An exelent property for the new buyer/owner occupy and the same time became a landlord with the possibility to Rent the second unit. Close to downtown and major Retailer & Restaurants. Elementari school is just books away. Well stables neiboorhood with tree lined streets all this Brough to the creative buyer to use this large lot Check with City of Atwatter building and Planning Department for more information.
Multi-familyProperty Type
1964Year Built
0.4 acresLot Size
$197Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Nestor Palma•DRE #00988912• Alliance Bay Realty
Contact: 650-520-7808
Bought with Nestor Palma•DRE #00988912• Alliance Bay Realty
GREAT INVESTMENT DUPLEX IN THE CITY OF ATWATER ON A 17,000 SQFT LOT ZONED R-3 . PROPERTY FEATURES PLENTY OF OFF STREET PARKING AND PLENTY OF ROOM TO BUILD ADDITIONAL UNITS THIS PROPERTY ALSO FEATURES A LARGE GARDEN AND MATURE FRUIT TREES . CALL TODAY TO SCHEDULE YOUR PERSONAL VIEWINGS. PLEASE DO NOT DISTURB THE OCCUPANTS THEY ARE LONGER TERM TENANTS AND WISH TO STAY. .
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$3,533 (+41.1%)
$104,040 + $228,888
$332,928
2024
$2,505 (+2.7%)
$102,000 + $224,400
$326,400
2023
$2,439 (+1.1%)
$76,553 + $155,296
$231,849
2022
$2,412 (−0.2%)
$75,052 + $152,251
$227,303
2021
$2,416 (+1.1%)
$73,581 + $149,266
$222,847
2020
$2,389 (+4.6%)
$72,139 + $146,340
$218,479
2019
$2,285 (+67.3%)
$71,400 + $144,840
$216,240
2018
$1,366 (+140.6%)
$70,000 + $142,000
$212,000
2017
$568 (+1.7%)
$15,903 + $35,807
$51,710
2016
$558 (+1.1%)
$15,903 + $35,807
$51,710
2015
$552 (+2.4%)
$15,592 + $35,105
$50,697
2014
$539 (+0.5%)
$15,058 + $33,901
$48,959
2013
$536 (+0.9%)
$15,058 + $33,901
$48,959
2012
$531
$14,990 + $33,748
$48,738
2011
$532 (+2.3%)
$14,697 + $33,087
$47,784
2010
$520 (+4.0%)
$14,409 + $32,439
$46,848
2009
$500 (+3.0%)
$14,302 + $32,197
$46,499
2008
$485
$14,335 + $32,273
$46,608
Tax history for 2863 Crest Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$3,533 (+41.1%)
$104,040 + $228,888
$332,928
2024
$2,505 (+2.7%)
$102,000 + $224,400
$326,400
2023
$2,439 (+1.1%)
$76,553 + $155,296
$231,849
2022
$2,412 (−0.2%)
$75,052 + $152,251
$227,303
2021
$2,416 (+1.1%)
$73,581 + $149,266
$222,847
2020
$2,389 (+4.6%)
$72,139 + $146,340
$218,479
2019
$2,285 (+67.3%)
$71,400 + $144,840
$216,240
2018
$1,366 (+140.6%)
$70,000 + $142,000
$212,000
2017
$568 (+1.7%)
$15,903 + $35,807
$51,710
2016
$558 (+1.1%)
$15,903 + $35,807
$51,710
2015
$552 (+2.4%)
$15,592 + $35,105
$50,697
2014
$539 (+0.5%)
$15,058 + $33,901
$48,959
2013
$536 (+0.9%)
$15,058 + $33,901
$48,959
2012
$531
$14,990 + $33,748
$48,738
2011
$532 (+2.3%)
$14,697 + $33,087
$47,784
2010
$520 (+4.0%)
$14,409 + $32,439
$46,848
2009
$500 (+3.0%)
$14,302 + $32,197
$46,499
2008
$485
$14,335 + $32,273
$46,608
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
3
Baths
1
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
0.4 Acres
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
1,680
Year built
1942
Style
Other
County
Merced County
APN
156070021000
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 26, 2026.
R-3[2.5]
Medium Density Multi-Family Residential District
To provide for more dwelling units per acres, while protecting the value and charm of the existing residential areas, and to promote health, safety, comfort, convenience, and the general welfare.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Carport (Minimum): 2
Parking Description: Carport, Uncovered Parking
Garage Spaces: 2
Parking Spaces: 2
Interior
Room Information
Storage
Kitchen Description: Oven Range (Gas), Refrigerator(s)