Luxury Affordable Living in the beautiful Sun Lakes Country Club 55+ Community. This home is currently being updated and features three bedrooms, two baths, recently upgraded paint, flooring and fixtures. It is located with an incredible view of one of the two infamous Golf Courses! Sun Lakes Country Club has three clubhouses coupled with a diverse mix of amenities catering to social and fitness enthusiasts. It also has a card room, arts and crafts studio, as well as a billiards room. There is also the Sun Lakes Restaurant, located in the main clubhouse-- the hub of both fine and casual dining, as well as entertainment and bar. This community has so much to offer for an active Platinum years individual. .. don't wait, please tour this home soon!!!
Single-familyProperty Type
1989Year Built
4,792 sq ftLot Size
$298Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Sabrina Chapman•DRE #02091234• Liberty Real Estate
Bought with Trina Gonzales Van•DRE #01729777• KELLER WILLIAMS EMPIRE ESTATES
Luxury Affordable Living in the beautiful Sun Lakes Country Club 55+ Community. This home is currently being updated and features three bedrooms, two baths, recently upgraded paint, flooring and fixtures. It is located with an incredible view of one of the two infamous Golf Courses! Sun Lakes Country Club has three clubhouses coupled with a diverse mix of amenities catering to social and fitness enthusiasts. It also has a card room, arts and crafts studio, as well as a billiards room. There is also the Sun Lakes Restaurant, located in the main clubhouse-- the hub of both fine and casual dining, as well as entertainment and bar. This community has so much to offer for an active Platinum years individual...don't wait, please tour this home soon!!!
Public Records
Sep 9, 1993
Sold
$147,000
$123/sq ft
Public Records
Dec 6, 1989
Sold
$134,000
$112/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$3,676 (+2.1%)
$70,357 + $192,671
$263,028
2024
$3,602
$70,357 + $192,671
$263,028
2023
$3,599 (+2.1%)
$68,978 + $188,894
$257,872
2022
$3,524 (+2.0%)
$67,626 + $185,191
$252,817
2021
$3,457 (−5.5%)
$66,300 + $181,560
$247,860
2020
$3,659 (+12.4%)
$65,000 + $178,000
$243,000
2019
$3,255 (+0.6%)
$66,300 + $190,740
$257,040
2018
$3,235 (+1.6%)
$116,015 + $111,376
$227,391
2017
$3,182 (+5.1%)
$111,511 + $107,052
$218,563
2016
$3,027 (+1.4%)
$111,511 + $107,052
$218,563
2015
$2,984 (+0.6%)
$109,325 + $104,953
$214,278
2014
$2,965 (+4.9%)
$105,576 + $101,354
$206,930
2013
$2,827 (+3.1%)
$105,576 + $101,354
$206,930
2012
$2,743 (+2.9%)
$103,506 + $99,367
$202,873
2011
$2,666 (+3.3%)
$101,477 + $97,419
$198,896
2010
$2,581 (−0.9%)
$99,488 + $95,509
$194,997
2009
$2,603 (+8.5%)
$98,746 + $94,797
$193,543
2008
$2,400
$98,982 + $95,023
$194,005
Tax history for 1098 Pine Valley Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$3,676 (+2.1%)
$70,357 + $192,671
$263,028
2024
$3,602
$70,357 + $192,671
$263,028
2023
$3,599 (+2.1%)
$68,978 + $188,894
$257,872
2022
$3,524 (+2.0%)
$67,626 + $185,191
$252,817
2021
$3,457 (−5.5%)
$66,300 + $181,560
$247,860
2020
$3,659 (+12.4%)
$65,000 + $178,000
$243,000
2019
$3,255 (+0.6%)
$66,300 + $190,740
$257,040
2018
$3,235 (+1.6%)
$116,015 + $111,376
$227,391
2017
$3,182 (+5.1%)
$111,511 + $107,052
$218,563
2016
$3,027 (+1.4%)
$111,511 + $107,052
$218,563
2015
$2,984 (+0.6%)
$109,325 + $104,953
$214,278
2014
$2,965 (+4.9%)
$105,576 + $101,354
$206,930
2013
$2,827 (+3.1%)
$105,576 + $101,354
$206,930
2012
$2,743 (+2.9%)
$103,506 + $99,367
$202,873
2011
$2,666 (+3.3%)
$101,477 + $97,419
$198,896
2010
$2,581 (−0.9%)
$99,488 + $95,509
$194,997
2009
$2,603 (+8.5%)
$98,746 + $94,797
$193,543
2008
$2,400
$98,982 + $95,023
$194,005
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
3
Baths
2
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
4,792 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
1989
Sq. Ft.
