Fantastic custom single story home located in the heart of Apple Valley. This 2238 sq ft home features 4 bedrooms and 3 bath rooms along with a formal living room. Large family room with fireplace and a large dining room. The kitchen has been remodeled to include a new range top and custom tile work. This great home has new custom flooring throughout and new custom interior paint. The master suite is large and amazing with its new design. This home sits on a HUGE lot (almost one acre) and has a patio slab and covered patio, there is also a separate basketball court (area). There is also a gated RV access not to mention the circular driveway. This great home is ready for a QUICK close (4th bedroom is currently missing a closet)
Single-familyProperty Type
1987Year Built
0.83 acresLot Size
$219Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Jose(Joe) Mayol•DRE #00762338• eXp Realty of California Inc
Bought with Giuseppe Cappellino•DRE #01872106• BENCHMARK REALTORS
Fantastic custom single story home located in the heart of Apple Valley. This 2238 sq ft home features 4 bedrooms and 3 bath rooms along with a formal living room. Large family room with fireplace and a large dining room. The kitchen has been remodeled to include a new range top and custom tile work. This great home has new custom flooring throughout and new custom interior paint. The master suite is large and amazing with its new design. This home sits on a HUGE lot (almost one acre) and has a patio slab and covered patio, there is also a separate basketball court (area). There is also a gated RV access not to mention the circular driveway. This great home is ready for a QUICK close (4th bedroom is currently missing a closet)
CRMLS #364261
Feb 5, 2009
Sold
$149,500
$67/sq ft
This charming home features open kitchen with tile counters and breakfast bar. Large rooms, indoor laundry plus circular drive situated on over 1/2 acre of land. Offered without guarantee/warranty. Seller reserves the right to choose services. Pre-approval letter needed with all offers for sellers consideration. Seller contract addendum required once offer is negotiated.
Public Records
Aug 2, 2006
Sold
$395,000
$176/sq ft
CRMLS #Z600819
Aug 1, 2006
Sold
$405,000
$181/sq ft
Feb 10, 2006
Listed
$399,000
$178/sq ft
CRMLS #H726894
Jul 9, 2006
Listing Removed
—
Feb 3, 2006
Listed
$399,000
$178/sq ft
Public Records
Jun 18, 1987
Sold
$129,000
$58/sq ft
Public Records
Jul 23, 1986
Sold
$21,000
$9/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$4,615 (+16.4%)
$69,993 + $279,974
$349,967
2024
$3,966 (+0.9%)
$69,993 + $279,974
$349,967
2023
$3,931 (−11.9%)
$67,275 + $269,102
$336,377
2022
$4,461 (+17.9%)
$67,275 + $269,102
$336,377
2021
$3,783 (+65.9%)
$65,956 + $263,825
$329,781
2020
$2,280 (+1.9%)
$64,663 + $258,652
$323,315
2019
$2,238 (+2.5%)
$58,875 + $129,524
$188,399
2018
$2,183 (+1.4%)
$57,721 + $126,984
$184,705
2017
$2,153 (+4.6%)
$55,479 + $122,053
$177,532
2016
$2,058 (+1.5%)
$55,479 + $122,053
$177,532
2015
$2,027 (+1.4%)
$54,391 + $119,660
$174,051
2014
$2,000 (+0.3%)
$52,525 + $115,554
$168,079
2013
$1,994 (+1.8%)
$52,525 + $115,554
$168,079
2012
$1,960 (+2.3%)
$52,288 + $115,032
$167,320
2011
$1,915 (+0.2%)
$51,263 + $112,776
$164,039
2010
$1,911 (−18.0%)
$50,258 + $110,565
$160,823
2009
$2,331 (−37.2%)
$49,882 + $109,739
$159,621
2008
$3,712
$60,000 + $140,000
$200,000
Tax history for 19260 Tonkawan Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$4,615 (+16.4%)
$69,993 + $279,974
$349,967
2024
$3,966 (+0.9%)
$69,993 + $279,974
$349,967
2023
$3,931 (−11.9%)
$67,275 + $269,102
$336,377
2022
$4,461 (+17.9%)
$67,275 + $269,102
$336,377
2021
$3,783 (+65.9%)
$65,956 + $263,825
$329,781
2020
$2,280 (+1.9%)
$64,663 + $258,652
$323,315
2019
$2,238 (+2.5%)
$58,875 + $129,524
$188,399
2018
$2,183 (+1.4%)
$57,721 + $126,984
$184,705
2017
$2,153 (+4.6%)
$55,479 + $122,053
$177,532
2016
$2,058 (+1.5%)
$55,479 + $122,053
$177,532
2015
$2,027 (+1.4%)
$54,391 + $119,660
$174,051
2014
$2,000 (+0.3%)
$52,525 + $115,554
$168,079
2013
$1,994 (+1.8%)
$52,525 + $115,554
$168,079
2012
$1,960 (+2.3%)
$52,288 + $115,032
$167,320
2011
$1,915 (+0.2%)
$51,263 + $112,776
$164,039
2010
$1,911 (−18.0%)
$50,258 + $110,565
$160,823
2009
$2,331 (−37.2%)
$49,882 + $109,739
$159,621
2008
$3,712
$60,000 + $140,000
$200,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
3
Baths
3
Stories
1
Lot width
180 ft.
