"Forward troubles Illinois, lock the front door, oh boy! Look at all the happy [golfers] dancin' on the [green], Bother me tomorrow, today, I'll buy no sorrow, Doo, doo, doo, lookin' out my back door." Creedence Clearwater Revival. And look out the back door you will do!!! ON THE GOLF COURSE - Popular Riviera model (2 bedroom plus den) located at end of 3rd Fairway of Sun Lakes Championship Golf Course with a view to forever. Home has recently been painted inside with new fixtures and shower. Bring your buyers that need a quick move-in since this is a ready to move-in and occupy property. Try finding a home this size with these amenities and this price in Orange County or L.A. Sun Lakes Country Club features: 2 18-hole golf courses; 3 club houses; 3 swimming pools; 3 tennis courts; 3 gymnasiums; a full service restaurant; a cocktail lounge with dance floor; coffee shop; 2 pro shops; pickle ball and bocce courts. Conveniently located close to Palm Springs and casinos. 24 hour security in our gated community. Check out our virtual tour and enjoy. IF YOU'RE LUCKY ENOUGH TO LIVE IN SUN LAKES - YOU'RE LUCKY ENOUGH!
Single-familyProperty Type
1990Year Built
4,792 sq ftLot Size
$248Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by JOHN SWEM•DRE #02038952• Solera Real Estate Services
Bought with Veronica Bertrand•DRE #01903853• Red Diamond Realty
"Forward troubles Illinois, lock the front door, oh boy! Look at all the happy [golfers] dancin' on the [green], Bother me tomorrow, today, I'll buy no sorrow, Doo, doo, doo, lookin' out my back door. " Creedence Clearwater Revival. And look out the back door you will do!!! ON THE GOLF COURSE - Popular Riviera model (2 bedroom plus den) located at end of 3rd Fairway of Sun Lakes Championship Golf Course with a view to forever. Home has recently been painted inside with new fixtures and shower. Bring your buyers that need a quick move-in since this is a ready to move-in and occupy property. Try finding a home this size with these amenities and this price in Orange County or L. A. Sun Lakes Country Club features: 2 18-hole golf courses; 3 club houses; 3 swimming pools; 3 tennis courts; 3 gymnasiums; a full service restaurant; a cocktail lounge with dance floor; coffee shop; 2 pro shops; pickle ball and bocce courts. Conveniently located close to Palm Springs and casinos. 24 hour security in our gated community. Check out our virtual tour and enjoy. IF YOU'RE LUCKY ENOUGH TO LIVE IN SUN LAKES - YOU'RE LUCKY ENOUGH!
Greater Lansing AoR #EV19227812
Dec 23, 2019
Sold
$261,000
$173/sq ft
Nov 3, 2019
Pending
—
Oct 25, 2019
Relisted
—
Oct 13, 2019
Pending
—
Oct 6, 2019
Price Changed
$265,000
$176/sq ft
Oct 6, 2019
Price Changed
$267,900
$178/sq ft
Sep 25, 2019
Relisted
—
Sep 24, 2019
Listed
$272,900
$181/sq ft
Sep 24, 2019
Listing Removed
—
Sep 24, 2019
Listed
$265,000
$176/sq ft
CRMLS #CV19090793
Jul 18, 2019
Listing Removed
—
May 4, 2019
Price Changed
$289,000
$192/sq ft
Apr 22, 2019
Listed
$305,000
$203/sq ft
Public Records
Jun 28, 2007
Sold
$280,000
$186/sq ft
CRMLS #Q600409
May 12, 2007
Listing Removed
—
May 12, 2007
Price Changed
$317,000
$211/sq ft
Apr 30, 2007
Price Changed
$312,000
$207/sq ft
Mar 30, 2007
Price Changed
$317,000
$211/sq ft
Jan 1, 2007
Listed
$329,000
$219/sq ft
CRMLS #Q201326
Mar 3, 2003
Sold
$205,000
$136/sq ft
Jul 15, 2002
Listed
$212,000
$141/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$624 (−4.2%)
$72,505 + $237,044
$309,549
2024
$651 (−14.7%)
$71,084 + $232,397
$303,481
2023
$763 (−16.5%)
$69,691 + $227,841
$297,532
2022
$915 (+3.0%)
$68,325 + $223,374
$291,699
2021
$888 (−5.1%)
$66,986 + $218,995
$285,981
2020
$936 (−78.4%)
$65,673 + $214,701
$280,374
2019
$4,343 (+2.6%)
$65,000 + $196,000
$261,000
2018
$4,234 (+6.9%)
$119,600 + $185,120
$304,720
2017
$3,962 (+6.6%)
$107,000 + $166,000
$273,000
2016
$3,717 (+5.5%)
$107,000 + $166,000
$273,000
2015
$3,524 (+4.9%)
$104,000 + $160,000
$264,000
2014
$3,360 (+31.3%)
$92,000 + $143,000
$235,000
2013
$2,560 (−10.8%)
$92,000 + $143,000
$235,000
2012
$2,871 (+0.9%)
$70,000 + $107,000
$177,000
2011
$2,847 (+8.9%)
$79,000 + $122,000
$201,000
2010
$2,614 (−12.8%)
$79,000 + $122,000
$201,000
2009
$2,999 (−19.2%)
$74,000 + $115,000
$189,000
2008
$3,713
$85,000 + $131,000
$216,000
Tax history for 1157 Riviera Avenue Ave
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$624 (−4.2%)
$72,505 + $237,044
$309,549
2024
$651 (−14.7%)
$71,084 + $232,397
$303,481
2023
$763 (−16.5%)
$69,691 + $227,841
$297,532
2022
$915 (+3.0%)
$68,325 + $223,374
$291,699
2021
$888 (−5.1%)
