bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #ML80744057
Dec 15, 2016
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40399743
Aug 17, 2009
Sold
$340,000
$215/sq ft
Jun 26, 2009
Listing Removed
—
Mar 12, 2009
Listed
*
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40292534
Oct 26, 2007
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40277981
Jul 3, 2007
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40002659
May 5, 2004
Sold
$399,000
$253/sq ft
Apr 6, 2004
Listing Removed
—
Mar 15, 2004
Listed
*
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$6,107 (+3.4%)
$134,287 + $313,336
$447,623
2024
$5,904 (+0.4%)
$131,654 + $307,193
$438,847
2023
$5,881 (+1.6%)
$129,073 + $301,172
$430,245
2022
$5,790 (+2.8%)
$124,062 + $289,479
$413,541
2021
$5,631 (+2.2%)
$124,062 + $289,479
$413,541
2020
$5,507
$121,630 + $283,805
$405,435
2019
$5,511 (+6.1%)
$120,384 + $280,897
$401,281
2018
$5,195 (−25.5%)
$118,024 + $275,389
$393,413
2017
$6,971 (+4.8%)
$165,240 + $385,560
$550,800
2016
$6,653 (+43.7%)
$165,240 + $385,560
$550,800
2015
$4,629 (+1.5%)
$162,000 + $378,000
$540,000
2014
$4,561 (+0.6%)
$107,403 + $250,609
$358,012
2013
$4,535 (+1.4%)
$107,403 + $250,609
$358,012
2012
$4,471 (+3.7%)
$106,919 + $249,478
$356,397
2011
$4,311 (−5.6%)
$104,823 + $244,587
$349,410
2010
$4,565 (−3.5%)
$102,768 + $239,792
$342,560
2009
$4,732 (−5.7%)
$102,000 + $238,000
$340,000
2008
$5,021
$114,000 + $266,000
$380,000
Tax history for 17355 Rolando Ave
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$6,107 (+3.4%)
$134,287 + $313,336
$447,623
2024
$5,904 (+0.4%)
$131,654 + $307,193
$438,847
2023
$5,881 (+1.6%)
$129,073 + $301,172
$430,245
2022
$5,790 (+2.8%)
$124,062 + $289,479
$413,541
2021
$5,631 (+2.2%)
$124,062 + $289,479
$413,541
2020
$5,507
$121,630 + $283,805
$405,435
2019
$5,511 (+6.1%)
$120,384 + $280,897
$401,281
2018
$5,195 (−25.5%)
$118,024 + $275,389
$393,413
2017
$6,971 (+4.8%)
$165,240 + $385,560
$550,800
2016
$6,653 (+43.7%)
$165,240 + $385,560
$550,800
2015
$4,629 (+1.5%)
$162,000 + $378,000
$540,000
2014
$4,561 (+0.6%)
$107,403 + $250,609
$358,012
2013
$4,535 (+1.4%)
$107,403 + $250,609
$358,012
2012
$4,471 (+3.7%)
$106,919 + $249,478
$356,397
2011
$4,311 (−5.6%)
$104,823 + $244,587
$349,410
2010
$4,565 (−3.5%)
$102,768 + $239,792
$342,560
2009
$4,732 (−5.7%)
$102,000 + $238,000
$340,000
2008
$5,021
$114,000 + $266,000
$380,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Permits
Beds
3
Baths
2
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
5,250 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
1952
Sq. Ft.
1,578
Year built
1943
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Alameda County
APN
080A022701600
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Sep 17, 2026.
R1
Single-Family Residence Districts
Single-family residence districts, hereinafter designated as R-1 districts, are established to provide for and protect established neighborhoods of one-family dwellings, and to provide space in suitable locations for additional development of this kind, together with appropriate community facilities and allowance for restricted interim cultivation of the soil compatible with such low-density residential development.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Agriculture-Cropland
Agriculture-Grove / orchard
Mar 12, 2015 • Final
Building
Tear off the existing roof and install new composition shingles on a residential building.
Roofing
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 17, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Corvallis Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 3.0mi
4/10
Edendale Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.2mi
1/10
San Lorenzo High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.5mi
3/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
Castro Valley remains a highly competitive market. On average, homes are selling for 103.7% of their asking price, with nearly 60% of properties closing above list price.
Castro Valley's fall market offers great buyer leverage. While median prices hold steady around $1.2M, increased inventory gives you room to negotiate on homes needing updates. Turnkey properties still move fast in under 15 days, so act quickly with...
Property information provided by bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR when last listed in 2009. This data may not match public records. Learn more.