APPROVED SHORT SALE, buyer did not qualify, so please, show and sell. Needs a bit of TLC, but great starter home on large lot, with RV parking and room for all the toys, etc. Great first home or investor special, and the bank is ready to move on this one. Thanks for showing and bring us an offer.
Single-familyProperty Type
1988Year Built
0.49 acresLot Size
$207Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Gloria Hopper•DRE #00494219• Hopper Real Estate
Bought with Gloria Hopper•DRE #00494219• Hopper Real Estate
Bought with MLS Non Member•DRE #01971115• Non Member MLS
* APPROVED SHORT SALE * * JUST NEED AN OFFER. Great single family on large lot with 3 bedrooms, 2 baths, plenty of room for RV, toys, etc. in quiet area of Apple Valley, south of Bear Valley Rd. Home needs a little TLC, but great home for first time buyers or investors. Lock box code given by listing agent, please call, easy to show and sell!!!
CRMLS #I10057657
Aug 19, 2010
Listing Removed
—
Aug 4, 2010
Price Changed
$84,000
$61/sq ft
Aug 3, 2010
Price Changed
$82,000
$60/sq ft
Jul 2, 2010
Price Changed
$100,000
$73/sq ft
Jul 2, 2010
Relisted
—
Jun 11, 2010
Pending
—
May 28, 2010
Price Changed
$112,000
$82/sq ft
May 28, 2010
Listed
$48,000
$35/sq ft
Public Records
Jan 22, 2004
Sold
$149,000
$109/sq ft
CRMLS #247955
Jan 16, 2004
Sold
$150,000
$109/sq ft
Public Records
Jan 27, 1989
Sold
$12,000
$9/sq ft
Public Records
Jan 27, 1989
Sold
$79,000
$58/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,739 (+2.9%)
$24,628 + $117,242
$141,870
2024
$1,690 (+1.0%)
$24,628 + $117,242
$141,870
2023
$1,675 (+15.2%)
$23,672 + $112,689
$136,361
2022
$1,453 (+2.3%)
$23,672 + $112,689
$136,361
2021
$1,420 (−23.8%)
$23,208 + $92,832
$116,040
2020
$1,865 (+35.4%)
$22,753 + $91,012
$113,765
2019
$1,377 (−21.3%)
$22,520 + $90,079
$112,599
2018
$1,749 (+1.1%)
$22,078 + $88,313
$110,391
2017
$1,730 (+2.0%)
$21,221 + $84,883
$106,104
2016
$1,697 (+8.3%)
$21,221 + $84,883
$106,104
2015
$1,567 (−3.5%)
$20,805 + $83,219
$104,024
2014
$1,623 (+34.7%)
$20,091 + $80,363
$100,454
2013
$1,205 (+28.5%)
$20,091 + $80,363
$100,454
2012
$937 (−32.0%)
$20,000 + $80,000
$100,000
2011
$1,378 (+4.2%)
$15,300 + $61,200
$76,500
2010
$1,323 (+17.4%)
$20,500 + $62,300
$82,800
2009
$1,127 (−36.1%)
$20,500 + $62,300
$82,800
2008
$1,765
$25,000 + $76,000
$101,000
Tax history for 10557 Jamul Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,739 (+2.9%)
$24,628 + $117,242
$141,870
2024
$1,690 (+1.0%)
$24,628 + $117,242
$141,870
2023
$1,675 (+15.2%)
$23,672 + $112,689
$136,361
2022
$1,453 (+2.3%)
$23,672 + $112,689
$136,361
2021
$1,420 (−23.8%)
$23,208 + $92,832
$116,040
2020
$1,865 (+35.4%)
$22,753 + $91,012
$113,765
2019
$1,377 (−21.3%)
$22,520 + $90,079
$112,599
2018
$1,749 (+1.1%)
$22,078 + $88,313
$110,391
2017
$1,730 (+2.0%)
$21,221 + $84,883
$106,104
2016
$1,697 (+8.3%)
$21,221 + $84,883
$106,104
2015
$1,567 (−3.5%)
$20,805 + $83,219
$104,024
2014
$1,623 (+34.7%)
$20,091 + $80,363
$100,454
2013
$1,205 (+28.5%)
$20,091 + $80,363
$100,454
2012
$937 (−32.0%)
$20,000 + $80,000
$100,000
2011
$1,378 (+4.2%)
$15,300 + $61,200
$76,500
2010
$1,323 (+17.4%)
$20,500 + $62,300
$82,800
2009
$1,127 (−36.1%)
$20,500 + $62,300
$82,800
2008
$1,765
$25,000 + $76,000
$101,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
3
Baths
2
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
0.49 Acres
Year renovated
1988
Sq. Ft.