Lot depth
200 ft.
Lot size
0.83 Acres
Year renovated
1987
Sq. Ft.
2,238
Year built
1987
Style
Single Family Residential
County
San Bernardino County
APN
0479 114 02 0 000
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jun 24, 2026.
RE-Q
Equestrian Residential District
This district is intended for residential subdivisions of single family detached residences served by adequate infrastructure and services which will be somewhat rural in character. Equestrian uses and animal keeping will be allowed subject to the provisions of this Code. This district implements the Equestrian Neighborhoods Map contained in the Town General Plan (General Plan Figure LU-4). Minimum lot size shall be 17,424 sq ft net acres 18,000 sq ft. Actual lot size will be determined by site specific conditions such as natural features, infrastructure and the need to provide buffers to adjacent land uses. This zoning district implements the General Plan Single Family Residential (R-SF) and Equestrian Neighborhoods land use designations with a density range of 0.4 to 0.9 dwelling units per acre.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Equestrian facility
Livestock production
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Educational/school
Property details
Parking
Parking / Garage Information
Attached Garage
# of Garage Spaces: 2
Direct Garage Access, Garage
Has Parking
# of Parking Spaces: 2
Interior
Laundry Information
Has Laundry
Individual Room
Kitchen Information
Breakfast Counter / Bar, Formal Dining Room
Bathroom Information
# of Baths (Full): 2
# of Baths (1/2): 1
Cooling Information
Central
Has Cooling
Room Information
Family Room, Living Room
Fireplace Information
Family Room
Has Fireplace
Flooring Information
Carpet
Heating Information
Central Furnace
Has Heating
Interior Features
Levels: One
Main Level Bathrooms: 3
Main Level Bedrooms: 4
Exterior
Exterior Information
Structure Type: House
Exterior Features
Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Patio, Slab
Has Patio
Pool Features: None
Lot Information
Elevation Units: Feet
Lot Size Source: Assessor's Data
Lot Features: Lot 20000-39999 Sqft
Property Information
Total # of Units: 1
Common Walls: No Common Walls
Parcel Number: 0479114020000
Total # of Stories: 1
Has View
Year Built Source: Assessor
Utilities
Utilities Information
Sewer: Other
Water Source: District/Public
Location
Neighborhood Information
Community Features: Rural
School Information
High School District: Apply Valley Unified
Location Information
Latitude: 34.52120500
Longitude: -117.24346600
Directions: CA 18 off on Apple Valley Road to Mandan Road to Tomahawk Road to Keota Road to Tonkawan Road
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,238
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 0.83 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1987
Year Renovated: 1987
County: San Bernardino County
APN: 0479 114 02 0 000
Home facts updated by county records on Jun 24, 2026
Other
Listing Information
Days Active in MLS: 26
Continuous Days Active in MLS: 26
Listing Agent Information
List Agent First Name: Jose(Joe)
List Agent Last Name: Mayol
Listing Office Information
List Office Name: eXp Realty of California Inc
Selling Agent Information
Buyer Agent First Name: GIUSEPPE
Buyer Agent Last Name: CAPPELLINO
Selling Office Information
Buyer Office Name: BENCHMARK REALTORS
Around this home
Schools
Rio Vista Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 1.6mi
4/10
Sitting Bull Academy
Public K-8 • Assigned • 2.5mi
4/10
Granite Hills High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 4.4mi
4/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
4/10 Fire Factor
3% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
7/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 100° expected this year, 18 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
10/10 Air Factor
25 unhealthy days expected this year, 30 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Apple Valley, CA • 92307
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
60
34
66
39
74
44
73
45
83
52
93
60
95
63
97
66
90
61
82
52
67
41
65
39
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 11.2 hours in
June and 6.7 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
11.2 hrs
6.7 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$466,000 – $565,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $4,905 in fees.3 minutes to get started.