Seller Will Pay 3% For Buyers Cl. Costs And $1,000 Bonus To S/O, If Closed By 6/15.
Public Records
Apr 4, 1997
Sold
$52,500
$59/sq ft
Public Records
Jun 7, 1996
Sold
$51,783
$58/sq ft
Public Records
Apr 15, 1992
Sold
$68,000
$77/sq ft
Public Records
May 18, 1990
Sold
$63,500
$72/sq ft
Public Records
Feb 23, 1987
Sold
$62,000
$70/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,502 (+2.1%)
$42,642 + $109,467
$152,109
2024
$2,451 (+2.5%)
$42,642 + $109,467
$152,109
2023
$2,391 (+1.4%)
$41,806 + $107,321
$149,127
2022
$2,359 (+5.2%)
$41,806 + $107,321
$149,127
2021
$2,243 (+2.6%)
$40,184 + $103,154
$143,338
2020
$2,187 (+1.6%)
$39,397 + $101,132
$140,529
2019
$2,153 (+11.4%)
$38,994 + $100,096
$139,090
2018
$1,932 (+2.2%)
$38,230 + $98,134
$136,364
2017
$1,890 (+9.3%)
$30,000 + $88,000
$118,000
2016
$1,730 (+2.9%)
$30,000 + $88,000
$118,000
2015
$1,681 (+13.3%)
$28,000 + $82,000
$110,000
2014
$1,484
$22,000 + $67,000
$89,000
Tax history for 908 Fairview Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,502 (+2.1%)
$42,642 + $109,467
$152,109
2024
$2,451 (+2.5%)
$42,642 + $109,467
$152,109
2023
$2,391 (+1.4%)
$41,806 + $107,321
$149,127
2022
$2,359 (+5.2%)
$41,806 + $107,321
$149,127
2021
$2,243 (+2.6%)
$40,184 + $103,154
$143,338
2020
$2,187 (+1.6%)
$39,397 + $101,132
$140,529
2019
$2,153 (+11.4%)
$38,994 + $100,096
$139,090
2018
$1,932 (+2.2%)
$38,230 + $98,134
$136,364
2017
$1,890 (+9.3%)
$30,000 + $88,000
$118,000
2016
$1,730 (+2.9%)
$30,000 + $88,000
$118,000
2015
$1,681 (+13.3%)
$28,000 + $82,000
$110,000
2014
$1,484
$22,000 + $67,000
$89,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Permits
Beds
2
Baths
2
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
4,859 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
1985
Sq. Ft.
886
Year built
1985
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Kern County
APN
41222014008
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jun 18, 2026.
R-2
Small Lot Single-Unit Dwelling Zone
The purpose of the R-2 zone is to provide land areas for the use and occupancy of single-unit dwellings with or without accessory dwelling units and duplex, triplex, and quadplex dwellings. It is the intent of this zone to promote and encourage single-unit and small multi-unit neighborhoods that provide a livable, walkable and sustainable residential environment. The residential density range for this zone is 6.1 to 13 dwelling units per net acre.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Other
Office
Educational/school
Jun 3, 2007 • Final
Res mpe
Electrical
HVAC
Plumbing
Oct 1, 2006 • Final
Res mpe
Electrical
HVAC
Plumbing
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Has Garage
Parking: 2-Car Garage
Interior
Interior Features
Fireplace: 1
Heating & Cooling: Central A/C
Exterior
Building Information
Foundation: Concrete/Perimeter
Roof: Other (See Remarks)
Exterior Features
Exterior Material: Stucco
Land & Farm Information
Census Tract: 31.22
Acres: 0.1115
Lot Information
Lot Measurement: Square Feet
R1
Property Information
Occupant Type: Owner
Utilities
Utility Information
Sewer/Water: Sewer
Location
School Information
Jr. High School: Greenfield
Elementary School: Palla, R.
Elementary Districts: Greenfield Union
Senior High School: South
Location Information
Cross Street: Monitor St.
Public facts
Beds: 2
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 886
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 4,859 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1985
Year Renovated: 1985
County: Kern County
APN: 41222014008
Home facts updated by county records on Jun 18, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Raffaello Palla Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.2mi
6/10
Greenfield Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.4mi
4/10
Del Oro High
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.8mi
3/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
5/10 Flood Factor
Estimated 59-72% chance of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
8/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 105° expected this year, 19 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
10/10 Air Factor
33 unhealthy days expected this year, 37 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Bakersfield, CA • 93307
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
60
43
66
49
73
53
76
54
85
61
95
68
97
70
99
73
92
69
81
60
66
50
58
45
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 11.6 hours in
June and 5.4 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
11.6 hrs
5.4 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$270,000 – $326,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Bakersfield. 3 minutes to get started.