$66,986 + $218,995
$285,981
2020
$936 (−78.4%)
$65,673 + $214,701
$280,374
2019
$4,343 (+2.6%)
$65,000 + $196,000
$261,000
2018
$4,234 (+6.9%)
$119,600 + $185,120
$304,720
2017
$3,962 (+6.6%)
$107,000 + $166,000
$273,000
2016
$3,717 (+5.5%)
$107,000 + $166,000
$273,000
2015
$3,524 (+4.9%)
$104,000 + $160,000
$264,000
2014
$3,360 (+31.3%)
$92,000 + $143,000
$235,000
2013
$2,560 (−10.8%)
$92,000 + $143,000
$235,000
2012
$2,871 (+0.9%)
$70,000 + $107,000
$177,000
2011
$2,847 (+8.9%)
$79,000 + $122,000
$201,000
2010
$2,614 (−12.8%)
$79,000 + $122,000
$201,000
2009
$2,999 (−19.2%)
$74,000 + $115,000
$189,000
2008
$3,713
$85,000 + $131,000
$216,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
3
Baths
2
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
4,792 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
1990
Sq. Ft.
1,505
Year built
1990
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Riverside County
APN
440166003
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Nov 4, 2026.
MDR
Medium Density Residential District
This zoning district allows the development of attached and detached single family homes, in traditional subdivisions and planned communities. Also allows condominiums and townhomes, garden apartments and duplexes, with the provision of common area amenities and open space. The clustering of condominiums and townhomes may be appropriate with the provision of common area amenities and open space. Bed and breakfasts and similar uses may be appropriate with the approval of a conditional use permit. Home Occupations are permitted with approval of a Home Occupation permit. May also be appropriate for convenience retail commercial (corner store type development such as convenience stores, grocery or green grocer, video rental, drug stores, sit down restaurants, coffee shops or coffee bars or similar uses), less than 5,000 sq ft in total square footage, with approval of a conditional use permit. Mixed use projects, which combine residential and commercial uses, are appropriate with approval of a Planned Unit Development.
Pool Features: Fenced, Heated, Indoor, In Ground, Lap, Association
Exterior
Exterior Features
Community Features: Curbs, Golf, Street Lights, Sidewalks
Lot Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Sprinklers In Rear, Sprinklers In Front, Landscaped, Level, On Golf Course, Rectangular Lot
Property Information
New Construction: No
Year Built: 1990
Living Area: 1505.0
Levels: One
Lot Information
Lot Size Acres: 0.11
Lot Size Area: 4792.0
Lot Size Square Feet: 4792.0
Lot Size Units: Square Feet
Lot Features
View: Golf Course, Hills, Neighborhood
Location
Multi-Unit Information
# of Units Total: 1
HOA Information
AssociationYN: Yes
Association Name: SLCC
Association Fee: 282.0
Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
Association Amenities: Clubhouse, Sport Court, Fitness Center, Golf Course, Maintenance Grounds, Game Room, Meeting Room, Management, Barbecue, Picnic Area, Pool
Community Features
Senior Community: Yes
Location Information
Directions: Main Gate - Country Club Drive to Riviera - House past Gate 3 on right side of street
Utility Information
Sewer: Public Sewer
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,505
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 4,792 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1990
Year Renovated: 1990
County: Riverside County
APN: 440166003
Home facts updated by county records on Nov 4, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Hemmerling Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 2.1mi
4/10
Nicolet Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 3.3mi
1/10
Banning High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 3.0mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
10/10 Fire Factor
82% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
6/10 Heat Factor
3 days above 100° expected this year, 8 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
8/10 Air Factor
18 unhealthy days expected this year, 23 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Banning, CA • 92220
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
62
47
67
49
72
51
70
50
77
55
87
61
92
66
94
69
85
65
78
57
68
50
68
49
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10.3 hours in
June and 7.2 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
10.3 hrs
7.2 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$355,000 – $430,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $3,735 in fees.3 minutes to get started.