Large 2 story with 1 bed/bath on main floor. Master has balcony with separate shower & tub and walk in closet. Has 2 fireplaces in a light and open setting. N/S exposure plus 3 car garage.
Single-familyProperty Type
1993Year Built
6,047 sq ftLot Size
$193Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
3 car garageParking
Listed by Walter Bowen•DRE #01838955• RE/MAX Magic
Bought with Dave Nielsen•DRE #01001601• McKinzie & Associates, Inc.
Former model home. Approx 2066 sq ft. Pride of ownership. This is a must see!
Public Records
Jan 28, 2000
Sold
$142,500
$69/sq ft
GEMLS #905863
Jan 28, 2000
Sold
$147,300
$71/sq ft
Jan 2, 2000
Delisted
—
Jan 2, 2000
Price Changed
$149,950
$73/sq ft
Jul 18, 1999
Listed
$147,300
$71/sq ft
Former Model Hm, Light & Open. 1 Bdrm + Full Bth Dwnstrs, Mstr Has Balcony, Sp. Shower & Tub, Walk-in Closet. 2 Beautiful Frplcs W/ Marble Tile, Wood Mantels & Mirrors. N/S Exposure. In Back Part Of 3rd Bay Of Garage Is Lrg Storage Rm W/ Cabinets & Rm That Was Tract Office-can Easily Be Removed If Needed.
Public Records
Oct 23, 1996
Sold
$139,000
$67/sq ft
Public Records
Mar 29, 1995
Sold
$139,000
$67/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,993 (−46.9%)
$43,956 + $141,926
$185,882
2024
$5,636 (+95.2%)
$43,956 + $141,926
$185,882
2023
$2,887 (+4.2%)
$43,095 + $139,144
$182,239
2022
$2,771 (+4.2%)
$43,095 + $139,144
$182,239
2021
$2,658 (+1.0%)
$41,422 + $133,742
$175,164
2020
$2,632 (+3.1%)
$40,610 + $131,120
$171,730
2019
$2,553 (+4.5%)
$40,194 + $129,776
$169,970
2018
$2,442 (+0.5%)
$39,406 + $127,232
$166,638
2017
$2,430 (+6.6%)
$37,877 + $122,293
$160,170
2016
$2,280 (+0.9%)
$37,877 + $122,293
$160,170
2015
$2,260 (+4.6%)
$37,135 + $119,896
$157,031
2014
$2,161
$35,862 + $115,783
$151,645
Tax history for 11209 Open Trail Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,993 (−46.9%)
$43,956 + $141,926
$185,882
2024
$5,636 (+95.2%)
$43,956 + $141,926
$185,882
2023
$2,887 (+4.2%)
$43,095 + $139,144
$182,239
2022
$2,771 (+4.2%)
$43,095 + $139,144
$182,239
2021
$2,658 (+1.0%)
$41,422 + $133,742
$175,164
2020
$2,632 (+3.1%)
$40,610 + $131,120
$171,730
2019
$2,553 (+4.5%)
$40,194 + $129,776
$169,970
2018
$2,442 (+0.5%)
$39,406 + $127,232
$166,638
2017
$2,430 (+6.6%)
$37,877 + $122,293
$160,170
2016
$2,280 (+0.9%)
$37,877 + $122,293
$160,170
2015
$2,260 (+4.6%)
$37,135 + $119,896
$157,031
2014
$2,161
$35,862 + $115,783
$151,645
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Permits
Beds
4
Baths
3
Stories
2
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
6,098 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
1993
Sq. Ft.
2,066
Year built
1993
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Kern County
APN
39416306008
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jun 18, 2026.
R-1
Single-Unit Dwelling Zone
The purpose of the R-1 zone is to provide land areas for the use and occupancy of single-unit detached dwellings and accessory dwelling units. It is the intent of this zone to protect and preserve existing neighborhoods and promote the future development of lower-density residential single-unit neighborhoods that provide a livable, walkable, and sustainable residential environment. The residential density range for this zone is 2.1 to 6 dwelling units per net acre.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Other
Office
Educational/school
Jun 30, 1992 • Active
Res new
Work on a new residential building.
New construction
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Parking: 3-Car Garage
Interior
Interior Features
Equipment: Range/Oven
Fireplace: 2
Formal Living Room, Separated Family Room, Formal Dining Room, Breakfast Area
Heating & Cooling: Central A/C, Central Heat
Exterior
Building Information
Foundation: Concrete/Perimeter
Roof: Tile
Exterior Features
Exterior Material: Brick, Stucco
Sprinklers: Front (Auto), Rear (Auto)
Land & Farm Information
Census Tract: 28.20
Acres: 0.1388
Lot Information
Lot Measurement: Square Feet
R1
Property Information
Pre-Owned
Occupant Type: Tenant
Utilities
Utility Information
Sewer/Water: Sewer, Public Water
Location
School Information
Jr. High School: Warren, Earl
Elementary School: Buena Vista
Senior High School: Stockdale
Location Information
Directions: Buena Vista south beyond Campus Park to Open Trail left; home on right.
Cross Street: Buena Vista
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,066
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 6,098 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1993
Year Renovated: 1993
County: Kern County
APN: 39416306008
Home facts updated by county records on Jun 18, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Old River Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 0.9mi
7/10
Earl Warren Junior High School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 0.4mi
7/10
Stockdale High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.8mi
9/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
8/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 104° expected this year, 19 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
10/10 Air Factor
33 unhealthy days expected this year, 38 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Bakersfield, CA • 93311
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
61
39
68
45
75
50
77
52
86
59
96
66
97
67
98
69
92
65
81
56
66
47
58
42
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 11.6 hours in
June and 5.4 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
11.6 hrs
5.4 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$380,000 – $460,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Bakersfield. 3 minutes to get started.