Wonderful ONE LEVEL living! This end unit townhome looks over the lush green of the golf course, the tranquil pond and beautiful mountain views. Very spacious 2,053 sq ft. renovated home, featuring Great Room, dining area, large family room, separate office, 2 bedrooms, 2 baths, kitchen. Dine alfresco in the private courtyard or enjoy the shaded patio. Move in ready home, that will fit your needs and wants. 2 car garage with designated area for golf cart. Quiet location but near all amenities.
Large townhome on the golf course with Mazatzal Mountain views.2053 SF, built in 1974, block construction.Corner location, 2 bedrooms, 2 baths, den, living room with fireplace & high ceilings, familyroom and golf course views.Updated kitchen & dining area with lots of cabinets & storage.Cozy covered patio off kitchen area for outdoor dining.Large 2 car garage with built-in cabinets & work bench & plenty of peg board for your tools.Separate store room in garage.Mature landscaping with cacti & citrus trees. All furnishings, plus golf cart included in price.Walking distance of clubhouse, heated pool & community center.Golf membership optional.
Public Records
Aug 6, 1984
Sold
$160,000
$78/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,202 (+4.4%)
2024
$2,110 (+6.5%)
2023
$1,980 (+4.8%)
2022
$1,889 (−2.9%)
$5,910 + $23,670
$29,580
2021
$1,945 (+7.1%)
$5,870 + $23,480
$29,350
2020
$1,816 (+3.5%)
$5,020 + $20,100
$25,120
2019
$1,754 (+4.2%)
$4,650 + $18,620
$23,270
2018
$1,683 (−6.6%)
$4,650 + $18,620
$23,270
2017
$1,803 (+3.4%)
$4,620 + $18,510
$23,130
2016
$1,743 (+60.8%)
$4,020 + $16,110
$20,130
2015
$1,084 (+7.4%)
$4,770 + $19,110
$23,880
2014
$1,009 (−31.3%)
$3,370 + $13,480
$16,850
2013
$1,468 (−1.6%)
$3,180 + $12,720
$15,900
2012
$1,492 (−6.3%)
$3,550 + $14,200
$17,750
2011
$1,592 (+11.4%)
$4,620 + $18,480
$23,100
2010
$1,429 (+0.1%)
$4,710 + $18,840
$23,550
2009
$1,427
$6,070 + $24,280
$30,350
Tax history for 18642 E Rio Ln
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,202 (+4.4%)
2024
$2,110 (+6.5%)
2023
$1,980 (+4.8%)
2022
$1,889 (−2.9%)
$5,910 + $23,670
$29,580
2021
$1,945 (+7.1%)
$5,870 + $23,480
$29,350
2020
$1,816 (+3.5%)
$5,020 + $20,100
$25,120
2019
$1,754 (+4.2%)
$4,650 + $18,620
$23,270
2018
$1,683 (−6.6%)
$4,650 + $18,620
$23,270
2017
$1,803 (+3.4%)
$4,620 + $18,510
$23,130
2016
$1,743 (+60.8%)
$4,020 + $16,110
$20,130
2015
$1,084 (+7.4%)
$4,770 + $19,110
$23,880
2014
$1,009 (−31.3%)
$3,370 + $13,480
$16,850
2013
$1,468 (−1.6%)
$3,180 + $12,720
$15,900
2012
$1,492 (−6.3%)
$3,550 + $14,200
$17,750
2011
$1,592 (+11.4%)
$4,620 + $18,480
$23,100
2010
$1,429 (+0.1%)
$4,710 + $18,840
$23,550
2009
$1,427
$6,070 + $24,280
$30,350
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
—
Baths
3
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
4,609 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
2,053
Year built
1974
Style
Townhouse
County
Maricopa County
APN
21943009
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Sep 25, 2026.
R-3
Multiple-Family Residential District
The principal purpose of these zoning districts are to provide for multiple-family residential developments in locations which are suitable and appropriate taking into consideration existing conditions, sustainable development practices, and including present use of land, future land use needs, and the availability of public utilities. The minimum lot area required for each dwelling unit in each of the districts is as follows: 3,000 sq ft for R-3. Principal uses permitted in these zoning districts include two-family dwellings, multiple-family dwellings, dormitories and the uses permitted in the single-family residential zoning district.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Religious facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Student
Public service
Educational / school
Library
Museum / gallery
Golf related
Park & open space
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Covered Spaces: 2
Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Direct Access
Garage Information
Garage Spaces: 2
Interior
Virtual Tour Information
Kitchen Information
Built-in Microwave: Yes
Range Oven Electric: Yes
Bathroom Information
Bathrooms (Total Decimal): 2
Bathrooms (Total Integer): 2
Bedroom Information
Bedrooms (Possible): 3
Heating & Cooling
Has Heating
Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
Has Cooling
Heating: Electric
Interior Features
Interior Features: High Speed Internet, Granite Counters, Double Vanity, 9+ Flat Ceilings, No Interior Steps
Fireplace Features: 1 Fireplace, Living Room
Has Fireplace
Flooring: Carpet, Tile
Exterior
Exterior Features
Construction Materials: Stucco, Wood Frame, Painted
Exterior Features: Private Yard
Fencing: Block
Roof: Built-Up
Property Information
Ownership: Fee Simple
Property Sub Type: Townhouse
Attached Property
Lot Information
Lot Size Area: 4,609
Lot Size Source: Assessor
Lot Features: Desert Back, Desert Front, On Golf Course, Cul-De-Sac
Building Information
Building Area Source: Assessor
Financial
Tax Information
Tax Annual Amount: $1,683
Tax Year: 2018
Location
HOA Information
Has Association
Association Fee: $4,146
Association Fee Frequency: Annually
Association Fee Includes: Cable TV, Maintenance Grounds, Street Maint, Trash
School Information
Middle Or Junior School: Adult
High School: Adult
Elementary School: Adult
Location Information
Directions: Travel east on Dynamite/Rio Verde Dr. - right on Forest Rd. - right on Four Peaks Blvd. - right on Medelice Ln. - left on RIO Lane - to the end of the street - 18642 is located on the right.
Community Information
Community Features: Golf, Community Spa, Community Spa Htd, Horse Facility, Tennis Court(s), Biking/Walking Path, Fitness Center
Utility Information
Sewer: Private Sewer
Public facts
Beds: —
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,053
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 4,609 square feet
Style: Townhouse
Year Built: 1974
Year Renovated: —
County: Maricopa County
APN: 21943009
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 25, 2026
Other
Listing Information
Water Source: Pvt Water Company
Around this home
Schools
We couldn't find any schools that service this home or are within 5 miles of this home.
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
8/10 Fire Factor
29% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
8/10 Heat Factor
4 days above 112° expected this year, 9 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
3 unhealthy days expected this year, 5 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Rio Verde, AZ • 85263
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
68
46
76
52
82
58
84
59
92
67
103
77
104
81
106
82
97
75
90
66
76
53
73
51
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 13.3 hours in
June and 7.6 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
13.3 hrs
7.6 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$548,000 – $663,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $5,758 in fees.3 minutes to get started.