618 Maple Ave is a 1,400 square foot house on a 10,400 square foot lot with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Brea data, we estimate the home's value is $972,332.
Single-familyProperty Type
1955Year Built
10,400 sq ftLot Size
$695Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$972,332
$3,000 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 11.3% lower than the average sale price ($1.10M) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,327 (+4.8%)
$37,319 + $51,245
$88,564
2024
$1,267 (+3.1%)
$37,319 + $51,245
$88,564
2023
$1,228 (+1.6%)
$36,587 + $50,241
$86,828
2022
$1,209 (+1.9%)
$35,870 + $49,256
$85,126
2021
$1,187 (+0.9%)
$35,166 + $48,291
$83,457
2020
$1,176 (+2.1%)
$34,476 + $47,345
$81,821
2019
$1,152 (+1.6%)
$34,123 + $46,860
$80,983
2018
$1,134 (+1.9%)
$33,454 + $45,942
$79,396
2017
$1,113 (+2.0%)
$32,155 + $44,159
$76,314
2016
$1,091 (+1.6%)
$32,155 + $44,159
$76,314
2015
$1,074 (+2.9%)
$31,524 + $43,294
$74,818
2014
$1,044 (+1.1%)
$30,443 + $41,809
$72,252
2013
$1,033 (+2.9%)
$30,443 + $41,809
$72,252
2012
$1,004 (+4.5%)
$30,305 + $41,621
$71,926
2011
$961 (+3.0%)
$29,711 + $40,805
$70,516
2010
$933 (+2.4%)
$29,129 + $40,005
$69,134
2009
$911 (+4.1%)
$28,911 + $39,707
$68,618
2008
$875
$28,980 + $39,802
$68,782
Tax history for 618 Maple Ave
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,327 (+4.8%)
$37,319 + $51,245
$88,564
2024
$1,267 (+3.1%)
$37,319 + $51,245
$88,564
2023
$1,228 (+1.6%)
$36,587 + $50,241
$86,828
2022
$1,209 (+1.9%)
$35,870 + $49,256
$85,126
2021
$1,187 (+0.9%)
$35,166 + $48,291
$83,457
2020
$1,176 (+2.1%)
$34,476 + $47,345
$81,821
2019
$1,152 (+1.6%)
$34,123 + $46,860
$80,983
2018
$1,134 (+1.9%)
$33,454 + $45,942
$79,396
2017
$1,113 (+2.0%)
$32,155 + $44,159
$76,314
2016
$1,091 (+1.6%)
$32,155 + $44,159
$76,314
2015
$1,074 (+2.9%)
$31,524 + $43,294
$74,818
2014
$1,044 (+1.1%)
$30,443 + $41,809
$72,252
2013
$1,033 (+2.9%)
$30,443 + $41,809
$72,252
2012
$1,004 (+4.5%)
$30,305 + $41,621
$71,926
2011
$961 (+3.0%)
$29,711 + $40,805
$70,516
2010
$933 (+2.4%)
$29,129 + $40,005
$69,134
2009
$911 (+4.1%)
$28,911 + $39,707
$68,618
2008
$875
$28,980 + $39,802
$68,782
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
R-1
Single Family Residential Zone
The R-1 Single Family Residential Zone is established to provide an environment conducive to the development of single family homes with no mixed or incompatible uses.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Senior
Housing-Other
Office
Park & open space
Feb 7, 2025 • Final
Residential re-roof
Tear off existing roofing and install new cool shingles with double synthetic underlayment on a single-story house and detached garage. Replace sheathing as needed.
Roofing
Jan 22, 2025 • Final
Residential plumbing
Install a two-way cleanout access. Perform hydro jetting, descaling, and pipe bursting to rehabilitate the sewer line using polyethylene and cast iron materials.
Plumbing
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 2
Exterior
Exterior Information
Building Type: Single Family
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 1,400
Building Sq. Ft: 1,400
Legal Description: N-TRACT: 1929 BLOCK: LOT: 24
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 450
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 10,400
Legal Lot Number: 24
Acres: 0.2388
County Use Description: SINGLE FAM RESIDENCE
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,400
Stories: —
Lot Size: 10,400 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1955
Year Renovated: 1955
County: Orange County
APN: 28437203
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 23, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Arovista Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 1.0mi
6/10
Brea Junior High School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 1.2mi
8/10
Brea-Olinda High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.1mi
9/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
6/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 96° expected this year, 21 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
5/10 Air Factor
7 unhealthy days expected this year, 9 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Brea, CA • 92821
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
71
49
73
51
75
53
74
53
76
58
80
62
82
63
88
66
85
65
80
59
72
52
70
51
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.5 hours in
June and 6.9 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9.5 hrs
6.9 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$924,000 – $1.12M
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $9,723 in fees.3 minutes to get started.