1459 Juniper Mountain Rd, Alpine Meadows, CA 96146
About this home
1459 Juniper Mountain Rd is a 2,036 square foot house on a 0.47 acre lot with 3 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Alpine Meadows data, we estimate the home's value is $1,295,234.
Single-familyProperty Type
1980Year Built
0.47 acresLot Size
$636Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,295,234
$132K since September
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 11.7% lower than the average sale price ($1.47M) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$4,197 (+1.1%)
$41,211 + $294,429
$335,640
2025
$4,153 (+4.2%)
$41,211 + $294,429
$335,640
2024
$3,985 (+2.0%)
$40,403 + $288,656
$329,059
2023
$3,907 (+3.8%)
$39,611 + $282,997
$322,608
2022
$3,764 (+3.6%)
$38,835 + $277,449
$316,284
2021
$3,633 (−0.1%)
$38,074 + $272,009
$310,083
2020
$3,638 (−0.9%)
$37,328 + $266,676
$304,004
2019
$3,671 (+12.3%)
$36,946 + $263,942
$300,888
2018
$3,267 (+1.9%)
$36,222 + $258,767
$294,989
2017
$3,207 (+1.1%)
$34,816 + $248,720
$283,536
2016
$3,173 (+2.0%)
$34,816 + $248,720
$283,536
2015
$3,111 (+2.9%)
$34,134 + $243,844
$277,978
2014
$3,022
$32,964 + $235,478
$268,442
2013
$3,025 (+1.7%)
$32,964 + $235,478
$268,442
2012
$2,974 (+4.9%)
$32,816 + $234,414
$267,230
2011
$2,834
$32,173 + $229,818
$261,991
2010
$2,834 (+1.2%)
$31,543 + $225,312
$256,855
2009
$2,801 (+2.2%)
$31,308 + $223,629
$254,937
2008
$2,740
$31,383 + $224,161
$255,544
Tax history for 1459 Juniper Mountain Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$4,197 (+1.1%)
$41,211 + $294,429
$335,640
2025
$4,153 (+4.2%)
$41,211 + $294,429
$335,640
2024
$3,985 (+2.0%)
$40,403 + $288,656
$329,059
2023
$3,907 (+3.8%)
$39,611 + $282,997
$322,608
2022
$3,764 (+3.6%)
$38,835 + $277,449
$316,284
2021
$3,633 (−0.1%)
$38,074 + $272,009
$310,083
2020
$3,638 (−0.9%)
$37,328 + $266,676
$304,004
2019
$3,671 (+12.3%)
$36,946 + $263,942
$300,888
2018
$3,267 (+1.9%)
$36,222 + $258,767
$294,989
2017
$3,207 (+1.1%)
$34,816 + $248,720
$283,536
2016
$3,173 (+2.0%)
$34,816 + $248,720
$283,536
2015
$3,111 (+2.9%)
$34,134 + $243,844
$277,978
2014
$3,022
$32,964 + $235,478
$268,442
2013
$3,025 (+1.7%)
$32,964 + $235,478
$268,442
2012
$2,974 (+4.9%)
$32,816 + $234,414
$267,230
2011
$2,834
$32,173 + $229,818
$261,991
2010
$2,834 (+1.2%)
$31,543 + $225,312
$256,855
2009
$2,801 (+2.2%)
$31,308 + $223,629
$254,937
2008
$2,740
$31,383 + $224,161
$255,544
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
RS
Residential Single-Family District
The residential single-family district is intended to provide areas for residential development characterized by detached single-family homes in standard subdivision form.
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 2
# of 1/2 Baths: 1
Exterior
Exterior Information
Building Style Type: Cape Cod
Construction Type: Wood Frame/Concrete Block
Building Construction Quality: Good
Property Information
Subdivision Name: ALPINE MEADOWS ESTATES 11
Living Sq. Ft: 2,036
# of Units: 1
Legal Description: L 9 ALPINE MEADOWS EST #11
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 20,364
Legal Lot Number: 9
Acres: 0.4675
Zoning Code: RS
County Use Description: 1 FAMILY RESIDENCE
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.5
Sq. Ft.: 2,036
Stories: —
Lot Size: 0.47 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1980
Year Renovated: —
County: Placer County
APN: 095470030000
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 9, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Tahoe Lake Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 4.1mi
9/10
North Tahoe School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 5.3mi
7/10
North Tahoe High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 5.3mi
9/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
3/10 Fire Factor
0.31% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
1/10 Heat Factor
10 days above 82° expected this year, 27 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
7/10 Air Factor
10 unhealthy days expected this year, 17 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Alpine Meadows, CA • 96146
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
39
21
40
24
46
28
47
28
58
36
69
42
73
46
73
46
65
43
56
35
43
27
41
26
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 12.1 hours in
June and 5.6 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
12.1 hrs
5.6 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$1.23M – $1.49M
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $12,952 in fees.3 minutes to get started.