Wonderful town house-style condominium in a great Castro Valley location - a short walk to BART, Safeway, Peet's & the revitalized Castro Valley Blvd! Many upgrades throughout the home - crown moulding, kitchen counters, wine storage, and decorator paints...come see your home and move in for 2016!
CondoProperty Type
1988Year Built
$586Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Listed by Will Doerlich•DRE #00597229• Realty ONE Group TODAY
Bought with Iris Feng•DRE #01821653• Bay One Realty
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40722431
May 5, 2016
Sold
$415,000
$479/sq ft
Mar 16, 2016
Pending
—
Nov 21, 2015
Pending
—
Nov 13, 2015
Listed
$399,000
$461/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40141646
Mar 22, 2006
Sold
$432,000
$499/sq ft
Feb 21, 2006
Listing Removed
—
Feb 10, 2006
Listed
$439,000
$507/sq ft
+4
Totally remodeled townhouse-style condominium in the heart of town! Good floor plan with 2 master suites. Tile & hardwood flooring, newer carpeting and extensive use of crown moulding plus remodeled baths. Remodeled kitchen features slab granite & light cabinetry. Large storage shed in back yard.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11153363
Oct 1, 2002
Sold
$290,000
$335/sq ft
Aug 26, 2002
Listing Removed
—
Aug 19, 2002
Listed
$295,000
$341/sq ft
SPACIOUS 2 MSTR BR TOWNHOME IN VERY DESIREABLE REDWOOD GLEN. FORMAL DINING AREA KIT W/ TILE COUNTERS, 1/2 BATH DOWNSTAIRS &
Public Records
Dec 30, 1999
Sold
$172,500
$199/sq ft
Public Records
Dec 30, 1998
Sold
$3,876,000
$4,476/sq ft
Public Records
Dec 30, 1998
Sold
$792,500
$915/sq ft
Public Records
Dec 30, 1998
Sold
$1,703,500
$1,967/sq ft
Public Records
Dec 30, 1998
Sold
$1,207,500
$1,394/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$6,640 (+2.4%)
$147,379 + $343,885
$491,264
2024
$6,487 (+1.8%)
$147,379 + $343,885
$491,264
2023
$6,375 (+2.1%)
$144,489 + $337,142
$481,631
2022
$6,246 (+2.7%)
$138,879 + $324,052
$462,931
2021
$6,084 (+2.4%)
$138,879 + $324,052
$462,931
2020
$5,944 (−1.7%)
$136,156 + $317,699
$453,855
2019
$6,049 (+2.9%)
$134,761 + $314,443
$449,204
2018
$5,878 (+4.2%)
$132,119 + $308,278
$440,397
2017
$5,639 (+6.3%)
$126,990 + $296,310
$423,300
2016
$5,305 (+11.7%)
$126,990 + $296,310
$423,300
2015
$4,748 (+34.4%)
$123,000 + $287,000
$410,000
2014
$3,533 (+9.5%)
$82,500 + $192,500
$275,000
2013
$3,225 (+19.4%)
$82,500 + $192,500
$275,000
2012
$2,702 (−9.7%)
$75,000 + $175,000
$250,000
2011
$2,991 (−15.8%)
$61,500 + $143,500
$205,000
2010
$3,553 (+11.8%)
$69,000 + $161,000
$230,000
2009
$3,180 (−32.8%)
$84,000 + $196,000
$280,000
2008
$4,731
$74,100 + $172,900
$247,000
Tax history for 20115 Redwood Rd #5
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$6,640 (+2.4%)
$147,379 + $343,885
$491,264
2024
$6,487 (+1.8%)
$147,379 + $343,885
$491,264
2023
$6,375 (+2.1%)
$144,489 + $337,142
$481,631
2022
$6,246 (+2.7%)
$138,879 + $324,052
$462,931
2021
$6,084 (+2.4%)
$138,879 + $324,052
$462,931
2020
$5,944 (−1.7%)
$136,156 + $317,699
$453,855
2019
$6,049 (+2.9%)
$134,761 + $314,443
$449,204
2018
$5,878 (+4.2%)
$132,119 + $308,278
$440,397
2017
$5,639 (+6.3%)
$126,990 + $296,310
$423,300
2016
$5,305 (+11.7%)
$126,990 + $296,310
$423,300
2015
$4,748 (+34.4%)
$123,000 + $287,000
$410,000
2014
$3,533 (+9.5%)
$82,500 + $192,500
$275,000
2013
$3,225 (+19.4%)
$82,500 + $192,500
$275,000
2012
$2,702 (−9.7%)
$75,000 + $175,000
$250,000
2011
$2,991 (−15.8%)
$61,500 + $143,500
$205,000
2010
$3,553 (+11.8%)
$69,000 + $161,000
$230,000
2009
$3,180 (−32.8%)
$84,000 + $196,000
$280,000
2008
$4,731
$74,100 + $172,900
$247,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
2
Baths
3
Stories
2
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
—
Year renovated
1988
Sq. Ft.
866
Year built
1988
Style
Condo/Co-op
County
Alameda County
APN
084A007606100
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jul 28, 2026.
RMX
Residential Mixed Density Districts
Residential mixed density districts, hereinafter designated as RMX, are established to support a mixture of single-family and multi-family residential development in areas close to the commercial business district. The RMX district implements and is consistent with the residential mixed density land use classification of the Castro Valley General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture-Other
Housing-Group
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Senior
Agriculture-Cropland
Agriculture-Grove / orchard / vineyard
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Has Carport
Parking Features: Carport - 2 Or More, Covered, Off Street, Parking Spaces, Space Per Unit - 2, Guest
Interior
Virtual Tour
Bathroom Information
# of Bathrooms Total: 3
# of Bathrooms Full: 2
# of Bathrooms Partial: 1
Other Bathrooms Included Features: Shower Over Tub, Solid Surface
Primary Bathroom Included Features: Shower Over Tub, Solid Surface
Interior Features
Interior Features: Dining Area, Kitchen/Family Combo, Breakfast Bar, Stone Counters, Updated Kitchen
Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Disposal, Refrigerator, Dryer, Washer
Laundry Features: Dryer, Laundry Closet, Washer, In Unit
Castro Valley is moving at a brisk pace this summer! Median prices are holding steady around $1.2M, but well-priced, turnkey homes are flying off the market in under 15 days, often over asking. Inventory is moving fast, so buyers must come prepared...
Strong buyer demand keeps the Castro Valley market moving incredibly fast. With homes frequently selling above their $1.2 million median price, decisive action is essential. To win here, buyers need to submit competitive offers quickly and minimize...
Property information provided by bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR when last listed in 2015. This data may not match public records. Learn more.