GREAT PROPERTY IN THE UP TOWN AREA WITH EASE ACCESS TO I-17, & 51 TO CONNECT TO ALL MAJOR FREEWAYS IN THE VALLEY. BIG BACKYARD WITH ENOUGH ROOM FOR A POOL OR EXPAND THE HOUSE. PROPERTY WAS REHABED WITH TOO MANY AMNENITIES TO MENTION. BEAUTIFUL MOUNTAIN VIEWS
Single-familyProperty Type
1947Year Built
10,436 sq ftLot Size
$259Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
6 spacesParking
Listed by Arturo Galvez• Novus Realty Agency
Bought with Dian Ordaz• AZ Brokerage Holdings, LLC
Looking for a home in the Sunnyslope community...THIS IS IT!!! This 3bdrm 1.75 bath is right in the heart of the Slope and one block north of the highly sought after Sunnyslope HS! A large corner lot with a substantial amount of parking, as well as RV parking...is a split floor plan with a fantastic open concept design. The kitchen has a large island and stainless appliances. The spacious backyard has a covered patio and is easy to maintain. This home is perfect for entertaining.
ARMLS #5535851
Mar 23, 2017
Sold
$219,500
$130/sq ft
Mar 16, 2017
Pending
—
Jan 24, 2017
Contingent
—
Dec 13, 2016
Listed
$216,000
$128/sq ft
+13
Come and see this 3 bedroom, 2 bath gem tucked in the heart of the growing Sunnyslope community. This lovely home is bright and airy with a view of the mountain. This home has a split floor plan with new granite counter tops, tile and carpet, and fresh paint throughout. The large backyard is great for entertaining and has plenty of room for kids to play. It is walking distance to the sought after Sunnyslope High School, Central Avenue's Murphy Bridle Path, lots of restaurants and near Mountain View Park and Sunnyslope public pool. This home is just waiting for a family to make it their own!
ARMLS #2966578
Sep 3, 2008
Listing Removed
—
Apr 4, 2008
Listed
$220,000
$130/sq ft
Public Records
Dec 5, 2006
Sold
$197,000
$117/sq ft
ARMLS #1684922
Oct 22, 2001
Sold
$90,000
$53/sq ft
Sep 1, 2001
Listed
$93,000
$55/sq ft
Public Records
Jun 15, 1994
Sold
$73,500
$44/sq ft
Public Records
Oct 9, 1987
Sold
$53,000
$31/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,089 (+99.6%)
2024
$1,047 (+1.8%)
2023
$1,028 (+3.4%)
2022
$995 (+11.8%)
$4,240 + $16,960
$21,200
2021
$890 (+2.8%)
$4,260 + $17,060
$21,320
2020
$866 (+1.9%)
$3,890 + $15,590
$19,480
2019
$850 (+2.9%)
$3,500 + $14,010
$17,510
2018
$826 (+0.3%)
$3,500 + $14,010
$17,510
2017
$824 (−10.2%)
$2,780 + $11,150
$13,930
2016
$917 (+8.0%)
$2,440 + $9,760
$12,200
2015
$849 (+5.1%)
$1,720 + $6,900
$8,620
2014
$808 (+8.7%)
$1,040 + $4,170
$5,210
2013
$743 (+8.9%)
$910 + $3,640
$4,550
2012
$682 (−13.7%)
$950 + $3,830
$4,780
2011
$790 (−27.9%)
$1,180 + $4,730
$5,910
2010
$1,096 (−26.0%)
$2,040 + $8,180
$10,220
2009
$1,482
$1,180 + $4,730
$5,910
Tax history for 9049 N 3rd Ave
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,089 (+99.6%)
2024
$1,047 (+1.8%)
2023
$1,028 (+3.4%)
2022
$995 (+11.8%)
$4,240 + $16,960
$21,200
2021
$890 (+2.8%)
$4,260 + $17,060
$21,320
2020
$866 (+1.9%)
$3,890 + $15,590
$19,480
2019
$850 (+2.9%)
$3,500 + $14,010
$17,510
2018
$826 (+0.3%)
$3,500 + $14,010
$17,510
2017
$824 (−10.2%)
$2,780 + $11,150
$13,930
2016
$917 (+8.0%)
$2,440 + $9,760
$12,200
2015
$849 (+5.1%)
$1,720 + $6,900
$8,620
2014
$808 (+8.7%)
$1,040 + $4,170
$5,210
2013
$743 (+8.9%)
$910 + $3,640
$4,550
2012
$682 (−13.7%)
$950 + $3,830
$4,780
2011
$790 (−27.9%)
$1,180 + $4,730
$5,910
2010
$1,096 (−26.0%)
$2,040 + $8,180
$10,220
2009
$1,482
$1,180 + $4,730
$5,910
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
—
Baths
1
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
10,436 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
1,688
Year built
1947
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Maricopa County
APN
15948126
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Sep 25, 2026.
R1-6
Single-Family Residence District
A basic purpose of these regulations is to foster the creation of living areas which can assist the establishment of stable, functional neighborhoods. An established pattern of living in this metropolitan area reflects a tradition of single-family occupied dwellings which also emphasize outdoor living. Many of these dwellings are thereby located on relatively large urban or suburban lots.; These regulations provide standards for dwellings built at low and moderate densities. While the predominant housing type is expected to be single-family dwelling, provisions are made for alternative housing types within the same density limits.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Religious facility
Public service
Educational/school
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Open Parking Spaces: 4
Covered Spaces: 2
Parking Features: RV Gate
Garage Information
Carport Spaces: 2
Interior
Kitchen Information
Range Oven Electric: Yes
Bathroom Information
Bathrooms (Total Decimal): 2
Bathrooms (Total Integer): 2
Bedroom Information
Bedrooms (Possible): 3
Heating & Cooling
Has Heating
Cooling: Central Air
Has Cooling
Heating: Natural Gas
Interior Features
Interior Features: 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm
Fireplace Features: None
LaundryFeatures: Wshr/Dry HookUp Only
Exterior
Exterior Features
Construction Materials: Painted, Block
Fencing: Wood
Roof: Composition
Property Information
Ownership: Fee Simple
Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
Lot Information
Lot Size Area: 10,436
Lot Size Source: Assessor
Lot Features: Dirt Front, Dirt Back
Building Information
Building Area Source: Assessor
Financial
Tax Information
Tax Annual Amount: $890
Tax Year: 2021
Financial Information
Private
Location
HOA Information
Association Fee Includes: No Fees
School Information
Middle Or Junior School: Royal Palm Middle School
High School: Sunnyslope High School
High School District: Glendale Union High School District
Elementary School: Sunnyslope Elementary School
Elementary School District: Washington Elementary District
Location Information
Directions: SE CORNER OF 3RD AVE & MISSION LN. EASY ACCESS FROM CENTRAL., 7TH AVE FROM DUNLAP
Utility Information
Sewer: Public Sewer
Public facts
Beds: —
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,688
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 10,436 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1947
Year Renovated: —
County: Maricopa County
APN: 15948126
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 25, 2026
Other
Listing Information
Water Source: City Water
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Mountain View Elementary School
Public PreK-8 • Assigned • 0.9mi
3/10
Sunnyslope High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.2mi
9/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
9/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 111° expected this year, 19 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
3 unhealthy days expected this year, 4 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Phoenix, AZ • 85021
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
68
45
77
52
84
58
85
61
94
70
104
80
106
85
107
84
98
77
87
65
76
52
73
48
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 13.5 hours in
June and 7.7 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
13.5 hrs
7.7 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$415,000 – $503,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $4,367 in fees.3 minutes to get started.