1,373
Year built
1988
Style
Single Family Residential
County
San Bernardino County
APN
0434 235 03 0 000
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jun 25, 2026.
RE-Q
Equestrian Residential District
This district is intended for residential subdivisions of single family detached residences served by adequate infrastructure and services which will be somewhat rural in character. Equestrian uses and animal keeping will be allowed subject to the provisions of this Code. This district implements the Equestrian Neighborhoods Map contained in the Town General Plan (General Plan Figure LU-4). Minimum lot size shall be 17,424 sq ft net acres 18,000 sq ft. Actual lot size will be determined by site specific conditions such as natural features, infrastructure and the need to provide buffers to adjacent land uses. This zoning district implements the General Plan Single Family Residential (R-SF) and Equestrian Neighborhoods land use designations with a density range of 0.4 to 0.9 dwelling units per acre.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Equestrian facility
Livestock production
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Educational/school
Property details
Parking
Parking / Garage Information
Attached Garage
# of Garage Spaces: 2
RV Access/Parking
Has Parking
# of Parking Spaces: 2
Interior
Laundry Information
Has Laundry
Inside
Kitchen Information
Appliances: Gas Water Heater, Range, Oven, Dishwasher, Garbage Disposal
Has Appliances
Bathroom Information
# of Baths (Full): 2
Cooling Information
Central
Has Cooling
Fireplace Information
Living Room
Has Fireplace
Flooring Information
See Remarks
Heating Information
Natural Gas, Forced Air
Has Heating
Interior Features
Entry Level: 0
Exterior
Exterior Information
Roof: Composition
Fencing: Chain Link
Has Fence
Construction Materials: Frame
Exterior Features
Patio And Porch Features: Covered
Has Patio
Pool Features: None
Has Sprinklers
Lot Information
Lot Size Source: Assessor's Data
Lot Size Dimensions: 21400
Lot Features: Sprinklers In Front
Property Information
Parcel Number: 0434235030000
Total # of Stories: 1
Has View
Utilities
Utilities Information
Water Source: District/Public
Location
Multi-Unit Information
Builder Name: unknown
Location Information
Latitude: 34.44341000
Longitude: -117.19406300
Directions: Bear Valley Rd. south on Mohawk to Nandina, and east to Jamul to PIQ. Home is north of Tussing Ranch Rd. Cross Street: S/ Wren.
Road Surface Type: Paved
Zoning: Residential 1
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,373
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 0.49 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1988
Year Renovated: 1988
County: San Bernardino County
APN: 0434 235 03 0 000
Home facts updated by county records on Jun 25, 2026
Other
Listing Information
Days Active in MLS: 83
Continuous Days Active in MLS: 83
Listing Agent Information
List Agent First Name: Gloria
List Agent Last Name: Hopper
Listing Office Information
List Office Name: Hopper Real Estate
Selling Agent Information
Buyer Agent First Name: Gloria
Buyer Agent Last Name: Hopper
Co-Buyer Agent First Name: MLS
Co-Buyer Agent Last Name: Non Member
Selling Office Information
Buyer Office Name: Hopper Real Estate
Co-Buyer Office Name: Non Member MLS
Around this home
Schools
Mariana Academy
Public K-8 • Assigned • 0.4mi
1/10
Apple Valley High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.7mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
8/10 Fire Factor
32% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
7/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 99° expected this year, 19 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
10/10 Air Factor
30 unhealthy days expected this year, 35 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Apple Valley, CA • 92308
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
57
40
63
45
70
50
69
49
79
58
89
66
92
68
94
70
87
65
79
57
64
46
63
45
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10.9 hours in
June and 6.8 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
10.9 hrs
6.8 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$271,000 – $328,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Apple Valley. 3 minutes to get started.