29703 Abelia Rd is a 2,255 square foot house on a 0.34 acre lot with 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Canyon Country data, we estimate the home's value is $805,217.
Single-familyProperty Type
1973Year Built
0.34 acresLot Size
$357Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$805,217
$14K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 3.7% lower than the average sale price ($836K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$3,832 (+9.8%)
$28,324 + $180,598
$208,922
2024
$3,490 (+6.8%)
$27,769 + $177,057
$204,826
2023
$3,269 (+1.8%)
$27,225 + $173,586
$200,811
2022
$3,212 (+2.1%)
$26,692 + $170,183
$196,875
2021
$3,146 (+1.1%)
$26,169 + $166,847
$193,016
2020
$3,111 (+2.6%)
$25,656 + $163,576
$189,232
2019
$3,032 (+4.0%)
$25,393 + $161,899
$187,292
2018
$2,917 (+2.9%)
$24,896 + $158,725
$183,621
2017
$2,836 (+4.5%)
$23,930 + $152,562
$176,492
2016
$2,713 (−1.5%)
$23,930 + $152,562
$176,492
2015
$2,753 (+1.5%)
$23,461 + $149,571
$173,032
2014
$2,712 (+3.8%)
$22,657 + $144,440
$167,097
2012
$2,613 (+4.1%)
$22,555 + $143,788
$166,343
2011
$2,511 (+0.7%)
$22,113 + $140,969
$163,082
2010
$2,494 (+3.1%)
$21,680 + $138,205
$159,885
2009
$2,419 (+5.2%)
$21,518 + $137,173
$158,691
2008
$2,299
$21,570 + $137,499
$159,069
Tax history for 29703 Abelia Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$3,832 (+9.8%)
$28,324 + $180,598
$208,922
2024
$3,490 (+6.8%)
$27,769 + $177,057
$204,826
2023
$3,269 (+1.8%)
$27,225 + $173,586
$200,811
2022
$3,212 (+2.1%)
$26,692 + $170,183
$196,875
2021
$3,146 (+1.1%)
$26,169 + $166,847
$193,016
2020
$3,111 (+2.6%)
$25,656 + $163,576
$189,232
2019
$3,032 (+4.0%)
$25,393 + $161,899
$187,292
2018
$2,917 (+2.9%)
$24,896 + $158,725
$183,621
2017
$2,836 (+4.5%)
$23,930 + $152,562
$176,492
2016
$2,713 (−1.5%)
$23,930 + $152,562
$176,492
2015
$2,753 (+1.5%)
$23,461 + $149,571
$173,032
2014
$2,712 (+3.8%)
$22,657 + $144,440
$167,097
2012
$2,613 (+4.1%)
$22,555 + $143,788
$166,343
2011
$2,511 (+0.7%)
$22,113 + $140,969
$163,082
2010
$2,494 (+3.1%)
$21,680 + $138,205
$159,885
2009
$2,419 (+5.2%)
$21,518 + $137,173
$158,691
2008
$2,299
$21,570 + $137,499
$159,069
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
UR2
Urban Residential 2 Zone
The urban residential 2 (UR2) zoning designation provides for residential neighborhoods that typify much of the planning area. Uses in this designation include single-family homes and other residential uses at a maximum density of 5 du per acre. Specific allowable uses and development standards shall be determined by the underlying zoning designation.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Other
Aug 6, 2025 • Final
Mep
Replace a tank water heater with a tankless water heater in the garage of a single-family home. Upgrade the gas line to a larger size.
Gas
Plumbing
Water heater
Mar 13, 2025 • Final
Building combo
Tear off existing roofing and install new underlayment and Class A composition shingles on a single-family home. A solid substrate and sheathing inspection is required.
Roofing
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Type: Central
Exterior
Property Information
Subdivision Name: 26021
Living Sq. Ft: 2,255
# of Units: 1
Legal Description: TR=26021 LOT 146
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 14,792
Legal Lot Number: 146
Municipality Name: SANTA CLARI
Acres: 0.3396
Zoning Code: SCUR2
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY RESID
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,255
Stories: —
Lot Size: 0.34 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1973
Year Renovated: 1973
County: Los Angeles County
APN: 2854022045
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 5, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Pinetree Community Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 1.0mi
8/10
Sierra Vista Junior High School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 5.1mi
6/10
Canyon High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 4.7mi
9/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
Canyon Country is an appealing, relatively balanced market. With median home prices ranging between $600,000 and $831,000, it offers some of the best value in Santa Clarita. Properties spend an average of 46 days on the market, giving buyers a fair...
The Los Angeles County market is becoming more balanced, giving buyers a little more room to negotiate while well-priced homes can still attract strong interest. With homes taking longer to sell and buyers becoming more selective, pricing and...