FABULOUS, WELL MAINTAINED APPLE VALLEY HOME! Close to schools, shopping, hospital, great commuter location. Would make a perfect starter home or investment property. Split floor plan with 2 large bedrooms. Ranch style interior, with plenty of character! Enclosed patio, fenced and cross fenced in rear for privacy. Lots of mature trees and desert vegetation. Tile roof, 2 car garage. Small front courtyard. Circular drive for easy access. Don't miss out on this affordable home with pride of ownership!
Single-familyProperty Type
1984Year Built
0.89 acresLot Size
$281Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Wendi Velasco•DRE #01255354• FIRST TEAM REAL ESTATE
Listed by Bruce Kallen•DRE #01497080• FIRST TEAM REAL ESTATE
Bought with Aldo Morales•DRE #01333292• Santa Fe Hills Realty
Great Desert Knolls location of Apple Valley. This home is on almost an acre in a great area. This property had a fire in the garage and is being sold in as is condition.
CRMLS #C08061381
Jun 13, 2008
Sold
$95,000
$67/sq ft
May 2, 2008
Listing Removed
—
Apr 27, 2008
Listed
$105,000
$74/sq ft
Public Records
Nov 16, 2005
Sold
$280,000
$196/sq ft
Public Records
Jul 20, 2005
Sold
$224,000
$157/sq ft
CRMLS #162508
Aug 29, 2000
Sold
$87,500
$61/sq ft
Public Records
Oct 20, 1989
Sold
$107,500
$75/sq ft
Public Records
Jan 27, 1987
Sold
$99,500
$70/sq ft
Public Records
Sep 20, 1983
Sold
$17,000
$12/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$4,323 (−2.8%)
$74,285 + $297,138
$371,423
2024
$4,446 (−18.0%)
$74,285 + $297,138
$371,423
2023
$5,420 (+142.6%)
$71,400 + $285,600
$357,000
2022
$2,234 (+2.3%)
$71,400 + $285,600
$357,000
2021
$2,183 (+1.2%)
$66,743 + $115,280
$182,023
2020
$2,157 (+1.9%)
$65,434 + $113,020
$178,454
2019
$2,117 (+2.5%)
$64,763 + $111,861
$176,624
2018
$2,065 (+1.4%)
$63,493 + $109,668
$173,161
2017
$2,036 (+4.8%)
$61,027 + $105,410
$166,437
2016
$1,943 (+1.5%)
$61,027 + $105,410
$166,437
2015
$1,915 (+1.4%)
$59,830 + $103,343
$163,173
2014
$1,889 (+12.1%)
$57,777 + $99,797
$157,574
2013
$1,685 (+8.5%)
$57,777 + $99,797
$157,574
2012
$1,554 (+0.4%)
$32,700 + $109,000
$141,700
2011
$1,548 (−0.5%)
$30,000 + $100,000
$130,000
2010
$1,555 (+47.0%)
$30,000 + $100,000
$130,000
2009
$1,058 (−69.4%)
$54,870 + $29,929
$84,799
2008
$3,461
$55,000 + $30,000
$85,000
Tax history for 14796 Mandan Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$4,323 (−2.8%)
$74,285 + $297,138
$371,423
2024
$4,446 (−18.0%)
$74,285 + $297,138
$371,423
2023
$5,420 (+142.6%)
$71,400 + $285,600
$357,000
2022
$2,234 (+2.3%)
$71,400 + $285,600
$357,000
2021
$2,183 (+1.2%)
$66,743 + $115,280
$182,023
2020
$2,157 (+1.9%)
$65,434 + $113,020
$178,454
2019
$2,117 (+2.5%)
$64,763 + $111,861
$176,624
2018
$2,065 (+1.4%)
$63,493 + $109,668
$173,161
2017
$2,036 (+4.8%)
$61,027 + $105,410
$166,437
2016
$1,943 (+1.5%)
$61,027 + $105,410
$166,437
2015
$1,915 (+1.4%)
$59,830 + $103,343
$163,173
2014
$1,889 (+12.1%)
$57,777 + $99,797
$157,574
2013
$1,685 (+8.5%)
$57,777 + $99,797
$157,574
2012
$1,554 (+0.4%)
$32,700 + $109,000
$141,700
2011
$1,548 (−0.5%)
$30,000 + $100,000
$130,000
2010
$1,555 (+47.0%)
$30,000 + $100,000
$130,000
2009
$1,058 (−69.4%)
$54,870 + $29,929
$84,799
2008
$3,461
$55,000 + $30,000
$85,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
2
Baths
2
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
0.89 Acres
Year renovated
1996
Sq. Ft.
1,426
Year built
1984
Style
Single Family Residential
County
San Bernardino County
APN
0479 113 06 0 000
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jun 24, 2026.
RE-Q
Equestrian Residential District
This district is intended for residential subdivisions of single family detached residences served by adequate infrastructure and services which will be somewhat rural in character. Equestrian uses and animal keeping will be allowed subject to the provisions of this Code. This district implements the Equestrian Neighborhoods Map contained in the Town General Plan (General Plan Figure LU-4). Minimum lot size shall be 17,424 sq ft net acres 18,000 sq ft. Actual lot size will be determined by site specific conditions such as natural features, infrastructure and the need to provide buffers to adjacent land uses. This zoning district implements the General Plan Single Family Residential (R-SF) and Equestrian Neighborhoods land use designations with a density range of 0.4 to 0.9 dwelling units per acre.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Equestrian facility
Livestock production
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Educational/school
Property details
Parking
Parking / Garage Information
Attached Garage
# of Garage Spaces: 2
Circular Driveway, Direct Garage Access, Driveway, Garage