Charming 3-Bedroom, 2-Bath Home in Prime Apple Valley Location! Well-maintained home located in a desirable Apple Valley neighborhood on a spacious 0.688-acre lot. Features 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, approximately 1,423 sq ft of living space plus a sunroom. Open concept floor plan with updated flooring, kitchen cabinets, and quartz countertops. Cozy living area with a high ceiling and fireplace. Plus, a less than 6 years old AC unit! All of the interior doors also been updated. Exterior highlights include a fully fenced private backyard, raised garden beds, a covered patio, and a cute front porch. Newer windows throughout and paid-off solar for energy efficiency. Move-in ready with charm, updates, and plenty of outdoor space!
Single-familyProperty Type
1984Year Built
0.69 acresLot Size
$303Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by STEFANIE ANGEL•DRE #01761634• KW Mojave
Contact: 760-617-4576
Bought with Shannon Micek•DRE #01493479• Coldwell Banker Home Source
NOT just another cute house! This spacious freshly painted (INSIDE & OUT) home has a popular split floor plan with new carpeting, new tile floors in kitchen & baths and updated ceilings! Most rooms have ceiling fans for economical warm weather comfort. The tile counters and tile entry add to the charm. The sunken living room has a gorgeous fireplace. For your entertaining enjoyment and added living space, there is an enclosed patio that leads to a fully fenced rear yard. This is truly a place you will want to call home, so check it out today and come get comfortable before it is GONE! Won't last long at this price!
Greater Lansing AoR #473129
Aug 3, 2016
Sold
$180,000
$126/sq ft
Aug 3, 2016
Sold
$180,000
$126/sq ft
Jun 19, 2016
Listed
$179,900
$126/sq ft
Jun 19, 2016
Listed
$179,900
$126/sq ft
NOT just another cute house! This spacious freshly painted (INSIDE & OUT) home has a popular split floor plan with new carpeting, new tile floors in kitchen & baths and updated ceilings! Most rooms have ceiling fans for economical warm weather comfort. The tile counters and tile entry add to the charm. The sunken living room has a gorgeous fireplace. For your entertaining enjoyment and added living space, there is an enclosed patio that leads to a fully fenced rear yard. This is truly a place you will want to call home, so check it out today and come get comfortable before it is GONE! Won't last long at this price! Association Amenities: None # of RV Spaces: 0 Special Features: ,PTRYNONE Lot Location Type: Standard Location Landscaping: Natural Special Features: Cable TV # of Attached Spaces: 2 # of Detached Spaces: 0
CRMLS #203863
May 24, 2001
Sold
$101,900
$72/sq ft
Public Records
May 22, 2001
Sold
$102,000
$72/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,423 (+3.0%)
$41,780 + $167,125
$208,905
2024
$2,354 (−40.5%)
$41,780 + $167,125
$208,905
2023
$3,954 (+0.9%)
$40,158 + $160,635
$200,793
2022
$3,917 (+74.8%)
$40,158 + $160,635
$200,793
2021
$2,240 (+1.3%)
$39,371 + $157,485
$196,856
2020
$2,212 (+1.9%)
$38,599 + $154,397
$192,996
2019
$2,170 (+2.6%)
$38,203 + $152,814
$191,017
2018
$2,115 (+1.5%)
$37,454 + $149,818
$187,272
2017
$2,085 (+36.3%)
$36,000 + $144,000
$180,000
2016
$1,530 (+1.5%)
$36,000 + $144,000
$180,000
2015
$1,507 (+12.9%)
$22,049 + $107,658
$129,707
2014
$1,335 (+14.1%)
$21,900 + $89,700
$111,600
2013
$1,170 (+19.7%)
$21,900 + $89,700
$111,600
2012
$978 (+0.4%)
$19,000 + $78,000
$97,000
2011
$974 (−0.4%)
$20,300 + $59,300
$79,600
2010
$978 (−14.2%)
$20,300 + $59,300
$79,600
2009
$1,139 (−10.4%)
$20,300 + $59,300
$79,600
2008
$1,271
$26,000 + $76,000
$102,000
Tax history for 20636 Shawnee Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,423 (+3.0%)
$41,780 + $167,125
$208,905
2024
$2,354 (−40.5%)
$41,780 + $167,125
$208,905
2023
$3,954 (+0.9%)
$40,158 + $160,635
$200,793
2022
$3,917 (+74.8%)
$40,158 + $160,635
$200,793
2021
$2,240 (+1.3%)
$39,371 + $157,485
$196,856
2020
$2,212 (+1.9%)
$38,599 + $154,397
$192,996
2019
$2,170 (+2.6%)
$38,203 + $152,814
$191,017
2018
$2,115 (+1.5%)
$37,454 + $149,818
$187,272
2017
$2,085 (+36.3%)
$36,000 + $144,000
$180,000
2016
$1,530 (+1.5%)
$36,000 + $144,000
$180,000
2015
$1,507 (+12.9%)
$22,049 + $107,658
$129,707
2014
$1,335 (+14.1%)
$21,900 + $89,700
$111,600
2013
$1,170 (+19.7%)
$21,900 + $89,700
$111,600
2012
$978 (+0.4%)
$19,000 + $78,000
$97,000
2011
$974 (−0.4%)
$20,300 + $59,300
$79,600
2010
$978 (−14.2%)
$20,300 + $59,300
$79,600
2009
$1,139 (−10.4%)
$20,300 + $59,300
$79,600
2008
$1,271
$26,000 + $76,000
$102,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
3
Baths
2
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
0.69 Acres
Year renovated
1984
Sq. Ft.
