Mission Fields Charmer with new wood floors, new dual glazed windows, freshly painted inside and out. This house won't last long. Single story home with fenced yard close to shopping at The Crossroads and Barnyard. Elementary school is Carmel River School.
Single-familyProperty Type
1956Year Built
6,500 sq ftLot Size
$1,303Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Kathleen T. Woodson•DRE #00697438• JR Rouse Real Estate
Contact: (831) 277-2382
Bought with Stephen Poletti•DRE #00482426• Poletti & Comp.
BEST PRICE IN MISSION FIELDS. With a recently sold property just a couple doors down at $730k and another one which sold at $800k this is the best buy in coveted Mission Fields. Single story with nice size yard and close to all. Stroll to the Mission or Mission Ranch. Shopping also within walking distance at the Carmel Crossroads.
Public Records
Aug 4, 1956
Sold
$16,000
$13/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$9,347 (+2.6%)
$625,186 + $175,047
$800,233
2024
$9,111 (−0.1%)
$612,928 + $171,615
$784,543
2023
$9,123 (+2.3%)
$600,910 + $168,250
$769,160
2022
$8,916 (+2.4%)
$589,128 + $164,951
$754,079
2021
$8,710 (+2.2%)
$577,577 + $161,717
$739,294
2020
$8,522 (+2.0%)
$566,252 + $158,547
$724,799
2019
$8,354 (+2.4%)
$560,446 + $156,922
$717,368
2018
$8,161 (+2.7%)
$549,457 + $153,846
$703,303
2017
$7,948 (+2.2%)
$528,122 + $147,873
$675,995
2016
$7,780 (+2.2%)
$528,122 + $147,873
$675,995
2015
$7,611 (+0.8%)
$517,767 + $144,974
$662,741
2014
$7,552 (+17.5%)
$500,000 + $140,000
$640,000
2013
$6,427 (+2.0%)
$500,000 + $140,000
$640,000
2012
$6,301 (+3.0%)
$416,160 + $130,050
$546,210
2011
$6,117 (−18.9%)
$408,000 + $127,500
$535,500
2010
$7,540 (+494.3%)
$400,000 + $125,000
$525,000
2009
$1,269 (−3.0%)
$500,000 + $165,000
$665,000
2008
$1,308
$25,214 + $45,161
$70,375
Tax history for 26424 MISSION FIELDS Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$9,347 (+2.6%)
$625,186 + $175,047
$800,233
2024
$9,111 (−0.1%)
$612,928 + $171,615
$784,543
2023
$9,123 (+2.3%)
$600,910 + $168,250
$769,160
2022
$8,916 (+2.4%)
$589,128 + $164,951
$754,079
2021
$8,710 (+2.2%)
$577,577 + $161,717
$739,294
2020
$8,522 (+2.0%)
$566,252 + $158,547
$724,799
2019
$8,354 (+2.4%)
$560,446 + $156,922
$717,368
2018
$8,161 (+2.7%)
$549,457 + $153,846
$703,303
2017
$7,948 (+2.2%)
$528,122 + $147,873
$675,995
2016
$7,780 (+2.2%)
$528,122 + $147,873
$675,995
2015
$7,611 (+0.8%)
$517,767 + $144,974
$662,741
2014
$7,552 (+17.5%)
$500,000 + $140,000
$640,000
2013
$6,427 (+2.0%)
$500,000 + $140,000
$640,000
2012
$6,301 (+3.0%)
$416,160 + $130,050
$546,210
2011
$6,117 (−18.9%)
$408,000 + $127,500
$535,500
2010
$7,540 (+494.3%)
$400,000 + $125,000
$525,000
2009
$1,269 (−3.0%)
$500,000 + $165,000
$665,000
2008
$1,308
$25,214 + $45,161
$70,375
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Permits
Beds
3
Baths
2
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
6,500 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
1956
Sq. Ft.
1,222
Year built
1956
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Monterey County
APN
009551011000
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Sep 14, 2026.
Jan 3, 2014 • Final
Electrical
Replace an existing electrical meter with a new overhead meter main load center.
Electrical
Electric meter
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Garage (Minimum): 2
Garage (Maximum): 2
Garage Spaces: 2
Interior
Bedroom Information
# of Bedrooms (Minimum): 3
# of Bedrooms (Maximum): 3
Bedrooms: Primary Suite/Retreat
Bathroom Information
# of Baths (Full): 2
# of Baths (Minimum): 2
# of Baths (Maximum): 2
Room Information
Family Room Description: No Separate Family Room
Dining Room Description: Dining Area in Living Room, Eat in Kitchen