13178 Nicola Rd, Apple Valley, CA 92308 is Ranch Style Home, This beautiful home features 4 Bedrooms, 2 Bathrooms, 1,472 Sq. Ft. of spacious and open living, Hardwood Flooring, White Cabinets in Kitchen, Quartz Counter-tops, Appliances, Inside Laundry Room, Fireplace in Family Room, Master Bedroom w/ En-Suite Master Bathroom, Newer Windows, Recess Lighting and so much more! Huge lot size at 23,200 Sq. Ft. 2 Car Garage w/ Direct Access. This property may qualify for Seller Financing (Vendee). The property was built prior to 1978 lead-based paint potentially exists.
Single-familyProperty Type
1958Year Built
0.53 acresLot Size
$213Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Andres Morales•DRE #01343492• Bonaventure Realtors
Bought with Martin Montanez•DRE #01046523• Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices CA Realty
13178 Nicola Rd, Apple Valley, CA 92308 is Ranch Style Home, This beautiful home features 4 Bedrooms, 2 Bathrooms, 1,472 Sq. Ft. of spacious and open living, Hardwood Flooring, White Cabinets in Kitchen, Quartz Counter-tops, Appliances, Inside Laundry Room, Fireplace in Family Room, Master Bedroom w/ En-Suite Master Bathroom, Newer Windows, Recess Lighting and so much more! Huge lot size at 23,200 Sq. Ft. 2 Car Garage w/ Direct Access. This property may qualify for Seller Financing (Vendee). The property was built prior to 1978 lead-based paint potentially exists.
CRMLS #CV16714949
Nov 15, 2016
Sold
$183,900
$125/sq ft
Nov 4, 2016
Pending
—
Oct 19, 2016
Pending
—
Oct 16, 2016
Delisted
—
Oct 16, 2016
Price Changed
$183,900
$125/sq ft
Oct 7, 2016
Price Changed
$179,900
$122/sq ft
Sep 30, 2016
Listed
$189,900
$129/sq ft
Beautifully remodeled Apple Valley Ranch Style Home for Sale! This beautiful home features 4 Bedrooms, 2 Bathrooms, 1,472 Sq. Ft. of spacious and open living, Beautiful Hardwood Flooring, White Cabinets in Kitchen, Quartz Counter-tops, New Appliances, Inside Laundry Room, Fireplace in Family Room, Master Bedroom w/ En-Suite Master Bathroom, New Windows, Newly Painted Interior / Exterior, Recess Lighting and so much more! Huge lot size at 23,200 Sq. Ft. 2 Car Garage w/ Direct Access.
Greater Lansing AoR #477291
Nov 15, 2016
Sold
$183,900
$125/sq ft
Sep 28, 2016
Listed
$183,900
$125/sq ft
CRMLS #CV16703258
Sep 30, 2016
Listing Removed
—
Sep 15, 2016
Listed
$189,900
$129/sq ft
Public Records
Oct 23, 2015
Sold
$95,455
$65/sq ft
CRMLS #RS15081454
Oct 23, 2015
Sold
$95,790
$65/sq ft
Aug 20, 2015
Pending
—
May 13, 2015
Price Changed
$95,790
$65/sq ft
Apr 17, 2015
Listed
$135,000
$92/sq ft
CRMLS #282011
Dec 21, 2005
Sold
$278,900
$189/sq ft
Public Records
Dec 15, 2005
Sold
$280,000
$190/sq ft
CRMLS #T515928
Dec 15, 2005
Listing Removed
—
Sep 15, 2005
Listed
$289,900
$197/sq ft
CRMLS #268026
Apr 21, 2005
Sold
$205,000
$139/sq ft
Public Records
Aug 2, 1979
Sold
$50,000
$34/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$3,193 (−19.3%)
$22,081 + $207,567
$229,648
2024
$3,955 (+11.2%)
$21,648 + $203,497
$225,145
2023
$3,558 (+41.4%)
$20,808 + $195,595
$216,403
2022
$2,516 (+2.3%)
$20,808 + $195,595
$216,403
2021
$2,459 (−7.1%)
$20,400 + $191,760
$212,160
2020
$2,646 (+15.6%)
$20,000 + $188,000
$208,000
2019
$2,289 (+2.5%)
$25,000 + $200,000
$225,000
2018
$2,233 (+1.4%)
$38,266 + $153,063
$191,329
2017
$2,202 (−16.9%)
$36,780 + $147,120
$183,900
2016
$2,651 (+20.0%)
$36,780 + $147,120
$183,900
2015
$2,209 (+46.0%)
$19,158 + $76,632
$95,790
2014
$1,513 (−7.2%)
$18,400 + $75,900
$94,300
2013
$1,630 (−5.1%)
$18,400 + $75,900
$94,300
2012
$1,718 (+0.2%)
$16,000 + $66,000
$82,000
2011
$1,714 (−0.2%)
$18,300 + $56,400
$74,700
2010
$1,718 (−7.6%)
$18,300 + $56,400
$74,700
2009
$1,859 (−42.3%)
$18,300 + $56,400
$74,700
2008
$3,224
$22,000 + $68,000
$90,000
Tax history for 13178 Nicola Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$3,193 (−19.3%)
$22,081 + $207,567
$229,648
2024
$3,955 (+11.2%)
$21,648 + $203,497
$225,145
2023
$3,558 (+41.4%)
$20,808 + $195,595
$216,403
2022
$2,516 (+2.3%)
$20,808 + $195,595
$216,403
2021
$2,459 (−7.1%)
$20,400 + $191,760
$212,160
2020
$2,646 (+15.6%)
$20,000 + $188,000
$208,000
2019
