TIRED OF WAITING ON BANKS? BIDDING WARS AND SHORT SALES? HAVE A LOOK AT THIS PRIVATE SALE! SMELLS LIKE NEW!!!Remodeled in 2012, this home is beautiful!!! New dual panel glass windows new kitchen island, doors, garage door, sprinkler system, exterior and interior paint ,doors and hardware, tile 20''x20'', carpet, fans, fixtures, granite counter tops, stainless steel appliances, base, board and trims, vanities, toilets, closed doors, all new texture... . ALARM EQUIPMENT DOES NOT CONVEY IT IS LEASED...
Beautiful Family home in well estabilished neighborhood, close to schools, parks and shopping. Open and bright floorplan comes with Large kitchen with tons of cabinets and plenty of counter space. Huge family room with cozy fireplace. Oversized bedrooms with large closets and lots of stroage. Master has private fireplace. Green lush back yard has extended patio and cool refreshing diving pool. This home will not last long and is a must see!!
Public Records
Jun 15, 1995
Sold
$89,900
$50/sq ft
Public Records
Oct 28, 1988
Sold
$88,900
$49/sq ft
Public Records
Mar 1, 1984
Sold
$83,500
$46/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,388 (+4.1%)
2024
$1,334 (+2.0%)
2023
$1,309 (+3.7%)
2022
$1,262 (−2.5%)
$4,490 + $17,990
$22,480
2021
$1,294 (+2.8%)
$4,110 + $16,440
$20,550
2020
$1,260 (+1.9%)
$3,820 + $15,280
$19,100
2019
$1,237 (+2.9%)
$3,590 + $14,370
$17,960
2018
$1,202 (+0.3%)
$3,590 + $14,370
$17,960
2017
$1,198 (+1.9%)
$2,830 + $11,340
$14,170
2016
$1,176 (+7.7%)
$2,700 + $10,800
$13,500
2015
$1,091 (+1.0%)
$2,590 + $10,360
$12,950
2014
$1,081 (+12.2%)
$1,650 + $6,600
$8,250
2013
$963 (−3.7%)
$1,320 + $5,300
$6,620
2012
$1,000 (−12.5%)
$1,570 + $6,300
$7,870
2011
$1,143 (−0.8%)
$1,910 + $7,650
$9,560
2010
$1,153 (−20.2%)
$2,480 + $9,930
$12,410
2009
$1,444
$3,440 + $13,770
$17,210
Tax history for 3831 W Calavar Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,388 (+4.1%)
2024
$1,334 (+2.0%)
2023
$1,309 (+3.7%)
2022
$1,262 (−2.5%)
$4,490 + $17,990
$22,480
2021
$1,294 (+2.8%)
$4,110 + $16,440
$20,550
2020
$1,260 (+1.9%)
$3,820 + $15,280
$19,100
2019
$1,237 (+2.9%)
$3,590 + $14,370
$17,960
2018
$1,202 (+0.3%)
$3,590 + $14,370
$17,960
2017
$1,198 (+1.9%)
$2,830 + $11,340
$14,170
2016
$1,176 (+7.7%)
$2,700 + $10,800
$13,500
2015
$1,091 (+1.0%)
$2,590 + $10,360
$12,950
2014
$1,081 (+12.2%)
$1,650 + $6,600
$8,250
2013
$963 (−3.7%)
$1,320 + $5,300
$6,620
2012
$1,000 (−12.5%)
$1,570 + $6,300
$7,870
2011
$1,143 (−0.8%)
$1,910 + $7,650
$9,560
2010
$1,153 (−20.2%)
$2,480 + $9,930
$12,410
2009
$1,444
$3,440 + $13,770
$17,210
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
—
Baths
2
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
9,439 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
1,798
Year built
1974
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Maricopa County
APN
20711336
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Sep 25, 2026.
R1-8
Single-Family Residence District
A basic purpose of these regulations is to foster the creation of living areas which can assist the establishment of stable, functional neighborhoods. An established pattern of living in this metropolitan area reflects a tradition of single-family occupied dwellings which also emphasize outdoor living. Many of these dwellings are thereby located on relatively large urban or suburban lots.; These regulations provide standards for dwellings built at low and moderate densities. While the predominant housing type is expected to be single-family dwelling, provisions are made for alternative housing types within the same density limits.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Religious facility
Public service
Educational/school
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Open Parking Spaces: 2
Covered Spaces: 2
Parking Features: RV Access/Parking, RV Gate, Garage Door Opener
Garage Information
Garage Spaces: 2
Interior
Kitchen Information
Kitchen Island: Yes
Pantry: Yes
Bathroom Information
Bathrooms (Total Decimal): 2
Bathrooms (Total Integer): 2
Bedroom Information
Bedrooms (Possible): 4
Heating & Cooling
Has Heating
Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
Has Cooling
Heating: Electric
Interior Features
Interior Features: High Speed Internet, Granite Counters, Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Full Bth Master Bdrm
Green Energy Efficient: Multi-Pane Wndws
Fireplace Features: 1 Fireplace, Master Bedroom
Has Fireplace
Flooring: Carpet, Tile
LaundryFeatures: Wshr/Dry HookUp Only
Room Information
Basement: None
Exterior
Pool Information
Private Pool
Pool Features: Diving Pool
Exterior Features
Construction Materials: Stucco, Painted, Block
Exterior Features: Playground
Fencing: Block
Roof: Composition
Property Information
Ownership: Fee Simple
Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
Lot Information
Lot Size Area: 9,439
Lot Size Source: Assessor
Lot Features: Sprinklers In Rear, Desert Front, Cul-De-Sac, Grass Back, Auto Timer H2O Back
Building Information
Building Area Source: Assessor
Financial
Tax Information
Tax Annual Amount: $1,143.38
Tax Year: 2011
Financial Information
Conventional, Non Assumable
Location
HOA Information
Association Fee Includes: No Fees
School Information
Middle Or Junior School: Desert Foothills Middle School
High School: Greenway High School
High School District: Glendale Union High School District
Elementary School District: Washington Elementary District
Location Information
Directions: Go West on Thunderbird to 39th Ave. -- Go North to Calavar -- Go East to property.
Community Information
Security System Leased
Utility Information
Sewer: Public Sewer
Public facts
Beds: —
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,798
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 9,439 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1974
Year Renovated: —
County: Maricopa County
APN: 20711336
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 25, 2026
Other
Listing Information
Water Source: City Water
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Ironwood Elementary School
Public PreK-6 • Assigned • 0.6mi
7/10
Desert Foothills Middle School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 0.9mi
5/10
Greenway High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.1mi
8/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
3/10 Flood Factor
Estimated 14-22% chance of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
9/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 111° expected this year, 19 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
3 unhealthy days expected this year, 4 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Phoenix, AZ • 85053
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
70
44
79
51
86
57
87
60
96
68
107
76
109
83
109
82
100
75
89
63
77
51
74
48
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 13.5 hours in
June and 7.7 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
13.5 hrs
7.7 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$424,000 – $513,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $4,457 in fees.3 minutes to get started.