1498 Juniper Mountain Rd, Alpine Meadows, CA 96146
About this home
1498 Juniper Mountain Rd is a 2,100 square foot house on a 0.28 acre lot with 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Alpine Meadows data, we estimate the home's value is $1,150,969.
Single-familyProperty Type
1983Year Built
0.28 acresLot Size
$548Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,150,969
$6,000 since September
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 31.4% lower than the average sale price ($1.68M) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$4,717 (+0.9%)
$79,470 + $298,950
$378,420
2025
$4,674 (+4.1%)
$79,470 + $298,950
$378,420
2024
$4,492 (+1.7%)
$77,912 + $293,089
$371,001
2023
$4,416 (+3.5%)
$76,385 + $287,343
$363,728
2022
$4,267 (+3.6%)
$74,888 + $281,709
$356,597
2021
$4,117 (−0.2%)
$73,420 + $276,186
$349,606
2020
$4,124 (−1.0%)
$71,981 + $270,771
$342,752
2019
$4,164 (+11.1%)
$71,243 + $267,995
$339,238
2018
$3,750 (+1.8%)
$69,847 + $262,741
$332,588
2017
$3,682 (+1.0%)
$67,136 + $252,540
$319,676
2016
$3,645 (+2.0%)
$67,136 + $252,540
$319,676
2015
$3,575 (+2.9%)
$65,820 + $247,589
$313,409
2014
$3,473 (−0.1%)
$63,563 + $239,093
$302,656
2013
$3,477 (+6.0%)
$63,563 + $239,093
$302,656
2012
$3,279 (+4.8%)
$63,276 + $238,013
$301,289
2011
$3,130
$62,036 + $220,601
$282,637
2010
$3,131 (+1.2%)
$60,820 + $216,276
$277,096
2009
$3,094 (+2.2%)
$60,366 + $214,660
$275,026
2008
$3,027
$60,510 + $215,170
$275,680
Tax history for 1498 Juniper Mountain Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$4,717 (+0.9%)
$79,470 + $298,950
$378,420
2025
$4,674 (+4.1%)
$79,470 + $298,950
$378,420
2024
$4,492 (+1.7%)
$77,912 + $293,089
$371,001
2023
$4,416 (+3.5%)
$76,385 + $287,343
$363,728
2022
$4,267 (+3.6%)
$74,888 + $281,709
$356,597
2021
$4,117 (−0.2%)
$73,420 + $276,186
$349,606
2020
$4,124 (−1.0%)
$71,981 + $270,771
$342,752
2019
$4,164 (+11.1%)
$71,243 + $267,995
$339,238
2018
$3,750 (+1.8%)
$69,847 + $262,741
$332,588
2017
$3,682 (+1.0%)
$67,136 + $252,540
$319,676
2016
$3,645 (+2.0%)
$67,136 + $252,540
$319,676
2015
$3,575 (+2.9%)
$65,820 + $247,589
$313,409
2014
$3,473 (−0.1%)
$63,563 + $239,093
$302,656
2013
$3,477 (+6.0%)
$63,563 + $239,093
$302,656
2012
$3,279 (+4.8%)
$63,276 + $238,013
$301,289
2011
$3,130
$62,036 + $220,601
$282,637
2010
$3,131 (+1.2%)
$60,820 + $216,276
$277,096
2009
$3,094 (+2.2%)
$60,366 + $214,660
$275,026
2008
$3,027
$60,510 + $215,170
$275,680
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
RS
Residential Single-Family District
The residential single-family district is intended to provide areas for residential development characterized by detached single-family homes in standard subdivision form.
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 2
Exterior
Exterior Information
Building Style Type: Contemporary
Construction Type: Wood Frame/Concrete Block
Building Construction Quality: Good
Property Information
Subdivision Name: ALPINE MDWS ESTATES #11
Living Sq. Ft: 2,100
# of Units: 1
Legal Description: L 33 ALPINE MEADOWS EST #11
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 303
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 12,364
Legal Lot Number: 33
Acres: 0.2838
Zoning Code: RS
County Use Description: 1 FAMILY RESIDENCE
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,100
Stories: —
Lot Size: 0.28 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1983
Year Renovated: —
County: Placer County
APN: 095470014000
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 9, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Tahoe Lake Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 4.0mi
9/10
North Tahoe School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 5.2mi
7/10
North Tahoe High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 5.2mi
9/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
3/10 Fire Factor
0.62% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
1/10 Heat Factor
10 days above 82° expected this year, 27 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
7/10 Air Factor
10 unhealthy days expected this year, 17 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Alpine Meadows, CA • 96146
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
39
21
40
24
46
28
47
28
58
36
69
42
73
46
73
46
65
43
56
35
43
27
41
26
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 12.1 hours in
June and 5.6 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
12.1 hrs
5.6 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$1.09M – $1.32M
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $11,510 in fees.3 minutes to get started.