$2,289 (+2.5%)
$25,000 + $200,000
$225,000
2018
$2,233 (+1.4%)
$38,266 + $153,063
$191,329
2017
$2,202 (−16.9%)
$36,780 + $147,120
$183,900
2016
$2,651 (+20.0%)
$36,780 + $147,120
$183,900
2015
$2,209 (+46.0%)
$19,158 + $76,632
$95,790
2014
$1,513 (−7.2%)
$18,400 + $75,900
$94,300
2013
$1,630 (−5.1%)
$18,400 + $75,900
$94,300
2012
$1,718 (+0.2%)
$16,000 + $66,000
$82,000
2011
$1,714 (−0.2%)
$18,300 + $56,400
$74,700
2010
$1,718 (−7.6%)
$18,300 + $56,400
$74,700
2009
$1,859 (−42.3%)
$18,300 + $56,400
$74,700
2008
$3,224
$22,000 + $68,000
$90,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
3
Baths
2
Stories
1
Lot width
100 ft.
Lot depth
232 ft.
Lot size
0.53 Acres
Year renovated
1958
Sq. Ft.
1,472
Year built
1958
Style
Single Family Residential
County
San Bernardino County
APN
0439 061 18 0 000
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Oct 5, 2026.
R-SF
Single Family Residential District
This district is intended to provide for residential subdivisions of single family detached residences in areas served by adequate infrastructure and services. The dominant use of these areas is residential. Only limited animal keeping will be allowed. Minimum lot size shall be 0.4 net acres, except within the Mountain Vista neighborhood where existing smaller lots of 0.2 net acres are allowed. Actual lot size will be determined by site specific conditions such as natural features, infrastructure and the need to provide buffers to adjacent land uses. This zoning district implements the General Plan Single Family Residential land use designation with a density range of 0.4 to 0.9 dwelling units per acre.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Livestock production
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Educational/school
Property details
Parking
Parking & Garage Information
# of Garage Spaces: 2
Total Parking Spaces: 2
Has Attached Garage: Yes
Parking Features: Attached
Interior
Bedroom Information
# of Bedrooms: 3
Bathroom Information
# of Baths (Full): 2
Heating & Cooling
Cooling: Central Air
Has Cooling: Yes
Heating: Central
Has Heating: Yes
Interior Features
Fireplace Features: Living Room
Has Fireplace: Yes
Laundry Features: Inside
Pool Features
Pool Features: None
Exterior
Exterior Features
Roof: Shingle
Property Information
New Construction: No
Year Built: 1958
Living Area: 1472.0
Levels: One
Lot Information
Lot Size Acres: 0.5326
Lot Size Area: 23200.0
Lot Size Square Feet: 23200.0
Lot Size Units: Square Feet
Location
Multi-Unit Information
# of Units Total: 1
HOA Information
AssociationYN: No
Location Information
Directions: From route 18 take Mesquite rd south, then take left on Ottawa Rd, then right on Nicola Rd. Property is located on right hand side.
Utility Information
Sewer: Septic Tank
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,472
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 0.53 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1958
Year Renovated: 1958
County: San Bernardino County
APN: 0439 061 18 0 000
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 5, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Rancho Verde Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 1.8mi
1/10
Phoenix Academy
Public K-8 • Assigned • 4.1mi
1/10
Granite Hills High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.3mi
4/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
7/10 Fire Factor
23% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
7/10 Heat Factor
5 days above 100° expected this year, 14 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
10/10 Air Factor
25 unhealthy days expected this year, 30 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Apple Valley, CA • 92308
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
57
40
63
45
70
50
69
49
79
58
89
66
93
71
94
72
85
67
75
56
64
46
63
45
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10.8 hours in
June and 7 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
10.8 hrs
7 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$299,000 – $362,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Apple Valley. 3 minutes to get started.