bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #41003748
Sep 2, 2022
Sold
$849,000
$728/sq ft
Aug 26, 2022
Pending
—
Aug 20, 2022
Price Changed
*
Aug 7, 2022
Listed
*
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11065658
Oct 24, 2000
Sold
$340,000
$291/sq ft
Sep 25, 2000
Listing Removed
—
Sep 1, 2000
Listed
*
There are no remarks available.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #20032371
Oct 24, 2000
Sold
$340,000
$291/sq ft
Sep 25, 2000
Listing Removed
—
Sep 1, 2000
Listed
*
Public Records
May 10, 1995
Sold
$175,000
$150/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$10,756 (+1.9%)
$250,500 + $584,500
$835,000
2024
$10,553 (+3.6%)
$250,500 + $584,500
$835,000
2023
$10,190 (+53.7%)
$246,600 + $575,400
$822,000
2022
$6,628 (+2.8%)
$144,823 + $337,921
$482,744
2021
$6,447 (+2.2%)
$144,823 + $337,921
$482,744
2020
$6,308 (−0.1%)
$141,984 + $331,296
$473,280
2019
$6,317 (+5.8%)
$140,528 + $327,899
$468,427
2018
$5,969 (+4.8%)
$137,773 + $321,471
$459,244
2017
$5,697 (+4.8%)
$132,424 + $308,990
$441,414
2016
$5,436 (+2.2%)
$132,424 + $308,990
$441,414
2015
$5,318 (+1.5%)
$129,828 + $302,933
$432,761
2014
$5,240 (+0.5%)
$125,375 + $292,542
$417,917
2013
$5,212 (+1.4%)
$125,375 + $292,542
$417,917
2012
$5,139 (+3.8%)
$124,809 + $291,221
$416,030
2011
$4,953 (−1.4%)
$122,362 + $285,511
$407,873
2010
$5,024 (+1.9%)
$119,963 + $279,914
$399,877
2009
$4,933 (+6.2%)
$119,067 + $277,824
$396,891
2008
$4,643
$119,351 + $278,486
$397,837
Tax history for 17039 Rolando Ave
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$10,756 (+1.9%)
$250,500 + $584,500
$835,000
2024
$10,553 (+3.6%)
$250,500 + $584,500
$835,000
2023
$10,190 (+53.7%)
$246,600 + $575,400
$822,000
2022
$6,628 (+2.8%)
$144,823 + $337,921
$482,744
2021
$6,447 (+2.2%)
$144,823 + $337,921
$482,744
2020
$6,308 (−0.1%)
$141,984 + $331,296
$473,280
2019
$6,317 (+5.8%)
$140,528 + $327,899
$468,427
2018
$5,969 (+4.8%)
$137,773 + $321,471
$459,244
2017
$5,697 (+4.8%)
$132,424 + $308,990
$441,414
2016
$5,436 (+2.2%)
$132,424 + $308,990
$441,414
2015
$5,318 (+1.5%)
$129,828 + $302,933
$432,761
2014
$5,240 (+0.5%)
$125,375 + $292,542
$417,917
2013
$5,212 (+1.4%)
$125,375 + $292,542
$417,917
2012
$5,139 (+3.8%)
$124,809 + $291,221
$416,030
2011
$4,953 (−1.4%)
$122,362 + $285,511
$407,873
2010
$5,024 (+1.9%)
$119,963 + $279,914
$399,877
2009
$4,933 (+6.2%)
$119,067 + $277,824
$396,891
2008
$4,643
$119,351 + $278,486
$397,837
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Permits
Beds
3
Baths
3
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
5,000 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
1941
Sq. Ft.
1,167
Year built
1941
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Alameda County
APN
080A022601200
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Sep 17, 2026.
R1
Single-Family Residence Districts
Single-family residence districts, hereinafter designated as R-1 districts, are established to provide for and protect established neighborhoods of one-family dwellings, and to provide space in suitable locations for additional development of this kind, together with appropriate community facilities and allowance for restricted interim cultivation of the soil compatible with such low-density residential development.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Agriculture-Cropland
Agriculture-Grove / orchard
Sep 23, 2022 • Final
Building
Replace a furnace with a similar unit.
HVAC
Jul 10, 2008 • Final
Building
Tear off existing roofing and install new plywood and class A composition shingles. Overlay modified bitumen roofing.
Roofing
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 17, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Corvallis Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 2.9mi
4/10
Edendale Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.1mi
1/10
San Lorenzo High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.5mi
3/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
Castro Valley remains a highly competitive market. On average, homes are selling for 103.7% of their asking price, with nearly 60% of properties closing above list price.
Castro Valley's fall market offers great buyer leverage. While median prices hold steady around $1.2M, increased inventory gives you room to negotiate on homes needing updates. Turnkey properties still move fast in under 15 days, so act quickly with...
Property information provided by bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR when last listed in 2022. This data may not match public records. Learn more.