24664 Via Vista Rd is a 936 square foot house on a 5 acre lot with 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom. Based on Redfin's Apple Valley data, we estimate the home's value is $311,615.
Single-familyProperty Type
1952Year Built
5 acresLot Size
$333Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$311,615
$8,000 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 6.7% higher than the average sale price ($292K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,180 (−5.7%)
$50,246 + $104,767
$155,013
2024
$2,313 (+0.8%)
$50,246 + $104,767
$155,013
2023
$2,293 (+1.4%)
$63,127 + $101,001
$164,128
2022
$2,262 (+3.2%)
$63,127 + $101,001
$164,128
2021
$2,192 (+9.4%)
$61,889 + $99,021
$160,910
2020
$2,004 (−4.9%)
$60,675 + $97,079
$157,754
2019
$2,106 (+46.1%)
$30,900 + $113,300
$144,200
2018
$1,442 (−4.6%)
$30,000 + $110,000
$140,000
2017
$1,511 (+10.4%)
$46,900 + $51,500
$98,400
2016
$1,369 (+6.5%)
$46,900 + $51,500
$98,400
2015
$1,286 (+21.8%)
$43,400 + $47,700
$91,100
2014
$1,056 (+3.0%)
$18,806 + $43,883
$62,689
2013
$1,026 (+1.3%)
$18,806 + $43,883
$62,689
2012
$1,012 (+1.7%)
$18,721 + $43,685
$62,406
2011
$995 (+0.2%)
$18,354 + $42,828
$61,182
2010
$992 (+1.3%)
$17,994 + $41,988
$59,982
2009
$980 (+2.9%)
$17,860 + $41,674
$59,534
2008
$952
$17,902 + $41,773
$59,675
Tax history for 24664 Via Vista Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,180 (−5.7%)
$50,246 + $104,767
$155,013
2024
$2,313 (+0.8%)
$50,246 + $104,767
$155,013
2023
$2,293 (+1.4%)
$63,127 + $101,001
$164,128
2022
$2,262 (+3.2%)
$63,127 + $101,001
$164,128
2021
$2,192 (+9.4%)
$61,889 + $99,021
$160,910
2020
$2,004 (−4.9%)
$60,675 + $97,079
$157,754
2019
$2,106 (+46.1%)
$30,900 + $113,300
$144,200
2018
$1,442 (−4.6%)
$30,000 + $110,000
$140,000
2017
$1,511 (+10.4%)
$46,900 + $51,500
$98,400
2016
$1,369 (+6.5%)
$46,900 + $51,500
$98,400
2015
$1,286 (+21.8%)
$43,400 + $47,700
$91,100
2014
$1,056 (+3.0%)
$18,806 + $43,883
$62,689
2013
$1,026 (+1.3%)
$18,806 + $43,883
$62,689
2012
$1,012 (+1.7%)
$18,721 + $43,685
$62,406
2011
$995 (+0.2%)
$18,354 + $42,828
$61,182
2010
$992 (+1.3%)
$17,994 + $41,988
$59,982
2009
$980 (+2.9%)
$17,860 + $41,674
$59,534
2008
$952
$17,902 + $41,773
$59,675
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
RL
Rural Living District
The RL (Rural Living) land use zoning district provides sites for rural residential uses, incidental agricultural uses, and similar and compatible uses.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Greenhouse / nursery
Garden center
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Other
Agriculture-Cropland
Agriculture-Grove / orchard / vineyard
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Refrigeration
Heating Type: Floor/wall Furnace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 4
Exterior
Exterior Information
Building Style Type: Conventional
Construction Type: Masonry
View Information
View: Fair
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 936
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 936
Building Sq. Ft: 936
Legal Description: W 1/2 NE 1/4 SW 1/4 NE 1/4 SEC 18 TP 5N R 2W EX MNL RTS AS RESERVED BY U S A 5 AC
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 217,800
Municipality Name: HESPERIA
Acres: 5
Zoning Code: RL
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY RES
Utility Information
Electricity / Wiring Type: Overhead Wires
Sewer Type: Private
Water Service Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Tax District County: HESPERIA
Public facts
Beds: 2
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 936
Stories: —
Lot Size: 5 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1952
Year Renovated: 1952
County: San Bernardino County
APN: 0436 192 21 0 000
Home facts updated by county records on Jun 24, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Sycamore Rocks Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 2.4mi
4/10
Phoenix Academy
Public K-8 • Assigned • 5.1mi
1/10
Granite Hills High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.5mi
4/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
8/10 Fire Factor
29% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
7/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 98° expected this year, 19 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
10/10 Air Factor
27 unhealthy days expected this year, 33 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Apple Valley, CA • 92307
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
60
34
66
39
74
44
73
45
83
52
93
60
95
63
97
66
90
61
82
52
67
41
65
39
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 11.1 hours in
June and 6.9 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
11.1 hrs
6.9 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$297,000 – $359,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Apple Valley. 3 minutes to get started.