Remodeled single-family house nestled in a prime location. Features a classically built fireplace mantle, wainscotting walls, recessed lighting, and double-pane windows with half-sized shutters in the living room. Kitchen area boasts brand-new vinyl flooring with a separate dining room and ceiling fan. Features an extended Bonus sunroom area (+/-333 sf; not part of sq. ft) with wood frame doors, windows with full shutters, and hardwood flooring connected to the third bedroom. Master bedroom includes an ensuite bathroom with new lights, a glass door, and a shower. The converted bedroom has new flooring and a walk-in closet. Step into the spacious front yard and the backyard which can have a possible secondary driveway. Located in a desirable neighborhood, this home provides easy access to nearby amenities such as shops, restaurants, parks, and great schools like Capri Elementary, Rolling Hills Middle and Westmont High.
ESCAPE TO YOUR PRIVATE RETREAT IN THIS CHARMING LIGHT FILLED COTTAGE STYLE HOME COMPLETE WITH WHITE PICKET FENCE. ALL NEW DOUBLE PANE WINDOWS, NEWER ROOF AND FURNACE, GLEAMING HARDWOOD FLOORS AND NEW CARPETING. CHEF'T KITCHEN
Public Records
Nov 2, 1990
Sold
$239,000
$151/sq ft
Public Records
Dec 4, 1987
Sold
$173,500
$110/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$23,926 (+492.0%)
$1,732,266 + $192,474
$1,924,740
2024
$4,041 (+1.2%)
$1,698,300 + $188,700
$1,887,000
2023
$3,994 (−0.5%)
$57,278 + $199,073
$256,351
2022
$4,013 (+2.3%)
$56,155 + $195,170
$251,325
2021
$3,923 (+2.9%)
$55,054 + $191,344
$246,398
2020
$3,812 (+1.8%)
$53,975 + $187,593
$241,568
2019
$3,744 (+3.3%)
$53,422 + $185,670
$239,092
2018
$3,623 (+1.9%)
$52,375 + $182,030
$234,405
2017
$3,556 (+6.5%)
$50,343 + $174,962
$225,305
2016
$3,340 (+2.4%)
$50,343 + $174,962
$225,305
2015
$3,261 (+5.8%)
$49,356 + $171,532
$220,888
2014
$3,083 (+3.1%)
$47,663 + $165,647
$213,310
2012
$2,990 (+3.3%)
$47,448 + $164,899
$212,347
2011
$2,893 (+1.0%)
$46,518 + $161,666
$208,184
2010
$2,865 (+0.2%)
$45,606 + $158,497
$204,103
2009
$2,858 (+3.7%)
$45,266 + $157,313
$202,579
2008
$2,756
$44,485 + $154,596
$199,081
Tax history for 771 Ricky Dr
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$23,926 (+492.0%)
$1,732,266 + $192,474
$1,924,740
2024
$4,041 (+1.2%)
$1,698,300 + $188,700
$1,887,000
2023
$3,994 (−0.5%)
$57,278 + $199,073
$256,351
2022
$4,013 (+2.3%)
$56,155 + $195,170
$251,325
2021
$3,923 (+2.9%)
$55,054 + $191,344
$246,398
2020
$3,812 (+1.8%)
$53,975 + $187,593
$241,568
2019
$3,744 (+3.3%)
$53,422 + $185,670
$239,092
2018
$3,623 (+1.9%)
$52,375 + $182,030
$234,405
2017
$3,556 (+6.5%)
$50,343 + $174,962
$225,305
2016
$3,340 (+2.4%)
$50,343 + $174,962
$225,305
2015
$3,261 (+5.8%)
$49,356 + $171,532
$220,888
2014
$3,083 (+3.1%)
$47,663 + $165,647
$213,310
2012
$2,990 (+3.3%)
$47,448 + $164,899
$212,347
2011
$2,893 (+1.0%)
$46,518 + $161,666
$208,184
2010
$2,865 (+0.2%)
$45,606 + $158,497
$204,103
2009
$2,858 (+3.7%)
$45,266 + $157,313
$202,579
2008
$2,756
$44,485 + $154,596
$199,081
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Permits
Beds
3
Baths
2
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
6,936 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
1955
Sq. Ft.
1,583
Year built
1955
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Santa Clara County
APN
40408054
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 21, 2026.
R-1-6
Single-Family Residential District
The single-family residential zoning district is intended to stabilize and protect the residential characteristics of the district and to encourage a suitable environment for domestic home life. The single-family residential zoning district is intended to provide for detached single-family homes on larger parcels (ranging from six thousand to sixteen thousand square foot parcels). The designation of an area in the single-family zoning district includes establishing a minimum lot area for new subdivisions, expressed as a suffix to the R-1 zoning map symbol (e.g., R-1-6). The single-family residential zoning district is consistent with the low-density residential land use designations of the General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Other
Educational/school
Park & open space
Dec 14, 2018 • Final
Construction
Construct a new single-family home and a garage.
New construction
Jan 4, 2018 • Final
Benjamin franklin plumbing
Plumbing
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Parking Description: Other
Interior
Bedroom Information
# of Bedrooms (Minimum): 3
# of Bedrooms (Maximum): 3
Bedrooms: More than One Bedroom on Ground Floor, Walk-In Closet
Bathroom Information
# of Baths (Full): 2
Bathroom Description: Full on Ground Floor, Stall Shower
Laundry: Electricity Hookup (220V), In Utility Room, Washer/Dryer
Flooring: Vinyl/Linoleum, Wood
Fireplace Information
Has Fireplace
Fireplace Description: Wood-Burning
Fireplaces (Minimum): 1
Heating & Cooling Information
Cooling: Ceiling Fan
Heating: Central Forced Air, Fireplace
Exterior
Exterior Features
Fencing: Fenced Back, Fenced Front
Roof: Composition
Building Information
Subclass: Single Family Home
Building Type: Detached
Crawl Space
Property Features
Living Sq. Ft.: 1,583
Property Information
Property Primary ID: 277130
Lot Information
Lot Acres: 0.1592
Lot Size Area Minimum Units: Sq. Ft.
Lot Size Area Maximum Units: Sq. Ft.
Lot Size Source: Other (See Remarks)
Zoning: R-1-6
Utilities
Utility Information
Sewer Septic: Sewer (Public)
Utilities: Individual Electric Meters, Individual Gas Meters
Water Information
Water: Individual Water Meter, Public
Location
Multi-Unit Information
# of Stories: 1
School Information
Elementary School: Capri Elementary
Elementary School District: Campbell Union Elementary
Middle School: Rolling Hills Middle
High School: Westmont High
High School District: Campbell Union High
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,583
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 6,936 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1955
Year Renovated: 1955
County: Santa Clara County
APN: 40408054
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 21, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Capri Elementary School
Charter K-5 • Assigned • 1.2mi
8/10
Rolling Hills Middle School
Charter 6-8 • Assigned • 1.9mi
9/10
Westmont High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.4mi
9/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
The Campbell real estate market remains competitive, with steady demand and limited inventory. Over the past three months, the median home price was approximately $1.9M, reflecting continued buyer interest in this desirable Silicon Valley community.
Over the three months ending May 2026, Campbell home prices were up 1.4% compared to the same period last year, selling for a median price of $1.8M. On average, homes in Campbell sell after 11 days on the market compared to 12 days last year. There...
were 83 homes sold in May this year, down from 88 l