4-2 bedroom, 1 bathroom units total, consisting of 2 duplex'. All units completely remodeled in 2021 with granite countertops, all new stainless steel appliances, new waterproof laminate flooring throughout, new roofs, new windows, new doors etc. You won't find a multi-unit building in better condition than this one. Laundry hookups in all units. All 4 units are long term rented to excellent tenants. Gross rents currently at $41,700 annually, with room for rent increases. Pest clearance and clean home inspections provided under documents tab. This is a must see property!
Multi-familyProperty Type
1985Year Built
Listed by High Country Real Estate Halter•DRE #01341624• High Country Real Estate
Bought with Karen Margrave•DRE #00848454• American Real Estate-Real Broker
ATTN: Investors & Contractors!! 4 units consists of two duplex's on one parcel. In one duplex unit there was a fire. All the units need varying amounts of work. Photos are current. Subject to offer seller will include roofing materials: 30yr Comp, Ridge Caps, Tar Paper, Plywood Sheeting, Roofing Nails & Flashings. SOLD AS IS, WHERE IS. No owner Carry. Cash Only.
Public Records
Aug 28, 2015
Sold
$169,000
SAOR #14-2259
May 15, 2014
Listed
$169,000
Public Records
Nov 5, 2004
Sold
$440,000
Public Records
May 16, 2002
Sold
$103,000
Public Records
May 26, 1992
Sold
$98,000
Public Records
Sep 4, 1990
Sold
$88,000
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$5,586 (+444.5%)
$35,700 + $464,100
$499,800
2024
$1,026 (+1.4%)
$35,000 + $455,000
$490,000
2023
$1,012 (+3.0%)
$32,808 + $62,336
$95,144
2022
$983 (+2.3%)
$32,165 + $61,114
$93,279
2021
$961 (+0.3%)
$31,535 + $59,916
$91,451
2020
$958 (+6.3%)
$30,917 + $58,742
$89,659
2019
$901 (−45.1%)
$30,600 + $58,140
$88,740
2018
$1,641 (+5.4%)
$21,224 + $63,937
$85,161
2017
$1,557 (+3.1%)
$20,400 + $122,910
$143,310
2016
$1,510 (+10.7%)
$20,400 + $122,910
$143,310
2015
$1,364 (+1.2%)
$20,000 + $120,500
$140,500
2014
$1,348
$34,109 + $90,963
$125,072
Tax history for 37433 Mountain View Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$5,586 (+444.5%)
$35,700 + $464,100
$499,800
2024
$1,026 (+1.4%)
$35,000 + $455,000
$490,000
2023
$1,012 (+3.0%)
$32,808 + $62,336
$95,144
2022
$983 (+2.3%)
$32,165 + $61,114
$93,279
2021
$961 (+0.3%)
$31,535 + $59,916
$91,451
2020
$958 (+6.3%)
$30,917 + $58,742
$89,659
2019
$901 (−45.1%)
$30,600 + $58,140
$88,740
2018
$1,641 (+5.4%)
$21,224 + $63,937
$85,161
2017
$1,557 (+3.1%)
$20,400 + $122,910
$143,310
2016
$1,510 (+10.7%)
$20,400 + $122,910
$143,310
2015
$1,364 (+1.2%)
$20,000 + $120,500
$140,500
2014
$1,348
$34,109 + $90,963
$125,072
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Permits
Beds
2
Baths
1
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
0.25 Acres
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
1,440
Year built
1985
Style
Other
County
Shasta County
APN
028210036000
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jul 27, 2026.
R-3
Multiple-Family Residential District
The purpose of the multifamily residential R-3 district is to provide for higher density residential development in areas which have the services and facilities necessary for higher density residential uses, and where appropriate to establish residential densities high enough to meet the Countys regional housing needs allocation obligations under state housing law. This district is consistent with the urban residential UR, suburban residential SR and mixed use MU general plan designations.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Senior
Housing-Other
Sep 9, 2021 • Final
Window
Remove and replace windows in multiple residential units.
Remodel
Sep 9, 2021 • Final
Reroof
Tear off and replace the roof on a two-family residential building.
Roofing
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Parking
Parking/Garage Information
Parking Features: Off Street
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Has Heating
Heating: Natural Gas, Wall Furnace
Exterior
Building Information
Construction Materials: Wood Siding
Property Information
Property Type: Residential Income
Raw Mls Property Sub Type: Residential Income
Lot Information
Lot Size Dimensions: 10,890
Location
Location Information
Directions: Take HWY 299E to Burney, turn right on Mountain View Rd, property on right hand side. No sign.
Subdivision Name: N/A
Cross Street: Quebec
Public facts
Beds: 2
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,440
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 0.25 acres
Style: Other
Year Built: 1985
Year Renovated: —
County: Shasta County
APN: 028210036000
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 27, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Burney Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 0.1mi
8/10
Burney Junior-Senior High School
Public 7-12 • Assigned • 0.2mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
6/10 Fire Factor
12% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
5/10 Heat Factor
9 days above 91° expected this year, 22 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
10/10 Air Factor
35 unhealthy days expected this year, 38 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Burney, CA • 96013
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
48
28
48
30
59
35
61
37
72
45
81
52
85
56
87
53
79
48
66
38
51
34
47
31
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
Try the sun simulator tool to see how light moves across the property at different times of day and year.
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$461,000 – $558,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Burney. 3 minutes to get started.