SPACIOUS MOVE IN READY SINGLE LEVEL HOME WITH GEORGEOUS VIEWS IN THE HEART OF CARMEL VALLEY! NEWLY CARPETED & PAINTED; CUSTOM CABINETS, GRANITE COUNTERTOPS & STAINLESS APPLIANCES IN THE LARGE, EAT-IN KITCHEN. FORMAL DINING AREA & MAIN LIVING AREAS FEATURE SALTILLO TILE. MASTER HAS WALKIN CLOSET, JETTED TUB, SEP SHOWER, FRENCH DOORS LEAD TO LARGE DECK WITH INCREDIBLE MOUNTAIN VIEWS. New Roof, furnace
Single-familyProperty Type
1974Year Built
1.56 acresLot Size
$779Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Listed by Jana Bradford•DRE #01241708• Jana Bradford, Broker
SPACIOUS MOVE IN READY SINGLE LEVEL HOME WITH GEORGEOUS VIEWS IN THE HEART OF CARMEL VALLEY! NEWLY CARPETED & PAINTED; CUSTOM CABINETS, GRANITE COUNTERTOPS & STAINLESS APPLIANCES IN THE LARGE, EAT-IN KITCHEN. FORMAL DINING AREA & MAIN LIVING AREAS FEATURE SALTILLO TILE. MASTER HAS WALKIN CLOSET, JETTED TUB, SEP SHOWER, FRENCH DOORS LEAD TO LARGE DECK WITH INCREDIBLE MOUNTAIN VIEWS.
Public Records
Dec 19, 2001
Sold
$615,000
$300/sq ft
MLSListings #ML80127634
Dec 19, 2001
Listing Removed
—
Nov 27, 2001
Sold
$615,000
$300/sq ft
May 15, 2001
Listed
$619,000
$302/sq ft
GREAT VALUE, SUNNY AND LOTS OF PRIVACY. GREAT VIEWS OF MOUNTAINS AND VALLEY. LARGE ROOMS WITH LOTS OF WINDOWS. GREAT MASTER BED SUITE WITH DECK & HOT TUB BRIGHT KITCHEN WITH EAT IN AREA. BEAUTIFUL PATIO AREAS. LOTS OF PARKING
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$10,621 (+2.9%)
$490,338 + $500,146
$990,484
2024
$10,321 (−0.4%)
$490,338 + $500,146
$990,484
2023
$10,362 (+3.3%)
$480,724 + $490,340
$971,064
2022
$10,028 (+1.0%)
$471,299 + $480,726
$952,025
2021
$9,924 (+2.1%)
$462,058 + $471,300
$933,358
2020
$9,719 (+1.9%)
$452,999 + $462,059
$915,058
2019
$9,537 (+1.8%)
$448,355 + $457,322
$905,677
2018
$9,367 (+2.0%)
$439,564 + $448,355
$887,919
2017
$9,180 (+1.9%)
$422,497 + $430,946
$853,443
2016
$9,007 (+1.4%)
$422,497 + $430,946
$853,443
2015
$8,885 (+22.6%)
$414,213 + $422,497
$836,710
2014
$7,250 (+2.0%)
$365,793 + $302,040
$667,833
2013
$7,111 (+1.4%)
$365,793 + $302,040
$667,833
2012
$7,014 (−1.7%)
$364,140 + $300,675
$664,815
2011
$7,135 (+0.3%)
$357,000 + $294,780
$651,780
2010
$7,115 (−4.8%)
$485,054 + $179,404
$664,458
2009
$7,473 (+2.3%)
$485,054 + $179,404
$664,458
2008
$7,303
$516,232 + $189,283
$705,515
Tax history for 374 RIDGE Way
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$10,621 (+2.9%)
$490,338 + $500,146
$990,484
2024
$10,321 (−0.4%)
$490,338 + $500,146
$990,484
2023
$10,362 (+3.3%)
$480,724 + $490,340
$971,064
2022
$10,028 (+1.0%)
$471,299 + $480,726
$952,025
2021
$9,924 (+2.1%)
$462,058 + $471,300
$933,358
2020
$9,719 (+1.9%)
$452,999 + $462,059
$915,058
2019
$9,537 (+1.8%)
$448,355 + $457,322
$905,677
2018
$9,367 (+2.0%)
$439,564 + $448,355
$887,919
2017
$9,180 (+1.9%)
$422,497 + $430,946
$853,443
2016
$9,007 (+1.4%)
$422,497 + $430,946
$853,443
2015
$8,885 (+22.6%)
$414,213 + $422,497
$836,710
2014
$7,250 (+2.0%)
$365,793 + $302,040
$667,833
2013
$7,111 (+1.4%)
$365,793 + $302,040
$667,833
2012
$7,014 (−1.7%)
$364,140 + $300,675
$664,815
2011
$7,135 (+0.3%)
$357,000 + $294,780
$651,780
2010
$7,115 (−4.8%)
$485,054 + $179,404
$664,458
2009
$7,473 (+2.3%)
$485,054 + $179,404
$664,458
2008
$7,303
$516,232 + $189,283
$705,515
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Permits
Beds
3
Baths
2
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
