As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$62,423 (+2.0%)
$2,901,462 + $3,072,966
$5,974,428
2024
$61,218 (+1.8%)
$2,844,571 + $3,012,712
$5,857,283
2023
$60,141 (+0.8%)
$2,788,796 + $2,953,640
$5,742,436
2022
$59,663 (+2.1%)
$2,734,114 + $2,895,726
$5,629,840
2021
$58,444 (+0.9%)
$2,680,504 + $2,838,948
$5,519,452
2020
$57,947 (+4.4%)
$2,627,946 + $2,783,283
$5,411,229
2019
$55,491 (+1.6%)
$2,601,000 + $2,754,744
$5,355,744
2018
$54,623 (+6.0%)
$2,500,000 + $2,647,775
$5,147,775
2017
$51,537 (+4.7%)
$2,426,000 + $2,425,000
$4,851,000
2016
$49,207
$2,426,000 + $2,425,000
$4,851,000
Tax history for 285 Toro Canyon Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$62,423 (+2.0%)
$2,901,462 + $3,072,966
$5,974,428
2024
$61,218 (+1.8%)
$2,844,571 + $3,012,712
$5,857,283
2023
$60,141 (+0.8%)
$2,788,796 + $2,953,640
$5,742,436
2022
$59,663 (+2.1%)
$2,734,114 + $2,895,726
$5,629,840
2021
$58,444 (+0.9%)
$2,680,504 + $2,838,948
$5,519,452
2020
$57,947 (+4.4%)
$2,627,946 + $2,783,283
$5,411,229
2019
$55,491 (+1.6%)
$2,601,000 + $2,754,744
$5,355,744
2018
$54,623 (+6.0%)
$2,500,000 + $2,647,775
$5,147,775
2017
$51,537 (+4.7%)
$2,426,000 + $2,425,000
$4,851,000
2016
$49,207
$2,426,000 + $2,425,000
$4,851,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
RR-5
D
Residential Ranchette Zone
The RR zone is applied within Urban, Inner-Rural and Existing Developed Rural Neighborhood areas as designated on the Comprehensive Plan maps where low density residential and agricultural uses are appropriate. This zone is intended to preserve the character of an area and to minimize the services required by providing for low density residential development.
Zone overlays
Design Control Overlay Zone
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Greenhouse / nursery
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Other
Waste transfer station
Lodging-Full service
Property details
Interior
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 5
Has Fireplace
Exterior
Property Information
Building Sq. Ft: 5,026
Legal Description: PM 13934 BK 45/17-22 PARCEL "2"
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 287,932
Municipality Name: CARPINTERIA COUNTY
Acres: 6.61
Zoning Code: RR-5
County Use Description: PROPER IMPROVMENT,10-20 ACRES
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Tax Area: CARPINTERIA COUNTY
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 5.0
Sq. Ft.: 5,026
Stories: —
Lot Size: 6.61 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1916
Year Renovated: 1980
County: Santa Barbara County
APN: 005210058
Home facts updated by county records on Nov 4, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Summerland Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 1.2mi
10/10
Carpinteria Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 3.9mi
5/10
Carpinteria Senior High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 3.4mi
7/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
3/10 Fire Factor
0.15% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
6/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 86° expected this year, 17 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
8/10 Air Factor
13 unhealthy days expected this year, 13 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Carpinteria, CA • 93013
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
65
49
65
50
64
52
64
52
65
54
67
58
71
60
71
58
72
62
70
56
65
51
64
50
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
Try the sun simulator tool to see how light moves across the property at different times of day and year.
Provided by Shadowmap
Work with an experienced agent and save on fees. 3 minutes to get started.