density ranges offered are intended to allow for a greater interaction of residents with at least the opportunity for less individual maintenance, unit cost, and size as compared with a conventional single-family residence.; The design options of average lot subdivision, planned residential and single-family attached development are intended to provide flexibility as to unit placement, variable yard requirements, more reasonable and practical use of open spaces, staggered height limits up to three and four stories and more standardized parking and street improvement requirements. Bonus provisions are intended to facilitate and enhance the utilization of smaller infill parcels as well as unusual and irregular parcels throughout the City.; Along with the freedom that the multifamily district offers are certain responsibilities which must be met for project residents, but more importantly for the overall adjacent neighborhood. These are expressed in terms of standards and performance criteria. The standards internal to a project are intended to increase livability with amenities including landscaping, recreational facilities and project design. On the other hand the exterior standards provide a better fit, [and] better the project and the neighborhood environs. Criteria relating to setbacks, screening and landscaping are intended to reduce noise, maintain privacy and minimize psychological feelings to a change in development character and avoid any adverse effect on property values.
Construction Materials: Stucco, Wood Frame, Painted
Fencing: Block
Roof: Composition
Property Information
Ownership: Fee Simple
Property Sub Type: Townhouse
Attached Property
Lot Information
Lot Size Area: 4,437
Lot Size Source: Assessor
Lot Features: Gravel/Stone Front, Gravel/Stone Back
Building Information
Building Area Source: Assessor
Financial
Tax Information
Tax Annual Amount: $729
Tax Year: 2023
Location
HOA Information
Association Fee Includes: No Fees
School Information
Middle Or Junior School: Greenway Middle School
High School: North Canyon High School
High School District: Paradise Valley Unified District
Elementary School: Aire Libre Elementary School
Elementary School District: Paradise Valley Unified District
Location Information
Directions: East on Greenway Pkwy, North on 18th St, Left on Grandview Rd. Home is on the right.
Community Information
Community Features: Near Bus Stop, Biking/Walking Path
Utility Information
Sewer: Public Sewer
Public facts
Beds: —
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,056
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 4,437 square feet
Style: Townhouse
Year Built: 1987
Year Renovated: —
County: Maricopa County
APN: 21420271
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 27, 2026
Other
Listing Information
Water Source: City Water
Around this home
Schools
Campo Bello Elementary School
Public PreK-6 • Assigned • 1.3mi
5/10
North Canyon High School
Public 7-12 • Assigned • 1.4mi
4/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
The Biltmore area is where Phoenix goes to dress up a little—palm-lined streets, beautiful homes, great restaurants, upscale shopping, and just enough golf carts to remind you that leisure is taken seriously here. It’s sophisticated without being...