1.56 Acres
Year renovated
1974
Sq. Ft.
2,050
Year built
1974
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Monterey County
APN
187351005000
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jul 16, 2026.
May 19, 2011 • Active
Plumbing
Upgrade plumbing fixtures in the master bathroom of an existing single-family home. Replace the combined tub and shower unit with a separate bathtub and individual shower fixture.
Bathroom
Plumbing
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Fireplace Description: In Living Room, Wood-Burning, Fireplace Available
Heating & Cooling Information
Heating: Forced Air, Electric
Exterior
Exterior Features
View: Mountains, Canyon, Valley
Roof: Tar and Gravel
Yard/Grounds: Patio(s), Deck, Fenced
Building Information
Style: Ranch
Subclass: Single Family Home
Building Type: Detached
Exterior: Wood
Concrete Perimeter
Building Height (Minimum): 1
Building Height (Maximum): 1
Property Features
Amenities: Double Pane Windows(s), High Ceiling
Living Sq. Ft.: 2,050
Property Information
Horse Property: Possible
Level (Street/Main): Bedroom(s)
Property Primary ID: 139943
Lot Information
Lot Description: Grade (Sloped Down), Grade (Sloped Up)
Lot Size Area Minimum Units: Sq. Ft.
Lot Size Area Maximum Units: Sq. Ft.
Lot Size Source: Assessor
Zoning: R1
Financial
Tax/Assessment Information
City Transfer Tax: No
Utilities
Utility Information
Energy Features: Ceiling Insulation, Low Flow Toilet, Double Pane Windows
Sewer Septic: Septic Tank/Pump
Water Information
Water: Heater (Electric), Public
Location
Multi-Unit Information
# of Stories: 1
School Information
Elementary School: Tularcitos Elementary
Elementary School District: Carmel Unified
Middle School: Carmel Middle
High School: Carmel High
High School District: Carmel Unified
Location Information
Directions: West on Carmel Valley Rd 10 mile from Ocean to Country Club left on Country Clubto Ridge on rt. on Ridge end of cul de sac.lasrge left to end of shared drive
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,050
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 1.56 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1974
Year Renovated: 1974
County: Monterey County
APN: 187351005000
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 16, 2026
Other
Miscellaneous Information
Incorporated: No
Around this home
Schools
Tularcitos Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.7mi
7/10
Carmel Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 9.5mi
7/10
Carmel High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 10.5mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
4/10 Fire Factor
3% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
2/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 84° expected this year, 20 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
8/10 Air Factor
15 unhealthy days expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Carmel Valley, CA • 93924
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
60
43
60
44
64
48
62
45
68
47
73
51
74
53
80
59
77
55
73
52
63
46
62
46
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10.6 hours in
June and 4.9 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
10.6 hrs
4.9 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$1.52M – $1.84M
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $15,971 in fees.3 minutes to get started.