1,423
Year built
1984
Style
Single Family Residential
County
San Bernardino County
APN
3087 121 16 0 000
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jun 25, 2026.
R-SF
Single Family Residential District
This district is intended to provide for residential subdivisions of single family detached residences in areas served by adequate infrastructure and services. The dominant use of these areas is residential. Only limited animal keeping will be allowed. Minimum lot size shall be 0.4 net acres, except within the Mountain Vista neighborhood where existing smaller lots of 0.2 net acres are allowed. Actual lot size will be determined by site specific conditions such as natural features, infrastructure and the need to provide buffers to adjacent land uses. This zoning district implements the General Plan Single Family Residential land use designation with a density range of 0.4 to 0.9 dwelling units per acre.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Livestock production
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Educational/school
Property details
Parking
Parking / Garage Information
Attached Garage
# of Garage Spaces: 2
# of Parking Spaces: 2
Interior
Laundry Information
Has Laundry
In Garage
Bathroom Information
# of Baths (Full): 2
Cooling Information
Central
Has Cooling
Room Information
Kitchen, Living Room
Fireplace Information
Living Room
Has Fireplace
Heating Information
Central Furnace
Has Heating
Interior Features
Entry Level: 1
Entry Location: front door
Levels: One
Main Level Bathrooms: 2
Main Level Bedrooms: 3
Exterior
Exterior Information
Structure Type: House
Exterior Features
Patio And Porch Features: Enclosed, Porch - Rear
Has Patio
Pool Features: None
Lot Information
Elevation Units: Feet
Lot Size Source: Assessor's Data
Lot Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre, Desert Back, Desert Front
Property Information
Total # of Units: 1
Common Walls: No Common Walls
Living Area Source: Assessor's Data
Parcel Number: 3087121160000
Total # of Stories: 1
Has View
Year Built Source: Public Records
Property ADU: No
Utilities
Utilities Information
Electric: Photovoltaics Owned
Sewer: Septic Type Unknown
Water Source: District/Public
Location
Neighborhood Information
Community Features: Rural
School Information
High School District: Apply Valley Unified
Location Information
Latitude: 34.49954700
Longitude: -117.21352800
Directions: Traveling east on Yucca Loma turn right onto Seminole then left onto Shawnee Rd. PIQ is on the left
Road Surface Type: Paved
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,423
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 0.69 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1984
Year Renovated: 1984
County: San Bernardino County
APN: 3087 121 16 0 000
Home facts updated by county records on Jun 25, 2026
Other
Miscellaneous Information
Exclusions: shed
Listing Information
IDX Contact Info: 760-617-4576
Days Active in MLS: 11
Continuous Days Active in MLS: 11
Listing Agent Information
List Agent First Name: STEFANIE
List Agent Last Name: ANGEL
Listing Office Information
List Office Name: KELLER WILLIAMS/VICTOR VALLEY
Selling Agent Information
Buyer Agent First Name: Shannon
Buyer Agent Last Name: Micek
Selling Office Information
Buyer Office Name: Coldwell Banker Home Source
Around this home
Schools
Sitting Bull Academy
Public K-8 • Assigned • 1.7mi
4/10
Apple Valley High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.6mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
7/10 Heat Factor
6 days above 100° expected this year, 17 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
10/10 Air Factor
25 unhealthy days expected this year, 30 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Apple Valley, CA • 92308
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
57
40
63
45
70
50
69
49
79
58
89
66
92
68
94
72
87
65
79
57
64
46
63
45
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10.9 hours in
June and 6.8 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
10.9 hrs
6.8 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$410,000 – $496,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $4,313 in fees.3 minutes to get started.