Cozy four bedroom 1.75 bath home situated on a beautiful lot with north/south exposure. Brand new A/C & Hot water heater in summer 2018. Exterior was recently painted and refinished. Open kitchen with formal dining room perfect for entertaining. The master suite offers a extended length wall of closet and stand up shower in the on-suite. Extra storage in this house. The kitchen boasts lots of cabinet and counter space and standing pantry for added bonus. Large backyard with side yard, covered patio and beautiful shrubs line the fence. Storage shed for the extra toys or lawn equipment . Two car garage with electric opener and some cabinets for storage. Located close to shopping, movies and much more.
Single-familyProperty Type
1980Year Built
7,396 sq ftLot Size
$210Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 garage spacesParking
Listed by Audra Soto• RE/MAX Signature
Listed by Angela Giunta• RE/MAX Signature
Contact: 602-626-9200
Bought with John Hrimnak• Keller Williams Realty Phoenix
Pride of Ownership! The original owners have lovingly maintained & upgrd this beautiful home. Italian porcelain tile throughout except LR & bedrooms, new interior doors & hardware, new bath cabinets, faucets, & toilets, new switches & elec plugs, new elec range, Maytag dishwasher & microwave in 2001/2002, plus much more. Garage has built-in cabinets & insulated garage door, 80gal solar water heater, security front door. Extra concrete drive for lots of parking & storage shed.
Public Records
May 15, 1978
Sold
$40,280
$24/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,393 (+2.8%)
2024
$1,355 (−2.2%)
2023
$1,385 (+6.0%)
2022
$1,306 (−1.2%)
$3,710 + $14,860
$18,570
2021
$1,322 (+5.5%)
$3,350 + $13,420
$16,770
2020
$1,253 (+4.5%)
$3,110 + $12,450
$15,560
2019
$1,199 (+5.0%)
$2,750 + $11,030
$13,780
2018
$1,142 (+4.9%)
$2,750 + $11,030
$13,780
2017
$1,089 (+4.8%)
$2,170 + $8,680
$10,850
2016
$1,039 (+8.3%)
$1,870 + $7,480
$9,350
2015
$959 (+1.8%)
$1,680 + $6,750
$8,430
2014
$942 (+17.3%)
$1,080 + $4,330
$5,410
2013
$803 (−1.9%)
$840 + $3,390
$4,230
2012
$819 (+7.6%)
$890 + $3,570
$4,460
2011
$761 (−16.4%)
$930 + $3,750
$4,680
2010
$910 (−38.0%)
$1,500 + $6,000
$7,500
2009
$1,468
$2,950 + $11,830
$14,780
Tax history for 7972 W Roma Ave
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,393 (+2.8%)
2024
$1,355 (−2.2%)
2023
$1,385 (+6.0%)
2022
$1,306 (−1.2%)
$3,710 + $14,860
$18,570
2021
$1,322 (+5.5%)
$3,350 + $13,420
$16,770
2020
$1,253 (+4.5%)
$3,110 + $12,450
$15,560
2019
$1,199 (+5.0%)
$2,750 + $11,030
$13,780
2018
$1,142 (+4.9%)
$2,750 + $11,030
$13,780
2017
$1,089 (+4.8%)
$2,170 + $8,680
$10,850
2016
$1,039 (+8.3%)
$1,870 + $7,480
$9,350
2015
$959 (+1.8%)
$1,680 + $6,750
$8,430
2014
$942 (+17.3%)
$1,080 + $4,330
$5,410
2013
$803 (−1.9%)
$840 + $3,390
$4,230
2012
$819 (+7.6%)
$890 + $3,570
$4,460
2011
$761 (−16.4%)
$930 + $3,750
$4,680
2010
$910 (−38.0%)
$1,500 + $6,000
$7,500
2009
$1,468
$2,950 + $11,830
$14,780
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
—
Baths
2
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
7,396 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
1,690
Year built
1980
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Maricopa County
APN
10277038
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Sep 26, 2026.
R1-6
Single-Family Residence District
A basic purpose of these regulations is to foster the creation of living areas which can assist the establishment of stable, functional neighborhoods. An established pattern of living in this metropolitan area reflects a tradition of single-family occupied dwellings which also emphasize outdoor living. Many of these dwellings are thereby located on relatively large urban or suburban lots.; These regulations provide standards for dwellings built at low and moderate densities. While the predominant housing type is expected to be single-family dwelling, provisions are made for alternative housing types within the same density limits.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Religious facility
Public service
Educational/school
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Open Parking Spaces: 1
Covered Spaces: 2
Parking Features: Garage Door Opener
Garage Information
Garage Spaces: 2
Interior
Bathroom Information
Bathrooms (Total Decimal): 2
Bathrooms (Total Integer): 2
Bedroom Information
Bedrooms (Possible): 4
Heating & Cooling
Has Heating
Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
Has Cooling
Heating: Electric
Interior Features
Interior Features: Breakfast Bar, 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm
Fireplace Features: None
LaundryFeatures: Wshr/Dry HookUp Only
Exterior
Exterior Features
Construction Materials: Painted, Block
Exterior Features: Storage
Fencing: Block
Roof: Composition
Property Information
Ownership: Fee Simple
Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
Lot Information
Lot Size Area: 7,396
Lot Size Source: Assessor
Lot Features: Sprinklers In Rear, Sprinklers In Front
Building Information
Building Area Source: Assessor
Financial
Tax Information
Tax Annual Amount: $969
Tax Year: 2017
Financial Information
Conventional
Location
HOA Information
Association Fee Includes: No Fees
School Information
Middle Or Junior School: Estrella Middle School
High School: Trevor Browne High School
High School District: Phoenix Union High School District
Elementary School: Tomahawk School
Elementary School District: Cartwright Elementary District
Location Information
Directions: S on 83rd to Turney, E to 81st Ave, N to Roma, E to property
Utility Information
Sewer: Public Sewer
Public facts
Beds: —
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,690
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 7,396 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1980
Year Renovated: —
County: Maricopa County
APN: 10277038
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 26, 2026
Other
Listing Information
Water Source: City Water
Around this home
Schools
Tomahawk School
Public PreK-6 • Assigned • 0.2mi
6/10
Estrella Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.0mi
2/10
Trevor Browne High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.4mi
3/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
9/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 112° expected this year, 19 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
0 unhealthy days expected this year, 1 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Phoenix, AZ • 85033
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
70
44
79
51
85
57
88
61
96
69
106
79
107
85
109
86
100
79
88
65
76
52
74
48
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 13.5 hours in
June and 7.7 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
13.5 hrs
7.7 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$337,000 – $408,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $3,542 in fees.3 minutes to get started.