bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40855404
Apr 17, 2019
Sold
$650,000
$718/sq ft
Mar 13, 2019
Pending
—
Mar 4, 2019
Listed
*
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11203713
Oct 3, 2003
Sold
$355,000
$392/sq ft
Sep 4, 2003
Listing Removed
—
Aug 31, 2003
Listed
*
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11048823
May 18, 2000
Sold
$230,000
$254/sq ft
Apr 28, 2000
Listing Removed
—
Apr 17, 2000
Listed
*
There are no remarks available.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$11,253 (+2.5%)
$221,872 + $659,373
$881,245
2024
$10,981 (+1.8%)
$217,522 + $646,445
$863,967
2023
$10,788 (+19.9%)
$213,257 + $633,771
$847,028
2022
$8,997 (+1.0%)
$204,978 + $478,282
$683,260
2021
$8,905 (+1.3%)
$204,978 + $478,282
$683,260
2020
$8,792 (+37.7%)
$200,959 + $468,904
$669,863
2019
$6,386 (+6.4%)
$198,900 + $464,100
$663,000
2018
$6,002 (+2.6%)
$135,735 + $321,111
$456,846
2017
$5,852 (+6.0%)
$130,464 + $308,642
$439,106
2016
$5,520 (+12.8%)
$130,464 + $308,642
$439,106
2015
$4,892 (+6.6%)
$127,906 + $302,590
$430,496
2014
$4,589 (+19.4%)
$111,000 + $259,000
$370,000
2013
$3,844 (+8.2%)
$111,000 + $259,000
$370,000
2012
$3,554 (+0.4%)
$91,500 + $213,500
$305,000
2011
$3,540 (+8.3%)
$84,000 + $196,000
$280,000
2010
$3,269 (−23.1%)
$84,000 + $196,000
$280,000
2009
$4,253 (−7.2%)
$78,000 + $182,000
$260,000
2008
$4,581
$103,800 + $242,200
$346,000
Tax history for 21732 Ada St
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$11,253 (+2.5%)
$221,872 + $659,373
$881,245
2024
$10,981 (+1.8%)
$217,522 + $646,445
$863,967
2023
$10,788 (+19.9%)
$213,257 + $633,771
$847,028
2022
$8,997 (+1.0%)
$204,978 + $478,282
$683,260
2021
$8,905 (+1.3%)
$204,978 + $478,282
$683,260
2020
$8,792 (+37.7%)
$200,959 + $468,904
$669,863
2019
$6,386 (+6.4%)
$198,900 + $464,100
$663,000
2018
$6,002 (+2.6%)
$135,735 + $321,111
$456,846
2017
$5,852 (+6.0%)
$130,464 + $308,642
$439,106
2016
$5,520 (+12.8%)
$130,464 + $308,642
$439,106
2015
$4,892 (+6.6%)
$127,906 + $302,590
$430,496
2014
$4,589 (+19.4%)
$111,000 + $259,000
$370,000
2013
$3,844 (+8.2%)
$111,000 + $259,000
$370,000
2012
$3,554 (+0.4%)
$91,500 + $213,500
$305,000
2011
$3,540 (+8.3%)
$84,000 + $196,000
$280,000
2010
$3,269 (−23.1%)
$84,000 + $196,000
$280,000
2009
$4,253 (−7.2%)
$78,000 + $182,000
$260,000
2008
$4,581
$103,800 + $242,200
$346,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
3
Baths
2
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
5,040 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
1951
Sq. Ft.
1,182
Year built
1948
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Alameda County
APN
415 009009200
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Sep 16, 2026.
R1
Single-Family Residence Districts
Single-family residence districts, hereinafter designated as R-1 districts, are established to provide for and protect established neighborhoods of one-family dwellings, and to provide space in suitable locations for additional development of this kind, together with appropriate community facilities and allowance for restricted interim cultivation of the soil compatible with such low-density residential development.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Agriculture-Cropland
Agriculture-Grove / orchard
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Garage Spaces: 1
Covered Spaces: 1
Parking Features: Attached, Off Street, Garage Door Opener
Interior
Virtual Tour
Bathroom Information
# of Bathrooms Total: 1
# of Bathrooms Full: 1
Other Bathrooms Included Features: Shower Over Tub, Tile, Updated Baths
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 16, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Fairview Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 1.3mi
2/10
Bret Harte Middle School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 1.3mi
4/10
Hayward High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.2mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
Castro Valley remains a highly competitive market. On average, homes are selling for 103.7% of their asking price, with nearly 60% of properties closing above list price.
Castro Valley's fall market offers great buyer leverage. While median prices hold steady around $1.2M, increased inventory gives you room to negotiate on homes needing updates. Turnkey properties still move fast in under 15 days, so act quickly with...
Property information provided by bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR when last listed in 2019. This data may not match public records. Learn more.