1,195
Year built
1989
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Riverside County
APN
440020009
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 8, 2026.
MDR
Medium Density Residential District
This zoning district allows the development of attached and detached single family homes, in traditional subdivisions and planned communities. Also allows condominiums and townhomes, garden apartments and duplexes, with the provision of common area amenities and open space. The clustering of condominiums and townhomes may be appropriate with the provision of common area amenities and open space. Bed and breakfasts and similar uses may be appropriate with the approval of a conditional use permit. Home Occupations are permitted with approval of a Home Occupation permit. May also be appropriate for convenience retail commercial (corner store type development such as convenience stores, grocery or green grocer, video rental, drug stores, sit down restaurants, coffee shops or coffee bars or similar uses), less than 5,000 sq ft in total square footage, with approval of a conditional use permit. Mixed use projects, which combine residential and commercial uses, are appropriate with approval of a Planned Unit Development.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Garden center
Housing
Housing-Group
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Senior
Housing-Other
Property details
Parking
Parking / Garage Information
Attached Garage
# of Garage Spaces: 2
# of Parking Spaces: 2
Interior
Laundry Information
Has Laundry
In Garage
Kitchen Information
Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas & Electric Range
Has Appliances
Bathroom Information
# of Baths (Full): 2
Shower in Tub
Cooling Information
Central
Has Cooling
Room Information
All Bedrooms Down, Kitchen, Primary Bedroom, Office
Fireplace Information
Living Room
Has Fireplace
Flooring Information
Laminated, Tile
Heating Information
Central Furnace
Has Heating
Interior Features
Entry Location: Front Door
Levels: One
Main Level Bathrooms: 2
Main Level Bedrooms: 3
Security Features: 24 Hour Security, Gated with Attendant
Spa Features: Association
Has Spa
Exterior
Exterior Information
Structure Type: House
Exterior Features
Patio And Porch Features: Concrete
Has Patio
Pool Features: Association
Lot Information
Elevation Units: Feet
Lot Size Source: Assessor's Data
Lot Features: Close to Clubhouse
Property Information
Common Interest: Planned Development
Total # of Units: 1
Common Walls: No Common Walls
Parcel Number: 440020009
Total # of Stories: 1
Has View
Year Built Source: Assessor
Financial
Assesments Information
Assessments: Unknown
Utilities
Utilities Information
Electric: Electricity - On Property
Sewer: Public Sewer
Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Water Connected
Water Source: District/Public
Location
Homeowners Association
Is Part of Association
Association Name: Sun Lakes Country Club
Association Fee: $282
Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
Association Amenities: Pool, Spa, Sauna, Fire Pit, Barbecue, Outdoor Cooking Area, Picnic Area, Golf, Tennis, Paddle Tennis, Racquetball Court, Bocce Ball Court, Sport Court, Other Courts, Jogging Track, Gym/Ex Room, Club House, Billiard Room, Card Room, Banquet Facilities, Recreational Multipurpose Room, Meeting Room, Cable TV, Maintenance Grounds, Pet Rules, Onsite Property Management, Guard, Security, Controlled Access
Senior Community
Neighborhood Information
Community Features: Biking, Curbs, Dog Park, Golf Course, Lake, Sidewalks, Street Lighting
School Information
High School District: Banning Unified
Location Information
Latitude: 33.91591200
Longitude: -116.94473200
Directions: Located inside Sun Lakes Community
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,195
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 4,792 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1989
Year Renovated: 1989
County: Riverside County
APN: 440020009
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 8, 2026
Other
Listing Information
Days Active in MLS: 92
Continuous Days Active in MLS: 92
Listing Agent Information
List Agent First Name: Sabrina
List Agent Last Name: Chapman
Listing Office Information
List Office Name: Liberty Real Estate
Selling Agent Information
Buyer Agent First Name: TRINA
Buyer Agent Last Name: GONZALES
Selling Office Information
Buyer Office Name: KELLER WILLIAMS SOCAL
Around this home
Schools
Hemmerling Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 2.8mi
4/10
Nicolet Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 4.1mi
1/10
Banning High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 3.8mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
10/10 Fire Factor
78% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
6/10 Heat Factor
3 days above 101° expected this year, 9 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
8/10 Air Factor
18 unhealthy days expected this year, 23 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Banning, CA • 92220
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
62
47
67
49
72
51
70
50
77
55
87
61
90
63
94
69
87
65
81
58
68
50
68
49
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10.3 hours in
June and 7.2 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
10.3 hrs
7.2 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$339,000 – $410,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $3,561 in fees.3 minutes to get started.